Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre launches sale of chana dal as ‘Bharat Dal’ in retail packs of Rs.60 per kg and Rs.55 per kg for 30 kg pack
Bharat Dal is being distributed through retail outlets of NAFED, NCCF, Kendriya Bhandar and Safal
09 AUG 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched the sale of chana dal in retail packs under the brand name of Bharat Dal on 17.07.2023 at highly subsidized rates of Rs.60 per kg for 1 kg pack and Rs.55 per kg for 30 kg pack in order to make pulses available to consumers at affordable prices. Bharat Dal is being distributed through retail outlets of NAFED, NCCF, Kendriya Bhandar and Safal. The chana dal, under this arrangement, is also made available to state governments for supplies under their welfare schemes, police, jails, and also for distribution through the retail outlets of state government controlled cooperatives and corporations.
In order to make pulses available to consumers at affordable prices, the Government maintains buffer stock of five major pulses, namely, chana, tur, urad, moong and masur under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF). The stocks from the buffer are released in the market in a calibrated and targeted manner to control prices. The disposal of tur from the PSF buffer is underway in a targeted and calibrated manner to augment the availability of stocks for milling into tur dal for the consumers. Stocks of chana and moong from the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and PSF buffer are continuously released in the market to moderate prices. Apart from market disposal, pulses from the buffer are also being supplied to the states for their welfare schemes, and to the Army and Central Armed Police Forces.
To augment domestic availability and moderate the prices of pulses, import of tur and urad have been kept under 'Free Category' till 31.03.2024 and import duty on masur has been reduced to zero till 31.03.2024. Import duty of 10% on tur has been removed to facilitate smooth and seamless imports.To prevent hoarding, stock limits has been imposed on tur and urad under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 on 2ndJune, 2023 for a period till 31stOctober, 2023. Stock of pulses held by entities such as dealers, importers, millers and traders are continuously monitored through the online stock monitoring portal of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्राकडून 'भारत डाळ' या ब्रँड अंतर्गत चणाडाळीच्या 30 किलोच्या पॅकसाठी 60 रुपये प्रति किलो आणि 55 रुपये प्रति किलो दराने किरकोळ विक्री केली जात आहे
नाफेड, एनसीसीएफ, केंद्रीय भांडार आणि सफलच्या किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांद्वारे भारत डाळीचे वितरण
09 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑगस्ट 2023
ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत डाळ उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने 17.07.2023 रोजी 1 किलो पॅकसाठी प्रति किलो 60 रुपये आणि 30 किलो पॅकसाठी 55 रुपये प्रति किलो या अत्यंत अनुदानित दराने 17.07.2023 रोजी भारत डाळ ब्रँड अंतर्गत किरकोळ पॅकमध्ये चणा डाळ विक्री सुरू केली. नाफेड, एनसीसीएफ, केंद्रीय भांडार आणि सफलच्या किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रातून भारत डाळीचे वितरण केले जात आहे. या व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत चणा डाळ राज्य सरकारांना त्यांच्या कल्याणकारी योजना, पोलीस, तुरुंग, तसेच राज्य सरकार नियंत्रित सहकारी संस्था आणि महामंडळांच्या किरकोळ दुकानांमधून वितरणासाठी उपलब्ध करून दिली जाते.
ग्राहकांना किफायतशीर किमतीत डाळ उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, सरकार किंमत स्थिरीकरण निधी (पीएसएफ) अंतर्गत चणा, तूर, उडीद, मूग आणि मसूर या पाच प्रमुख डाळींचा राखीव साठा ठेवते. किमती नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी राखीव साठा टप्प्याटप्प्याने आणि निश्चित स्वरूपात बाजारात उतरवला जातो. ग्राहकांना तूर डाळीचे वितरण अतिरिक्त किंमत स्थिरीकरण निधीतून तुरीचे वितरण निश्चित आणि टप्प्याटप्प्याने करण्यासाठी साठ्याची उपलब्धता वाढवणे सुरू आहे. किंमत समर्थन योजना (PSS) आणि पीएसएफ राखीव साठ्यातील चणा आणि मूग यांचे साठे बाजारात सातत्याने वाजवी किमतीत आणले जातात. बाजारात आणण्याव्यतिरिक्त, राखीव साठ्यातून डाळींचा पुरवठा राज्यांना त्यांच्या कल्याणकारी योजनांसाठी आणि लष्कर आणि केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांना देखील केला जातो.
देशांतर्गत उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि डाळींच्या किमती कमी करण्यासाठी, तूर आणि उडदाची आयात 31.03.2024 पर्यंत 'मुक्त श्रेणी' अंतर्गत ठेवण्यात आली आहे आणि 31.03.2024 पर्यंत मसूरवरील आयात शुल्क शून्यावर आणण्यात आले आहे. सुरळीत आणि अव्याहत आयात सुलभ करण्यासाठी तूरी वरील 10% आयात शुल्क काढून टाकण्यात आले आहे. काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी, 2 जून 2023 रोजी अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 अंतर्गत तूर आणि उडदावर 31 ऑक्टोबर 223 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीसाठी साठवण मर्यादा लागू करण्यात आली आहे. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या ऑनलाइन साठवण देखरेख पोर्टलद्वारे डीलर्स, आयातदार, मिलधारक आणि व्यापारी यासारख्या संस्थांकडे असलेल्या डाळींचे सतत निरीक्षण केले जाते.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.