Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Change in Speed and Quality of Construction of National Highways
09 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Year-wise length of highways constructed by the Ministry during each of the last five years is comparatively higher than the length constructed during FY 2013-14. Year-wise details of highways constructed are annexed.
Taking advantage of technological developments in the field of materials and processes during recent years, number of specifications have been introduced for better quality of construction of National Highways (NHs) with enhanced strength & durability and environmental sustainability. Some examples are bitumen/modified bitumen with higher modulus of resilience, enhanced strength of concrete & steel, ultra-high performance fiber reinforced concrete, stabilized sub-base & base courses for pavement, etc.
The Ministry has launched “The Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance) Policy, 2015” in September, 2015. Since, inception 373 lakh plants have been planted on available ROW and more than 64,000 matured trees have been transplanted so far.
ANNEXURE
Year-wise details of highways constructed are as follows:
Year
Length constructed (km)*
2013-14
4,300
2018-19
10,900
2019-20
10,200
2020-21
13,300
2021-22
10,500
2022-23
10,300
* Rounded off to the nearest multiple of 100
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہواں کی تعمیر کی رفتاراور معیار میں تبدیلی
09 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈگری نے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران وزارت کی جانب سے تعمیر کیے گئے شاہراہوں کی سال کے حساب سے لمبائی ،مالی سال 14-2013 کے دوران تعمیر کیے شاہراہوں کی لمبائی سے نسبتا زیادہ ہیں۔تعمیر کیے گئے شاہراہوں کی سال کے حساب سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں کے دوران تعمیراتی سامان اور اس کے استعمال کے میدان میں تکنیکی ترقیات کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے بڑھی ہوئی طاقت اور استحکام اور ماحولیاتی پائیداریت کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) کی تعمیر کے بہتر معیارکے لیے متعدد وضاحتیں متعارف کرائی گئیں۔مثال کے طور پر لچیلاپن کے اعلی ترین موڈول کے ساتھ بٹو مین (انتہائی ٹھوس رقیق)/ترمیم شدہ بٹومین،کنکریٹ اور اسٹیل کی اضافی طاقت، فائبررین فورسڈ کنکریٹ(لوہے کے سریوں یا سلاخوں پر چڑھائی ہوئی کنکریٹ، پیدل چلنے والوں کے لیے سڑکوں کے مستحکم سب-بیس اور بیس کورسز وغیرہ ہیں۔
وزارت نے ستمبر 2015 میں گرین ہائی ویز(پودا لگانے، نقل وحمل، تزئین کاری اور رکھ رکھاؤ) پالیسی، 2015 کی شروعات کی تھی۔ اپنے آغاز سے اب تک 373 لاکھ پودے لگائے جاچکے ہیں اوراب تک 64 ہزار سے زیادہ تیار درختوں کی پیوند کاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
تعمیر کیے گئے شاہراہوں کی سال وار تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
سال
تعمیر کی گئی سڑکوں کی لمبائی (کلو میٹر)
2013-14
4,300
2018-19
10,900
2019-20
10,200
2020-21
13,300
2021-22
10,500
2022-23
10,300