Ministry of Communications
Order to Distribution Platform Operators for deploying Conditional Access System and Subscriber Management Systems under provisions of regulation 4A of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017
09 AUG 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) notified the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2021 (1 of 2021), on 11th June 2021 which provides for a framework for technical compliance of CAS & SMS. The said framework is incorporated as Schedule IX in the Interconnection Regulations, 2017.
The amended Interconnection Regulations, 2017 envisions the operationalization and oversight of the framework for CAS and SMS which is to be carried out through a Testing and Certification Agency. The TRAI designated Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), Department of Telecommunications as an agency to, inter alia, notify and maintain Test Schedules and Test Procedures for Conditional Access System (CAS) and Subscriber Management System (SMS)” as per the requirements specified under Schedule IX of the Interconnection Regulations, 2017, empanel/declare the list of accredited labs that fulfill the requirements for carrying out the testing as per the defined Test Schedules and Test Procedures and provide certification for all products tested and certified by the accredited testing labs. Accordingly, TEC has released the Test Guides, certification procedure namely “Certification procedure for certification of Conditional Access System (CAS) and Subscriber Management System (SMS)” and it has also accredited an agency for testing of CAS and SMS as per the Test Guide. TEC is in the process of accrediting more testing labs for carrying out such testing.
The certification process would enable the standardisation of CAS and SMS in the systems deployed by Distribution Platform Operators, which would enable access of only subscribed television channels to the subscribers and thereby ensuring a check on piracy. Also, the broadcasters will get their fair share of revenues.
Today on 9th August, 2023, TRAI has issued an order to all the Distribution Platform Operators that in case a new CAS/SMS is to be deployed on or after 01st March 2024, then they should only deploy such CAS and SMS systems that are tested by a testing lab accredited by TEC and certified by TEC or any other agency as designated by the Authority for the purpose of compliance with the requirements of Schedule IX of the Interconnection Regulations, 2017. Further, the Distribution Platform Operators are required to get their existing CAS and SMS upgraded to such CAS and SMS that are duly tested and certified by TEC to meet the requirements specified under Schedule IX of the Interconnection Regulations, 2017 on or before 1st March 2025.
A copy of the Order is available on TRAI website (www.trai.gov.in). For clarification/information, if any, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone Number +91-11-23237922.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل) خدمات انٹر کنکشن (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز) ریگولیشنز، 2017 کے ضابطہ اے4 کے تحت مشروط رسائی کے نظام اور صارف کے بندوبست کے نظام کو تعینات کرنے کے لیے ڈسٹری بیوشن پلیٹ فارم آپریٹرز کو حکم
09 AUG 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) ٹی آر اے آئی نے 11 جون 2021 کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل) سروسز انٹر کنکشن (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز) (تیسری ترمیم) ریگولیشنز، 2021 (2021 کا1) کو مطلع کیا جو سی اے ایس اور ایس ایم ایس کی تکنیکی تعمیل کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پیغام. مذکورہ فریم ورک کو انٹر کنکشن ریگولیشنز، 2017 میں شیڈول IX کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ انٹر کنکشن ریگولیشنز، سی اے ایس 2017 میں سی اے ایس اور ایس ایم ایس کے لئے فریم ورک کی نگرانی اور آپریشنلائزیشن کی بات کہی گئی ہے جو کہ جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسی کے ذریعے انجام دی جانی ہے۔ ٹی آر اے آئی (ٹرائی) نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سنٹر(ٹی ای سی) ، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز کو ایک ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے، تاکہ انٹر کنکشن ریگولیشن 2017 ایمپنل / منظور شدہ لیب کی فہرست کے اعلان کے مطابق دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، مشروط رسائی کے نظام(سی اے ایس) اور سبسکرائبر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایس ایم ایس) کے لیے جانچ کے نظام الاوقات اور جانچ کے طریقہ کار کو مطلع کرنے اور برقرار رکھا جاسکے‘‘ جو کہ جانچ کئے گئے تمام پروڈکٹس کے لئے سرٹی فیکٹ فراہم کرتے ہیں اور تشریح کئے گئے جانچ کے نظام الاوقات اور جانچ کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق جانچ کئے جانے کے لئے ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ اور منظور شدہ جانچ لیب کے ذریعہ توثیق کئے گئے ہیں۔ ٹی ای سی نے جانچ گائیڈز، سرٹیفیکیشن کا طریقہ کار یعنی ‘‘ مشروط رسائی سسٹم (سی اے ایس) اور سبسکرائبر مینجمنٹ سسٹم(ایس ایم ایس) کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن کا طریقہ کا’’ جاری کیا ہے اور اس نے ٹیسٹ گائیڈ کے مطابق سی اے ایس اور ایس ایم ایس کی جانچ کے لیے ایک ایجنسی کو بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ٹی ای سی اس طرح کی جانچ کے لیے مزید ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کو تسلیم کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔
سرٹیفیکیشن کا عمل ڈسٹری بیوشن پلیٹ فارم آپریٹرز کے ذریعے تعینات کردہ سسٹمز میں سی اے ایس اور ایس ایم ایس کی معیاری کاری کو قابل بنائے گا، جس سے صارفین کو صرف سبسکرائب کردہ ٹیلی ویژن چینلز تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے گی اور اس طرح بحری قزاقی کی روک تھام کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ نیز، براڈکاسٹروں کو ان کی آمدنی کا مناسب حصہ ملے گا۔
آج 9 اگست 2023 کو، ٹرائی نے تمام ڈسٹری بیوشن پلیٹ فارم آپریٹرز کو ایک حکم جاری کیا ہے کہ اگر 01 مارچ 2024 کو یا اس کے بعد کوئی نیا سی اے ایس/ ایس ایم ایس تعینات کیا جانا ہے، تو وہ صرف ایسے سی اے ایس اور ایس ایم ایس سسٹم کو تعینات کریں جن کی جانچ کی گئی ہو۔ ایک ٹیسٹنگ لیب کے ذریعہ جو ٹی ای سی کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ ہے اور ٹی ای سی یا کسی دوسری ایجنسی کے ذریعہ تصدیق شدہ ہے جسے اتھارٹی نے انٹر کنکشن ریگولیشنز، 2017 کے شیڈول IX کی ضروریات کی تعمیل کے مقصد سے نامزد کیا ہے۔ سی اے ایس اور ایس ایم ایس کو ایسے سی اے ایس اور ایس ایم ایس میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے جو یکم مارچ 2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے انٹر کنکشن ریگولیشنز 2017 کے شیڈول IX کے تحت متعین تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹی ای سی کے ذریعے جانچ اور تصدیق شدہ ہیں۔
آرڈر کی ایک نقل ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، اگر کوئی ہو، شری انیل کمار بھردواج، مشیر(بی اینڈ سی ایس) سے advbcs-2@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23237922 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔