Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Change in Speed and Quality of Construction of National Highways
09 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Year-wise length of highways constructed by the Ministry during each of the last five years is comparatively higher than the length constructed during FY 2013-14. Year-wise details of highways constructed are annexed.
Taking advantage of technological developments in the field of materials and processes during recent years, number of specifications have been introduced for better quality of construction of National Highways (NHs) with enhanced strength & durability and environmental sustainability. Some examples are bitumen/modified bitumen with higher modulus of resilience, enhanced strength of concrete & steel, ultra-high performance fiber reinforced concrete, stabilized sub-base & base courses for pavement, etc.
The Ministry has launched “The Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance) Policy, 2015” in September, 2015. Since, inception 373 lakh plants have been planted on available ROW and more than 64,000 matured trees have been transplanted so far.
ANNEXURE
Year-wise details of highways constructed are as follows:
Year
Length constructed (km)*
2013-14
4,300
2018-19
10,900
2019-20
10,200
2020-21
13,300
2021-22
10,500
2022-23
10,300
* Rounded off to the nearest multiple of 100
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் கட்டுமான பணியில் விரைவு மற்றும் தரத்தில் மாற்றம்
09 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் அமைச்சகத்தால் கட்டப்பட்ட நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் ஆண்டு வாரியான தொலைவு 2013-14-ம் நிதியாண்டில் கட்டப்பட்ட தொலைவை விட அதிகமாகும். ஆண்டு வாரியாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் விவரங்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் செயல்முறைகள் துறையில் ஏற்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியைப் பயன்படுத்தி, மேம்பட்ட வலிமை மற்றும் ஆயுட்காலம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையுடன் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் (என்.எச்) கட்டுமானத்தின் சிறந்த தரத்திற்காக பல விவரக்குறிப்புகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சில எடுத்துக்காட்டுகள் அதிக நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை கொண்ட பிட்டுமென் / மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட பிட்டுமென், கான்கிரீட் & எஃகின் மேம்பட்ட வலிமை, உயர் செயல்திறன் கொண்டஃபைபர் வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட கான்கிரீட் போன்றவை.
செப்டம்பர், 2015 இல் "பசுமை நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் கொள்கையை தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து இதுவரை, 64 ஆயிரம் மரங்கள் நடவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இணைப்பு
கட்டப்பட்ட நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் ஆண்டு வாரியான விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
ஆண்டு
கட்டப்பட்ட நீளம் (கி.மீ)*
2013-14
4,300
2018-19
10,900
2019-20
10,200
2020-21
13,300
2021-22
10,500
2022-23
10,300
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.