Ministry of Women and Child Development
Achievement of Targets of Anganwadis in Villages
09 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under Anganwadi Services, a package of six essential services comprising (i) Supplementary nutrition; (ii) Immunization; (iii) Health check-up; (iv) Referral services; (v) Pre-school non-formal education; and (vi) Nutrition & health education is provided to targeted beneficiaries i.e., children below 6 years of age, Pregnant and Lactating Mothers all over the country and Adolescent Girls (14-18 years of age) in North East and Aspirational Districts only. Three of the six services namely Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are delivered through Public Health Infrastructure under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Anganwadi Services is a universal self-selecting scheme. As on date, more than 10.3 crore beneficiaries are registered under the Scheme, which includes, 75.58 lakh pregnant women, 46.87 lakh lactating mothers, 40.87 lakh children from 0 to 6 months, 4.19 crore children from 6 months to 3 years, 4.29 crore children from 3 years to 6 years and 22.87 lakh adolescent girls from 14-18 years in North East and Aspirational Districts.
Supplementary Nutrition is provided as per nutritional norms given below for 300 days in a year:
Children in the age group of 3 to 6 years are provided with Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE), which is one of the six services under Anganwadi Services. To achieve the recommendations of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, for Universal provisioning of quality early childhood development, care and education, a new ECCE program ‘PoshanbhiPadhaibhi’ has been launched which will deploy a play-based, activity-based learning pedagogy. Curricular structure will be linked to cognitive skills, physical, linguistic socio-emotional and cultural/aesthetic domains.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கிராமங்களில் உள்ள அங்கன்வாடிகளின் இலக்குகளை அடைதல்
09 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகளின் கீழ், (i) துணை ஊட்டச்சத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய ஆறு அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளின் தொகுப்பு; (ii) நோய்த்தடுப்பு; (iii) உடல்நலப் பரிசோதனை; (iv) பரிந்துரை சேவைகள்; (v) முன்பள்ளி முறைசாராக் கல்வி; (vi) நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 6 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள், கர்ப்பிணிகள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் ஆர்வமுள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள வளரிளம் பெண்கள் (14-18 வயது) ஆகியோருக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் சுகாதாரக் கல்வி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
அங்கன்வாடி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 75.58 லட்சம் கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள், 46.87 லட்சம் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள், 0 முதல் 6 மாதம் வரையிலான 40.87 லட்சம் குழந்தைகள், 6 மாதம் முதல் 3 வயது வரையிலான 4.19 கோடி குழந்தைகள், 6 மாதம் முதல் 3 வயது வரை 4.19 கோடி குழந்தைகள், 3 வயது முதல் 2 வயது வரை 4.29 கோடி குழந்தைகள் என மொத்தம் 10.3 கோடி பயனாளிகள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். ஓராண்டில் 300 நாட்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து விதிமுறைகளின்படி துணை ஊட்டச்சத்து வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
3 முதல் 6 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆரம்பகால குழந்தைப் பருவ பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கல்வி (ஈ.சி.சி.இ) வழங்கப்படுகிறது, இது அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகளின் கீழ் ஆறு சேவைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை (என்.இ.பி) 2020-ன் பரிந்துரைகளை அடைய, தரமான குழந்தைப் பருவ வளர்ச்சி, பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கல்வியை அனைவருக்கும் வழங்குவதற்காக, விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான, செயல்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல் கற்பித்தலைப் பயன்படுத்தும் ஒரு புதிய திட்டமான 'போஷன் பி பதாய் பி' (ஊட்டச்சத்துடன் கல்வி) தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்மிருதி இரானி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.