Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New Scheme in Public Private Partnership Mode
08 AUG 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Government has constituted a Screening Committee on leveraging agriculture innovations for farmer to facilitate combined implementation on pilot scale of selected technologies/interventions by Private companies/startups to develop and refine products based on field-level observations, data and inferences for a fixed period.
Further, government has built Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture as an open source, open standard at interoperable public goods as per budget announcements for the 2023-24. In this regards, Architecture of three core registries i.e. Farmer registry, Geo referencing of village map registry, crop sown registry has been finalized. These registries can be used to develop various farmers centric solutions by the state governments as well as private sector entities.
Expenditure Finance Committee has approved a Central Sector Scheme for blended Capital Support to finance startups for agriculture and rural enterprise relevant for Farm Produce Value Chain.
Looking into the unique advantages of Drone technologies in agriculture, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of drones in pesticide and nutrient application in public domain in December 2021, which provide concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones. In order to make this technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100% for purchase of agricultural drones and its attachments (actual cost of expenditure and its attachments or Rs. 10.00 lakhs, whichever is lower) together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) and @ 75% to FPO’s for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields. In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs. 4 lakhs, whichever is less also provided for drone purchase by existing and new Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) and also a general category farmers and @ 50% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs. 5 lakhs for SC/ST/women/small and marginal farmers and the agriculture graduates.
A component called “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” has been launched under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY-RAFTAAR) in 2018-19 with the objective of promoting innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. Under this programme, start-ups are encouraged to use innovative technologies to resolve challenges faced in agriculture and allied sectors. A total of 1176 start-ups have been selected in various areas of agriculture and allied sectors under this programme for providing financial support through Knowledge Partners and Agri Business Incubators appointed by the Department for implementation of this programme.
The Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) has been supporting Agri-based startups under the project called National Agriculture Innovation Fund (NAIF) initiated in year 2016-2017. It has two components viz. (I) Innovation Fund; (II) Incubation Fund and National Coordinating Unit (NCU):
Component I: 10 Zonal Technology Management Units and 89 Institute
Technology Management Units (ITMUs) established in 99 ICAR institutes provide a single-window mechanism to manage innovations, showcase intellectual assets, and pursue matters related to intellectual property (IP) management and transfer/commercialization of technologies in these institutes.
Component II: Agri-business Incubator Centres (ABICs) are set up to speed up the delivery of the new technologies to stake holders. The ABICs are the nodal point to provide the desired link for Agriculture Research &Development (R&D) Institutions for incubation/ commercialization of the validated technologies. So far, 50 Agri-Business Incubation Centers have been established and are operational in the ICAR network under the NAIF scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سرکاری نجی شراکت داری موڈ میں نئی اسکیم
08 AUG 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے کسانوں کے لیے زرعی اختراعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک اسکریننگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے تاکہ پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں/اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانب سے مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز/ طریقہ کار کے پائلٹ پیمانے پر مشترکہ نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے تاکہ ایک مقررہ مدت کے لیے فیلڈ سطح کے مشاہدات، ڈیٹا اور انفرنسز کی بنیاد پر مصنوعات کو تیار اور بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں یہ کہ حکومت نے 2024-2023 کے بجٹ کے اعلانات کے مطابق زراعت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو اوپن سورس کے طور پر بنایا ہے، جو انٹرآپریبل پبلک گڈز میں اوپن اسٹینڈرڈ ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں تین بنیادی رجسٹریوں یعنی کسانوں کی رجسٹری، گاؤں کے نقشے کی رجسٹری کا جیو حوالہ، فصل کی بوائی کی رجسٹری کے آرکیٹیکچر کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ ان رجسٹریوں کا استعمال ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اداروں کے ذریعہ کسانوں پر مبنی مختلف حل تیار کرنے کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اخراجات کی مالیاتی کمیٹی نے زراعت اور فارم پروڈکشن ویلیو چین کے لیے متعلقہ دیہی انٹرپرائز کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مالی اعانت کے لیے بلینڈڈ کیپٹل سپورٹ کے لیے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے۔
زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کے منفرد فوائد کو دیکھتے ہوئے، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے دسمبر 2021 میں عوامی ڈومین میں کیڑے مار دوا اور غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال میں ڈرون کے استعمال کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز(ایس او پیز) جاری کیے ہیں، جو مؤثر اور محفوظ طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے جامع ہدایات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ڈرون کے محفوظ آپریشن. اس ٹیکنالوجی کو کسانوں اور اس شعبے کے دیگر شراکت داروں کے لیے سستا بنانے کے لیے، زرعی ڈرون اور اس کے اٹیچمنٹس کی خریداری کے لیے 100فیصد مالی امداد (خرچ اور اس کے منسلکات کی اصل قیمت یا 10.00 لاکھ روپے، جو بھی کم ہو)۔ زرعی میکانائزیشن کے ذیلی مشن(ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تحت انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، کرشی وگیان کیندر(کے وی کے) اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں(ایس اے یوز) کے فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ایف پی او کے لیے 75فیصد کے لیے ہنگامی اخراجات میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر اس کا مظاہرہ۔ ڈرون ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے زرعی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ڈرون اور اس کے اٹیچمنٹ کی بنیادی قیمت کا 40فیصد یا 4 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد ، جو بھی کم ہو، موجودہ اور نئے کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز(سی ایچ سیز) اور عام زمرے کے کسانوں کے ذریعے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں اور ڈرون اور اس کے منسلکات کی بنیادی قیمت کا 50فیصدیا روپے۔ ایس سی/ایس ٹی/خواتین/چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں اور زراعت سے فارغ التحصیل افراد اور جنرل زمرے کے کسانوں کے لئے بھی5 لاکھ روپے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
سال 2019-2018 میں راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا ( آر کے وی وائی۔ آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر) کے تحت ‘‘ اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری کی ترقی کے نام سے ایک کمپونیٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد مالی ا مداد فراہم کرکے اور انکیوبیشن سسٹم کی پرورش کے ذریعہ اختراعات اور زرعی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کریں۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے مختلف شعبوں میں کل 1176 اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے جو اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے محکمہ کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ نالج پارٹنرز اور ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے مالی مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) سال 2017-2016 میں شروع کیے گئے نیشنل ایگریکلچر انوویشن فنڈ(این اے آئی ایف) نامی پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایگری پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے دو اجزاء ہیں یعنی۔ (I) انوویشن فنڈ؛ (II) انکیوبیشن فنڈ اور نیشنل کوآرڈینیٹنگ یونٹ(این سی یو):
جزو I: 10 زونل ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ یونٹس اور 89 انسٹی ٹیوٹ
آئی سی اے آر99 اداروں میں قائم ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ یونٹس(آئی ٹی ایم یوز) ان اداروں میں اختراعات کا انتظام کرنے، دانشورانہ اثاثوں کی نمائش، اور دانشورانہ املاک(آئی پی) کے انتظام اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی/تجارتی سے متعلق معاملات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو میکانزم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
جزو II: ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹر سینٹرز(اے بی آئی سیز) اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی فراہمی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اے بی آئی سیز ایگریکلچر ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) اداروں کو تصدیق شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے انکیوبیشن/کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے مطلوبہ لنک فراہم کرنے کے لیے نوڈل پوائنٹ ہیں۔ اب تک، 50 ایگری-بزنس انکیوبیشن سینٹر قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور این اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت آئی سی اے آر نیٹ ورک میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔