Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Wind Power Potential of Windy States and Policy for Repowering Wind Power Projects
09 AUG 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed about the states with the highest potential for wind energy. The wind resource assessment conducted by the National Institute of Wind Energy indicates an estimated wind power potential of about 695.5 GW at 120 meter and 1,164 GW at 150 meter above ground level in the country. However, the wind resource is highly site-specific and its commercially exploitable potential is available majorly in eight states. The state-wise wind power potential of these eight windy states is given as under:
State
Wind Power Potential (in GW) at 120 m above ground level
Wind Power Potential (in GW) at 150 m above ground level
Andhra Pradesh
74.90
123.33
Gujarat
142.56
180.79
Karnataka
124.15
169.25
Madhya Pradesh
15.40
55.42
Maharashtra
98.21
173.86
Rajasthan
127.75
284.25
Tamil Nadu
68.75
95.10
Telangana
24.83
54.71
Others
18.95
27.14
Total
695.5
1,163.85
The Minister informed that the Government has issued ‘Policy for Repowering of the Wind Power Projects’ on 05th August, 2016 which, inter alia, provides an incentive of additional interest rate rebate of 0.25% over and above the interest rate rebates available to the new wind projects being financed by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA).
Majority of wind turbine components are made up of metals which can be recycled, and for Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) used in blades, the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued ‘Guidelines for Disposal of Thermoset Plastic Waste including Sheet moulding compound (SMC) / Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP)’ on 25th May, 2016.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on August 8, 2023.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ
09 AUG 2023 5:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਵਿੰਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਪੌਣ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 120 ਮੀਟਰ 'ਤੇ 120 ਮੀਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 695.5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਤੇ 150 ਮੀਟਰ ‘ਤੇ 1,164 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਪੌਣ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪੌਣ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਧ ਸਥਾਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਪੌਣ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਰਾਜ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 120 ਮੀਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ (ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 150 ਮੀਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ (ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
74.90
123.33
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
142.56
180.79
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
124.15
169.25
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
15.40
55.42
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
98.21
173.86
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
127.75
284.25
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
68.75
95.10
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
24.83
54.71
ਹੋਰ
18.95
27.14
ਕੁੱਲ
695.5
1,163.85
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 05 ਅਗਸਤ, 2016 ਨੂੰ 'ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ' ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਨਵੇਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 0.25% ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੌਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੌਣ ਟਰਬਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਧਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਰੀਇਨਫੋਰਸਡ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ (ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ) ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ) ਨੇ 'ਸ਼ੀਟ ਮੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡ / ਫਾਈਬਰ ਰੀਇਨਫੋਰਸਡ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਥਰਮੋਸੈਟ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਵੇਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ 25 ਮਈ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 8 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।