Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre launches sale of chana dal as ‘Bharat Dal’ in retail packs of Rs.60 per kg and Rs.55 per kg for 30 kg pack
Bharat Dal is being distributed through retail outlets of NAFED, NCCF, Kendriya Bhandar and Safal
09 AUG 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched the sale of chana dal in retail packs under the brand name of Bharat Dal on 17.07.2023 at highly subsidized rates of Rs.60 per kg for 1 kg pack and Rs.55 per kg for 30 kg pack in order to make pulses available to consumers at affordable prices. Bharat Dal is being distributed through retail outlets of NAFED, NCCF, Kendriya Bhandar and Safal. The chana dal, under this arrangement, is also made available to state governments for supplies under their welfare schemes, police, jails, and also for distribution through the retail outlets of state government controlled cooperatives and corporations.
In order to make pulses available to consumers at affordable prices, the Government maintains buffer stock of five major pulses, namely, chana, tur, urad, moong and masur under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF). The stocks from the buffer are released in the market in a calibrated and targeted manner to control prices. The disposal of tur from the PSF buffer is underway in a targeted and calibrated manner to augment the availability of stocks for milling into tur dal for the consumers. Stocks of chana and moong from the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and PSF buffer are continuously released in the market to moderate prices. Apart from market disposal, pulses from the buffer are also being supplied to the states for their welfare schemes, and to the Army and Central Armed Police Forces.
To augment domestic availability and moderate the prices of pulses, import of tur and urad have been kept under 'Free Category' till 31.03.2024 and import duty on masur has been reduced to zero till 31.03.2024. Import duty of 10% on tur has been removed to facilitate smooth and seamless imports.To prevent hoarding, stock limits has been imposed on tur and urad under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 on 2ndJune, 2023 for a period till 31stOctober, 2023. Stock of pulses held by entities such as dealers, importers, millers and traders are continuously monitored through the online stock monitoring portal of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने चने दाल की 'भारत दाल' के रूप में खुदरा पैक में 1 किलोग्राम के पैकेट के लिए 60 रुपये प्रति किलो और 30 किलोग्राम के पैकेट के लिए 55 रुपये प्रति किलो के पैक में बिक्री शुरू की
भारत दाल का वितरण भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सहकारी संघ, केन्द्रीय भंडार और सफल की खुदरा दुकानों के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है
09 AUG 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 17.07.2023 को चना दाल को भारत दाल के ब्रांड नाम के अंतर्गत खुदरा पैक में बिक्री 1 किलोग्राम पैक के लिए 60 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 30 किलोग्राम पैक के लिए 55 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की अत्यधिक रियायती दरों पर शुरू की है जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमत पर दालें उपलब्ध हो सके। भारत दाल का वितरण भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड), राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सहकारी संघ (एनसीसीएफ), केन्द्रीय भंडार और सफल की खुदरा दुकानों के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। इस व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत, चना दाल राज्य सरकारों को उनकी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं, पुलिस, कारागारों के अंतर्गत आपूर्ति के लिए और राज्य सरकार नियंत्रित सहकारी समितियों और निगमों के खुदरा दुकानों के माध्यम से वितरण के लिए भी उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर दालें उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, सरकार मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) के अंतर्गत पांच प्रमुख दालों, चना, तुअर, उड़द, मूंग और मसूर का बफर स्टॉक रखती है। कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए बफर से भंडार को कैलिब्रेटेड और लक्षित तरीके से बाजार में जारी किया जाता है। उपभोक्ताओं के लिए तुअर दाल में मिलिंग के लिए स्टॉक की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) बफर से तुअर का निपटान लक्षित और कैलिब्रेटेड तरीके से चल रहा है। कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) बफर से चना और मूंग के भंडार लगातार बाजार में जारी किए जाते हैं। बाजार निपटान के अलावा, बफर से दालों की आपूर्ति राज्यों को उनकी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और सेना और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों को भी की जा रही है।
घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और दालों की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, तुअर और उड़द के आयात को 31.03.2024 तक 'मुक्त श्रेणी' के अंतर्गत रखा गया है और मसूर पर आयात शुल्क 31.03.2024 तक शून्य कर दिया गया है। सुचारु और निर्बाध आयात की सुविधा के लिए तुअर पर 10 प्रतिशत का आयात शुल्क हटा दिया गया है। जमाखोरी को रोकने के लिए, 2 जून, 2023 को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के अंतर्गत तुअर और उड़द पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक की अवधि के लिए भंडार की नियंत्रण सीमा लगा दी गई है। उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के ऑनलाइन भंडार निगरानी पोर्टल के माध्यम से डीलरों, आयातकों, मिल मालिकों और व्यापारियों जैसी संस्थाओं द्वारा रखी गई दालों की लगातार निगरानी की जाती है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।