Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre launches sale of chana dal as ‘Bharat Dal’ in retail packs of Rs.60 per kg and Rs.55 per kg for 30 kg pack
Bharat Dal is being distributed through retail outlets of NAFED, NCCF, Kendriya Bhandar and Safal
09 AUG 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched the sale of chana dal in retail packs under the brand name of Bharat Dal on 17.07.2023 at highly subsidized rates of Rs.60 per kg for 1 kg pack and Rs.55 per kg for 30 kg pack in order to make pulses available to consumers at affordable prices. Bharat Dal is being distributed through retail outlets of NAFED, NCCF, Kendriya Bhandar and Safal. The chana dal, under this arrangement, is also made available to state governments for supplies under their welfare schemes, police, jails, and also for distribution through the retail outlets of state government controlled cooperatives and corporations.
In order to make pulses available to consumers at affordable prices, the Government maintains buffer stock of five major pulses, namely, chana, tur, urad, moong and masur under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF). The stocks from the buffer are released in the market in a calibrated and targeted manner to control prices. The disposal of tur from the PSF buffer is underway in a targeted and calibrated manner to augment the availability of stocks for milling into tur dal for the consumers. Stocks of chana and moong from the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and PSF buffer are continuously released in the market to moderate prices. Apart from market disposal, pulses from the buffer are also being supplied to the states for their welfare schemes, and to the Army and Central Armed Police Forces.
To augment domestic availability and moderate the prices of pulses, import of tur and urad have been kept under 'Free Category' till 31.03.2024 and import duty on masur has been reduced to zero till 31.03.2024. Import duty of 10% on tur has been removed to facilitate smooth and seamless imports.To prevent hoarding, stock limits has been imposed on tur and urad under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 on 2ndJune, 2023 for a period till 31stOctober, 2023. Stock of pulses held by entities such as dealers, importers, millers and traders are continuously monitored through the online stock monitoring portal of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਚਨਾ ਦਾਲ ਦੀ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾਲ’ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਪੈਕ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ 60 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋ ਅਤੇ 30 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਟ ਲਈ 55 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋ ਦੇ ਪੈਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾਲ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੇਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
09 AUG 2023 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 17.07.2023 ਨੂੰ ਚਨਾ ਦਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾਲ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਨਾਮ ਹੇਠ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਪੈਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਰੀ 1 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੈਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ 60 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ 30 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੈਕ ਲਈ 55 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾਲ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਨੇਫੇਡ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੇਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਚਨਾ ਦਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ, ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਚਨਾ, ਤੁੜ, ਉੜਦ, ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਰ ਦਾ ਬਫਰ ਸਟਾਕ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਫਰ ਤੋਂ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਲੀਬਰੇਟਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁੜ ਦਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਬਫਰ ਤੋਂ ਤੁੜ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਲੀਬਰੇਟਡ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਬਫਰ ਤੋਂ ਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਗ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਫਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਤੁੜ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ 31.03.2024 ਤੱਕ ‘ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ’ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਸੂਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ 31.03.2024 ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੂੜ ’ਤੇ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ, 2 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਐਕਟ, 1955 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਤੂੜ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ’ਤੇ 31 ਅਗਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਟਾਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ, ਆਯਤਕਾਂ, ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਿਤ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।