Ministry of Women and Child Development
Achievement of Targets of Anganwadis in Villages
09 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under Anganwadi Services, a package of six essential services comprising (i) Supplementary nutrition; (ii) Immunization; (iii) Health check-up; (iv) Referral services; (v) Pre-school non-formal education; and (vi) Nutrition & health education is provided to targeted beneficiaries i.e., children below 6 years of age, Pregnant and Lactating Mothers all over the country and Adolescent Girls (14-18 years of age) in North East and Aspirational Districts only. Three of the six services namely Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are delivered through Public Health Infrastructure under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Anganwadi Services is a universal self-selecting scheme. As on date, more than 10.3 crore beneficiaries are registered under the Scheme, which includes, 75.58 lakh pregnant women, 46.87 lakh lactating mothers, 40.87 lakh children from 0 to 6 months, 4.19 crore children from 6 months to 3 years, 4.29 crore children from 3 years to 6 years and 22.87 lakh adolescent girls from 14-18 years in North East and Aspirational Districts.
Supplementary Nutrition is provided as per nutritional norms given below for 300 days in a year:
Children in the age group of 3 to 6 years are provided with Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE), which is one of the six services under Anganwadi Services. To achieve the recommendations of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, for Universal provisioning of quality early childhood development, care and education, a new ECCE program ‘PoshanbhiPadhaibhi’ has been launched which will deploy a play-based, activity-based learning pedagogy. Curricular structure will be linked to cognitive skills, physical, linguistic socio-emotional and cultural/aesthetic domains.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण आांगनवाड़ियों द्वारा प्राप्त किए गए लक्ष्य
09 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के अंतर्गत, देश भर में लक्षित लाभार्थियों अर्थात 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के सभी बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं तथा स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं तथा केवल पूर्वोतर और आकांक्षी जिलों में किशोरियां (14 से 18 वर्ष तक की आयु की) को 6 अनिवार्य सेवाओं जिनमें (1) अनुपूरक पोषण (2) टीकाकरण (3) स्वास्थ्य जांच (4) रेफरल सेवाएं (5) पूर्व विद्यालयी और औपचारिक शिक्षा तथा (6) पोषण और स्वास्थ्य जांच शामिल है, का पैकेज प्रदान किया जाता है। इन 6 सेवाओं में से 3 सेवाएं अर्थात टीकारण, स्वास्थ्य जांच तथा रेफरल सेवाएं स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जन स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है।
आंगनवाड़ी सेवाएं एक वैश्विक स्वयं चयन वाली स्कीम है। आज की तारीख तक, इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत 10.3 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों का पंजीकरण किया जा चुका है, जिसमें पूर्वोतर और आकांक्षी जिलों में 75.58 लाख गर्भवती महिलाएं, 46.87 लाख स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं 0 से 6 माह तक के 40.87 लाख बच्चे, 6 माह से 3 वर्ष तक के 4.19 करोड़ बच्चे 3 वर्ष से 6 वर्ष तक के 4.29 करोड़ बच्चे और 14 से 18 वर्ष तक के 22.87 लाख किशोरियां शामिल हैं। अनुपूरक पोषण वर्ष में 300 दिन के लिए नीचे दिए गए पोषण मानदण्डों के अनुसार प्रदान किया जाता है।
3 से 6 वर्ष तक की आयु के बच्चों को आरम्भिक बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) प्रदान की जाती है, जो कि आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के अंतर्गत आने वाली 6 सेवाओं में से एक सेवा है। गुणवतापरक आरम्भिक बचपन विकास, देखभाल और शिक्षा के वैधिक प्रावधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की सिफारिशों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक नया ईसीसीई कार्यक्रम ‘पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी’ की शुरुआत की गई है जिसमें नाटक आधारित, गतिविधि आधारित प्रशिक्षण तरीके का उपयोग किया जाएगा। पाठ्यक्रम का ढांचा ज्ञान संबंधी कौशल, शारीरिक, भाषा संबंधी, सामाजिक भावनात्मक तथा सांस्कृतिका कलात्मक क्षेत्रों से संबद्ध होगा।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ज़ूबिन इरानी ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।