Ministry of Communications
Order to Distribution Platform Operators for deploying Conditional Access System and Subscriber Management Systems under provisions of regulation 4A of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017
09 AUG 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) notified the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2021 (1 of 2021), on 11th June 2021 which provides for a framework for technical compliance of CAS & SMS. The said framework is incorporated as Schedule IX in the Interconnection Regulations, 2017.
The amended Interconnection Regulations, 2017 envisions the operationalization and oversight of the framework for CAS and SMS which is to be carried out through a Testing and Certification Agency. The TRAI designated Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), Department of Telecommunications as an agency to, inter alia, notify and maintain Test Schedules and Test Procedures for Conditional Access System (CAS) and Subscriber Management System (SMS)” as per the requirements specified under Schedule IX of the Interconnection Regulations, 2017, empanel/declare the list of accredited labs that fulfill the requirements for carrying out the testing as per the defined Test Schedules and Test Procedures and provide certification for all products tested and certified by the accredited testing labs. Accordingly, TEC has released the Test Guides, certification procedure namely “Certification procedure for certification of Conditional Access System (CAS) and Subscriber Management System (SMS)” and it has also accredited an agency for testing of CAS and SMS as per the Test Guide. TEC is in the process of accrediting more testing labs for carrying out such testing.
The certification process would enable the standardisation of CAS and SMS in the systems deployed by Distribution Platform Operators, which would enable access of only subscribed television channels to the subscribers and thereby ensuring a check on piracy. Also, the broadcasters will get their fair share of revenues.
Today on 9th August, 2023, TRAI has issued an order to all the Distribution Platform Operators that in case a new CAS/SMS is to be deployed on or after 01st March 2024, then they should only deploy such CAS and SMS systems that are tested by a testing lab accredited by TEC and certified by TEC or any other agency as designated by the Authority for the purpose of compliance with the requirements of Schedule IX of the Interconnection Regulations, 2017. Further, the Distribution Platform Operators are required to get their existing CAS and SMS upgraded to such CAS and SMS that are duly tested and certified by TEC to meet the requirements specified under Schedule IX of the Interconnection Regulations, 2017 on or before 1st March 2025.
A copy of the Order is available on TRAI website (www.trai.gov.in). For clarification/information, if any, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone Number +91-11-23237922.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) अधिनियम, 2017 के नियम 4 ए के प्रावधानों के तहत डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ऑपरेटरों को सशर्त पहुंच प्रणाली और ग्राहक प्रबंधन प्रणाली तैनात करने का आदेश
09 AUG 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 11 जून, 2021 को दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) (तीसरा संशोधन) विनियम, 2021 (2021 का 1) अधिसूचित किया था। यह सीएएस और एसएमएस के तकनीकी अनुपालन के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। उक्त ढांचे को इंटरकनेक्शन विनियम, 2017 में अनुसूची IX के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
संशोधित इंटरकनेक्शन विनियम, 2017 में सीएएस और एसएमएस के लिए ढांचे के संचालन और निरीक्षण की परिकल्पना की गई है जिसे एक परीक्षण और प्रमाणन एजेंसी के माध्यम से निष्पादित किया जाना है। ट्राई ने दूरसंचार विभाग के दूरसंचार अभियांत्रिकी केन्द्र (टीईसी) को एक एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया है। टीईसी अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ इंटरकनेक्शन विनियम, 2017 की अनुसूची IX के अंतर्गत विनिदष्ट अपेक्षाओं के अनुसार सशर्त पहुंच प्रणाली (सीएएस) और ग्राहक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एसएमएस) के लिए परीक्षण अनुसूचियों और परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं को अधिसूचित और बनाए रखेगी। इसके अलावा यह उन मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं की सूची को सूचीबद्ध/ करेगी जो दी गई परीक्षण अनुसूची और परीक्षण के अनुसार परीक्षण करने के लिए आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं। तदनुसार, टीईसी ने टेस्ट गाइड, प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया अर्थात् " सशर्त पहुंच प्रणाली (सीएएस) और अभिदाता प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एसएमएस) के प्रमाणन के लिए प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया" जारी की है। इसने परीक्षण मार्गदर्शिका के अनुसार सीएएस और एसएमएस के परीक्षण के लिए एक एजेंसी को भी मान्यता दी है। टीईसी द्वारा इस तरह के परीक्षण करने और अधिक परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता देने की प्रक्रिया जारी है।
वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म ऑपरेटरों द्वारा तैनात प्रणालियों के माध्यम से प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया सीएएस और एसएमएस के मानकीकरण को सक्षम करेगी, जिससे ग्राहक केवल सब्सक्राइब किए गए टेलीविजन चैनलों तक पहुंच सकेंगे और इस तरह पायरेसी पर रोक सुनिश्चित होगी। साथ ही, प्रसारकों को राजस्व का उचित हिस्सा मिलेगा।
आज 9 अगस्त, 2023 को ट्राई ने सभी वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म ऑपरेटरों को एक आदेश जारी किया है कि यदि 01 मार्च 2024 को या उसके बाद एक नया सीएएस/एसएमएस तैनात करते हैं तो, उन्हें केवल ऐसे सीएएस और एसएमएस सिस्टम को तैनात करना चाहिए जो टीईसी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला द्वारा टेस्ट किया गया हैं और टीईसी या किसी अन्य एजेंसी द्वारा प्रमाणित हैं, जैसा कि इंटरकनेक्शन विनियम, 2017 की अनुसूची IX की आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन के उद्देश्य से प्राधिकरण द्वारा नामित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म ऑपरेटरों को 1 मार्च 2025 को या उससे पहले अपने मौजूदा सीएएस और एसएमएस को ऐसे सीएएस और एसएमएस में अपग्रेड करना आवश्यक है जो इंटरकनेक्शन विनियम, 2017 की अनुसूची IX के तहत निर्दिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए टीईसी द्वारा विधिवत टेस्ट किया गया है उसे प्रमाणित हैं।
आदेश की एक प्रति ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। यदि किसी प्रकार का स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना चाहिए तो, श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) से advbcs-2@trai.gov.in या टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23237922 के जरिए संपर्क किया जा सकता है।