Ministry of Communications
Order to Distribution Platform Operators for deploying Conditional Access System and Subscriber Management Systems under provisions of regulation 4A of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017
09 AUG 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) notified the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2021 (1 of 2021), on 11th June 2021 which provides for a framework for technical compliance of CAS & SMS. The said framework is incorporated as Schedule IX in the Interconnection Regulations, 2017.
The amended Interconnection Regulations, 2017 envisions the operationalization and oversight of the framework for CAS and SMS which is to be carried out through a Testing and Certification Agency. The TRAI designated Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), Department of Telecommunications as an agency to, inter alia, notify and maintain Test Schedules and Test Procedures for Conditional Access System (CAS) and Subscriber Management System (SMS)” as per the requirements specified under Schedule IX of the Interconnection Regulations, 2017, empanel/declare the list of accredited labs that fulfill the requirements for carrying out the testing as per the defined Test Schedules and Test Procedures and provide certification for all products tested and certified by the accredited testing labs. Accordingly, TEC has released the Test Guides, certification procedure namely “Certification procedure for certification of Conditional Access System (CAS) and Subscriber Management System (SMS)” and it has also accredited an agency for testing of CAS and SMS as per the Test Guide. TEC is in the process of accrediting more testing labs for carrying out such testing.
The certification process would enable the standardisation of CAS and SMS in the systems deployed by Distribution Platform Operators, which would enable access of only subscribed television channels to the subscribers and thereby ensuring a check on piracy. Also, the broadcasters will get their fair share of revenues.
Today on 9th August, 2023, TRAI has issued an order to all the Distribution Platform Operators that in case a new CAS/SMS is to be deployed on or after 01st March 2024, then they should only deploy such CAS and SMS systems that are tested by a testing lab accredited by TEC and certified by TEC or any other agency as designated by the Authority for the purpose of compliance with the requirements of Schedule IX of the Interconnection Regulations, 2017. Further, the Distribution Platform Operators are required to get their existing CAS and SMS upgraded to such CAS and SMS that are duly tested and certified by TEC to meet the requirements specified under Schedule IX of the Interconnection Regulations, 2017 on or before 1st March 2025.
A copy of the Order is available on TRAI website (www.trai.gov.in). For clarification/information, if any, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone Number +91-11-23237922.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு (ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் கேபிள்) சேவைகள் ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், 2017 இன் ஒழுங்குமுறை 4 ஏ விதிகளின் கீழ் நிபந்தனை அணுகல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் சந்தாதாரர் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளை நிலைநிறுத்த விநியோக தள செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு உத்தரவு
09 AUG 2023 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் தொலைத்தொடர்பு (ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் கேபிள்) சேவைகள் 2021 (2021 இன் 1) ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை 11 ஜூன் 2021 அன்று அறிவித்தது. இது சிஏஎஸ் மற்றும் எஸ்எம்எஸ் தொழில்நுட்ப இணக்கத்திற்கான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குகிறது. மேற்கூறிய கட்டமைப்பு 2017 இணைப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், 2017 இல் அட்டவணை 9 ஆக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட இணைப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், 2017, சிஏஎஸ் மற்றும் எஸ்எம்எஸ் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான கட்டமைப்பை செயல்படுத்து வதையும் மேற்பார்வையிடுவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது ஒரு சோதனை மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் முகமை மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். இணைப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், 2017 இன் அட்டவணை 9 இன் கீழ் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள தேவைகளின்படி, நிபந்தனை அணுகல் அமைப்பு (சிஏஎஸ்) மற்றும் சந்தாதாரர் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு (எஸ்எம்எஸ்) ஆகியவற்றிற்கான சோதனை அட்டவணைகள் மற்றும் சோதனை நடைமுறைகளை அறிவிக்கவும் பராமரிக்கவும், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட சோதனை அட்டவணைகள் மற்றும் சோதனை நடைமுறைகளின்படி சோதனையை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆய்வகங்களின் பட்டியலை பட்டியலிட, அறிவிக்கவும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியியல் மையத்தை டிராய் நியமித்தது. அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களால் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து தயாரிப்புகளுக்கும் நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் சான்றிதழை வழங்குதல். இதன்படி, "நிபந்தனை அணுகல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் சந்தாதாரர் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் சான்றிதழுக்கான சான்றிதழ் நடைமுறை" என்ற சோதனை வழிகாட்டிகள், சான்றிதழ் நடைமுறையை டெக் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் சோதனை வழிகாட்டியின்படி சிஏஎஸ் மற்றும் எஸ்எம்எஸ் சோதனைக்கான ஒரு நிறுவனத்தையும் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. இத்தகைய சோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக அதிக சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களை அங்கீகரிக்கும் பணியில் டெக் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சான்றிதழ் செயல்முறை விநியோக தள செயல்பாட்டாளர்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் அமைப்புகளில் சிஏஎஸ் மற்றும் எஸ்எம்எஸ் ஆகியவற்றை தரப்படுத்த உதவும், இது சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு சந்தா செலுத்திய தொலைக்காட்சி சேனல்களை மட்டுமே அணுகவும், அதன் மூலம் பைரசியைத் தடுக்கவும் உதவும். மேலும், ஒளிபரப்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் நியாயமான வருவாயைப் பெறுவார்கள்.
இன்று ஆகஸ்ட் 9, 2023 அன்று, டிராய் அனைத்து விநியோக தள ஆபரேட்டர்களுக்கும் ஒரு உத்தரவை பிறப்பித்துள்ளது, 01 மார்ச் 2024 அன்று அல்லது அதற்குப் பிறகு ஒரு புதிய சிஏஎஸ் / எஸ்எம்எஸ் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றால், அவர்கள் அத்தகைய சிஏஎஸ் மற்றும் எஸ்எம்எஸ் அமைப்புகளை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்