नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सौर पार्कों में 10.2 गीगावॉट की सौर परियोजनाएं विकसित की गईं हैं: केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह
09 AUG 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने बताया कि "सौर पार्क और अल्ट्रा मेगा विद्युत परियोजना का विकास" योजना को 8,100 करोड़ रुपये का स्वीकृत आवंटन प्राप्त हुआ है।
इस योजना को बिना किसी अतिरिक्त वित्तीय आशय के वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसलिए, योजना के विस्तार के लिए कोई अतिरिक्त धनराशि आवंटित नहीं की गई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि सरकार ने अब तक देश भर के 12 राज्यों में 37,990 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 50 सौर पार्कों को मंजूरी दी है। इस स्वीकृति से 8,521 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 11 सौर पार्क पूरे कर लिए गए हैं और 3,985 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 7 सौर पार्क आंशिक रूप से पूरे हो चुके हैं। इन पार्कों में कुल 10,237 मेगावाट क्षमता की सौर परियोजनाएं विकसित की गई हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि चालू वर्ष और पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विभिन्न सौर पार्कों में स्थापित सौर परियोजनाओं की विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता में 2,292 मेगावाट की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
सौर पार्कों के लिए अभी तक लगभग 69,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया जा चुका है। सौर पार्कों के लिए भूमि के प्रावधान की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार की है। इसके अलावा, सौर पार्क योजना सौर पार्कों के विकास के लिए अपशिष्ट/गैर-कृषि भूमि के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने राज्यसभा में दो प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Projects of 10.2 GW Developed in Solar Parks: Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power
09 AUG 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the “Development of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power Projects” scheme has an approved allocation of Rs. 8,100 Crores.
The scheme has been extended up to FY 2025-26 without any additional financial implication. Hence, no additional funds are allotted for extension of the scheme.
The Minister informed that the Government has sanctioned 50 Solar Parks with aggregate capacity of 37,990 MW in 12 States across the country, so far. Against this sanction, 11 Solar Parks with aggregate capacity of 8,521 MW have been completed and 7 Solar Parks with aggregate capacity of 3,985 MW have been partially completed. In these parks, solar projects of aggregate capacity of 10,237 MW have been developed.
The Minister further informed that the electricity generation capacity of solar projects installed in various Solar Parks has increased by 2,292 MW during the last three years and current year.
Around 69,000 hectares of land has been acquired so far for Solar Parks. Provision of land for Solar Parks is responsibility of the concerned State/UT Government. Further, the Solar Park scheme encourages use of waste/non-agricultural land for development of Solar Parks.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to two questions, in Rajya Sabha on August 8, 2023.