نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کسمپرسی میں زندگی بسر کرنے والے ممتاز کھلاڑیوں کو پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ سے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی : جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
08 AUG 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہیں کہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے کھلاڑیوں کے لئے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفئیر فنڈ ( پی ڈی یو این ڈبلیو ایف ایس )نافذ کی ہے،جس کا مقصد کسمپرسی کی زندگی بسر کرنے والے ممتاز کھلاڑیوں کو مناسب مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اپنی تربیت کی تکمیل کے دوران کی مدت میں زخمی ہوجانےوالے اور تربیت کے دوران زخمی ہونے والےکھلاڑیوں کو بھی چوٹ کی نوعیت کی بنیاد پر طبی علاج کے لئے مناسب مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کھلاڑیوں کی بہبود کو بڑھاوا دینے اور مناسب مدد کی فراہمی بھی اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہے تاکہ کھلاڑیوں اور ان پر منحصر خاندان کے دوسرے لوگوں کی پریشانی کو کم کیا جاسکے ۔اس کے علاوہ غربت کا شکار کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت ، کھیل کے سازوسامان کی خرید کے لئے مالی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں وغیرہ کا بھی انعقاد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ پچھلے 5سالوں کے دوران اس فنڈ سے حمایت شدہ کھلاڑیوں کی ریاست وار اور کھیل وار تعدا د کی معلومات محکمے کی ویب سائٹ https://yas.nic.in. پر دی گئی ہے ۔ ڈی ڈی یو این ڈبلیو ایف ایس اسکیم کے تحت کسمپرسی کی زندگی جی رہے ممتاز کھلاڑیوں کو پانچ لاکھ روپے تک اور طبی علاج کے لئے کھلاڑیوں یا ان کے اہل خانہ کو دس لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial assistance upto Rs. 5.00 Lakh for outstanding sportspersons living in indigent circumstances provided under Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund : Shri Anurag Thakur
08 AUG 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs implements the scheme of ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ (PDUNWFS) with the objectives to provide suitable assistance to outstanding sportspersons now living in indigent circumstances, to provide suitable assistance to outstanding sportspersons injured during the period of their training for competitions and also during the competitions, depending on the nature of the injury, to provide suitable assistance to sportspersons for medical treatment, to provide suitable assistance to promote welfare of sportspersons generally in order to alleviate distress among them and their dependents in indigent circumstances, and to provide assistance to sportspersons living in indigent circumstances for training, procurement for sports equipment, participation in national and international sports events etc.
The information about state-wise and sports-wise number of sportspersons supported from this fund during last five years is available on the Department’s website https://yas.nic.in. Financial assistance upto Rs. 5.00 Lakh for outstanding sportspersons living in indigent circumstances and upto Rs. 10.00 Lakh for medical treatment to sportspersons or family members is provided under the scheme of PDUNWFS.
This reply was given by the minister of Youth affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Lok Sabha today.