Ministry of Women and Child Development
Achievement of Targets of Anganwadis in Villages
09 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under Anganwadi Services, a package of six essential services comprising (i) Supplementary nutrition; (ii) Immunization; (iii) Health check-up; (iv) Referral services; (v) Pre-school non-formal education; and (vi) Nutrition & health education is provided to targeted beneficiaries i.e., children below 6 years of age, Pregnant and Lactating Mothers all over the country and Adolescent Girls (14-18 years of age) in North East and Aspirational Districts only. Three of the six services namely Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are delivered through Public Health Infrastructure under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Anganwadi Services is a universal self-selecting scheme. As on date, more than 10.3 crore beneficiaries are registered under the Scheme, which includes, 75.58 lakh pregnant women, 46.87 lakh lactating mothers, 40.87 lakh children from 0 to 6 months, 4.19 crore children from 6 months to 3 years, 4.29 crore children from 3 years to 6 years and 22.87 lakh adolescent girls from 14-18 years in North East and Aspirational Districts.
Supplementary Nutrition is provided as per nutritional norms given below for 300 days in a year:
Children in the age group of 3 to 6 years are provided with Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE), which is one of the six services under Anganwadi Services. To achieve the recommendations of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, for Universal provisioning of quality early childhood development, care and education, a new ECCE program ‘PoshanbhiPadhaibhi’ has been launched which will deploy a play-based, activity-based learning pedagogy. Curricular structure will be linked to cognitive skills, physical, linguistic socio-emotional and cultural/aesthetic domains.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہاتوں میں طے شدہ آنگن واڑیوں کی حصولیابیاں
09 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آنگن واڑی خدمات کے تحت 6لازمی خدمات پر مشتمل ایک پیکیج، جس کے تحت (1) اضافی غذائیت (2) امیونائزیشن (3) صحت کی جانچ (4) ریفرل خدمات (5)پری اسکول غیر رسمی تعلیم اور (6) غذائیت وصحت تعلیم نشان زد استفادہ کنندگان کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔جن کو یہ خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہے ان میں 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچے اور ملک بھر کی حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں اور شمال مشرق وتوقعاتی اضلاع میں نوعمر لڑکیاں(14 سے 18 سال کی عمر کی لڑکیوں) شامل ہیں۔6 خدمات میں سے 3 یعنی امیونائزیشن، صحت جانچ اور ریفرل خدمات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت عوامی صحت ڈھانچے کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات عالم گیر خود انتخابی اسکیم ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک 10.3کروڑ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان نے اس اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کرایا ہے، جس میں 75.58لاکھ حاملہ خواتین، 46.87 لاکھ دودھ پلانے والی مائیں، 40.87لاکھ بچےجوصفر سے 6 مہینے کے ہیں، 6 مہینے سے 3 سال کے 4.19کروڑ بچے، 3 سے 6 سال کے 4.29کروڑ بچے اور شمال مشرق اور توقعاتی اضلاع میں 14 سے 18 سال کی 22.87 لاکھ نوعمر لڑکیاںشامل ہیں۔
سال میں 300 دنوں تک غذائی اصولوں کے مطابق اضافی غذائیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
بچپن کے ابتدائی دنوں میں دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم وتربیت (ای سی سی ای)کے ساتھ 3 سے 6 سال کے عمر کے بچوں کو یہ خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو آنگن واڑی خدمات کے تحت 6 خدمات میں سے ایک ہے۔قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی)2020 کی سفارشات کے حصول کے تحت ابتدائی دنوں میں بچوں کی معیاری نشوونما کی عالم گیر فراہمی ، نگہداشت اور تعلیم کے لیے ایک نیاای سی سی ای پروگرام ‘‘پوشن بھی-پڑھائی بھی’’ کی شروعات کی گئی ہے ، جو کھیل پر مبنی، سرگرمیوں پر مبنی سیکھنے کی تعلیم کو طے کرے گا۔نصابی ڈھانچہ ،علمی مہارتوں، جسمانی ، لسانی،سماجی،جذباتی اور ثقافتی/جمالیاتی شعبوں سے منسلک ہوگا۔