Ministry of Women and Child Development
Achievement of Targets of Anganwadis in Villages
09 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under Anganwadi Services, a package of six essential services comprising (i) Supplementary nutrition; (ii) Immunization; (iii) Health check-up; (iv) Referral services; (v) Pre-school non-formal education; and (vi) Nutrition & health education is provided to targeted beneficiaries i.e., children below 6 years of age, Pregnant and Lactating Mothers all over the country and Adolescent Girls (14-18 years of age) in North East and Aspirational Districts only. Three of the six services namely Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are delivered through Public Health Infrastructure under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Anganwadi Services is a universal self-selecting scheme. As on date, more than 10.3 crore beneficiaries are registered under the Scheme, which includes, 75.58 lakh pregnant women, 46.87 lakh lactating mothers, 40.87 lakh children from 0 to 6 months, 4.19 crore children from 6 months to 3 years, 4.29 crore children from 3 years to 6 years and 22.87 lakh adolescent girls from 14-18 years in North East and Aspirational Districts.
Supplementary Nutrition is provided as per nutritional norms given below for 300 days in a year:
Children in the age group of 3 to 6 years are provided with Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE), which is one of the six services under Anganwadi Services. To achieve the recommendations of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, for Universal provisioning of quality early childhood development, care and education, a new ECCE program ‘PoshanbhiPadhaibhi’ has been launched which will deploy a play-based, activity-based learning pedagogy. Curricular structure will be linked to cognitive skills, physical, linguistic socio-emotional and cultural/aesthetic domains.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామాల్లో అంగన్ వాడీలకు నిర్దేశించుకున్న లక్ష్యాల సాధన
09 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంగన్ వాడీ సర్వీసుల కింద ఆరు తప్పనిసరి అయిన సేవలందిస్తున్నారు. అవి...
i. సప్లిమెంటరీ న్యూట్రిషన్
ii. ఇమ్యునైజేషన్
iii. ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షలు
iv. రిఫరల్ సర్వీసులు
v. ప్రీ స్కూల్ అనియత విద్య
vi. పోషకాహార, ఆరోగ్య విద్య
లక్షిత వర్గాలైన ఈశాన్య రాష్ర్టాలు, ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత జిల్లాలకు చెందిన 6 సంవత్సరాల లోపు బాలలు, గర్భిణీ మహిళలు, బాలింతలు, యవ్వన దశలోని బాలికలకు (14-18 సంవత్సరాలు) మాత్రమే ఈ సేవలందిస్తున్నారు. వీటిలో మూడు సర్వీసులను - ఇమ్యునైజేషన్, ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షలు, రిఫరల్ సర్వీసులను ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక వసతుల కింద అందిస్తున్నారు.
అంగన్ వాడీ సేవలు సార్వత్రికంగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఐచ్ఛికంగా చేరే పథకం. తాజా సమాచారం అందే సమయానికి ఈ పథకం కింద 10.3 కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులు నమోదయ్యారు. వారిలో 75.58 లక్షల మంది గర్భిణీ మహిళలుండగా 46.87 లక్షల మంది 0-6 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్కులైన బాలలు, 22.87 లక్షల మంది 3-6 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్కులైన బాలలు, 22.87 లక్షల మంది ఈశాన్య, ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత జిల్లాలకు చెందిన యుక్తవయసులోని బాలికలు ఉన్నారు.
పోషకాహార నిబంధనల ప్రకారం సప్లిమెంటరీ న్యూట్రిషన్ ను 300 రోజుల కన్నా తక్కువ వయసు గల వారికి అందచేస్తన్నారు.
3-6 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్కులైన బాలలకు ప్రారంభ దశ బాల్య సంరక్షణ, విద్య (ఇసిసిఇ) సేవలందిస్తున్నారు. అంగన్ వాడీ సేవలు ఆరింటిలో ఇదొకటి. నూతన విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్ఇపి) 2020 సిఫారసుల సాధనలో భాగంగా నాణ్యమైన బాల్యదశ అభివృద్ధి, సంరక్షణ, విద్య సేవలందిస్తున్నారు. ‘‘పోషణ్ భీ పఢాయి భీ’’ అనే పేరిట ఇసిసిఇలో ప్రారంభించిన కొత్త కార్యక్రమం కింద ఆటలు, యాక్టివిటీ ఆధారిత బోధన అందిస్తున్నారు. కరికులం నిర్మాణాన్ని కాగ్నిటివ్ నైపుణ్యాలు, ఫిజికల్, లింగ్విస్టిక్ సామాజిక భావోద్వేగ, సాంస్కృతిక/ఆహ్లాదకర విభాగాలతో అనుసంధానం చేశారు.
మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందచేశారు.