கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
எம்வி கங்கா விலாஸ் ஆற்றுப் பயண சொகுசுக் கப்பல்
08 AUG 2023 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
கங்கா விலாஸ் கப்பல் தனது பயணத்தின் போது இந்தியா மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷில் பின்வரும் இடங்களுக்குச் சென்றது.
இந்தியாவில் வாரணாசி, காசிப்பூர், பக்ஸர், டோரிகஞ்ச், பாட்னா, முங்கேர், சுல்தான்கஞ்ச், விக்ரம்ஷிலா (கஹல்கான்), படேஷ்வர்ஸ்தான், சாஹிப்கஞ்ச், பாராநகர், அசிம்கஞ்ச், ஹஸ்த்வாரி, மதியாரி, கல்னா, சந்தன்நகர், ஹவுரா, கொல்கத்தா, பாலி தீவு, சுந்தர்பன்ஸ், துப்ரி, சூர்யபஹார், கோல்பாரா, சல்குச்சி, குவஹாத்தி, சில்பூர் ஆகிய இடங்கள் வழியாக அந்தக் கப்பல் பயணித்தது.
பங்களாதேஷில் மோங்லா, ஜம்தோலா, ஹர்பாரியா, மொரேல்கஞ்ச், பாரிசால், டாக்கா, தங்கைல், சிராஜ்கஞ்ச் மற்றும் சில்மாரி ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு அந்தக் கப்பல் சென்றது.
'எம்.வி.கங்கா விலாஸ்' ஆற்றுப் பயண சுற்றுலா சொகுசுக் கப்பல், 2023 ஜனவரி 13 அன்று வாரணாசியில் இருந்து தனது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கி, இந்தியா மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷில் உள்ள 27 நதிக் கரைகளின் முக்கியப் பகுதிகள் வழியாக 3,200 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்தைக் கடந்து, 2023 பிப்ரவரி 28 அன்று திப்ருகரை அடைந்தது. இந்தக் கப்பல் தெற்காசியப் பகுதியில் நதி சுற்றுலாப் பிரிவில் ஒரு புதிய வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
நாட்டில் ஆறுகள் வழியான கப்பல் சுற்றுலா வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும், ஆற்றுப் பயணங்களை அதிகரிக்கவும், இந்தியாவில் ஆற்றுக் கப்பல் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல் திட்டத்தைத் தயாரிப்பது குறித்தும் இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி ஆணையம் ஒரு ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டது.
இந்தியாவில் தேசிய நீர்வழித் தடங்களில் சரக்கு, பயணிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா போக்குவரத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பல நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி ஆணையம் எடுத்துள்ளது.
தேசிய நீர்வழிப் பாதைகளில் ஆற்றுப் பயணக் கப்பல்கள் சீராக இயங்க கீழ்க்கண்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஐடபிள்யூஏஐ எனப்படும் இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி ஆணையம் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
• தங்குமிட வசதிகள்: கப்பல்களை நிறுத்த பல்வேறு இடங்களில் மிதக்கும் அமைப்புகள் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நதிக் கப்பல் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, ஐடபிள்யூஏஐ, கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து சுற்றுலா படகுத்துறைகளை கட்டியுள்ளது.
• மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு: மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து கப்பல் இயக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
• சிக்கலில் உள்ள கப்பல்களுக்கு உதவி: தேசிய நீர்வழிப்பாதையில் இயந்திரக் கோளாறு காரணமாகவோ அல்லது வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் காரணமாகவோ கப்பல் சிக்கலைச் சந்திக்கும்போது அவற்றை பாதுகாப்பான இடத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்ல ஐடபிள்யூஏஐ உயர் சக்தி கொண்ட இழுவை அமைப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MV Ganga Vilas River Cruise
08 AUG 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ganga Vilas covered the following places in India and Bangladesh during its journey; - INDIA: Varanasi, Ghazipur, Buxar, Doriganj, Patna, Munger, Sultanganj, Vikramshila (Kahalgaon), Bateshwarsthan, Sahibganj, Baranagar, Azimganj, Hazardwari, Matiari, Kalna, Chandannagar, Howrah, Kolkata, Bali Island, Sunderbans, Dhubri, Suryapahar, Golpara, Salkuchi, Guwahati, Tezpur, Silghat, Biswanath Ghat, Ketkerighat, Sibsagar, Majuli Island, and Bogibeel (Dibrugarh). BANGLADESH: Mongla, Jamtola, Harbaria, Morelganj, Barisal, Dhaka, Tangail, Sirajganj and Chilmari.
'MV Ganga Vilas’ began its journey from Varanasi on 13thJanuary, 2023 covering a distance of 3,200 km through 27 river systems in India and Bangladesh, reaching Dibrugarh on the 28thFebruary, 2023 and opened up a new vista of opportunity in the river tourism potential in the entire South Asia region.
The mandate of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) is to develop and regulate National Waterways (NWs) for shipping & navigation. However, the infrastructure developed for transportation on NWs by IWAI including fairway, terminals, jetties, navigation aids etc. are used by the river tourism operators also. IWAI only plays the role of a technical facilitator for cruise/river tourism on NWs.
Further, IWAI completed a study in November 2022 on preparation of an Action Plan & Detailed Road Map for Development of River cruise Tourism in India so as to tap the vast potential of river cruise tourism existing in the country and also to increase the share of visitors on river cruises.
IWAI has taken several steps towards developing an ecosystem for increasing cargo, passengers and tourists on national waterways in India. IWAI in consultation with cruise vessel operators and other stakeholders strives to develop adequate infrastructure to boost river cruise tourism. Steps taken in this regard are detailed at Annexure-I.
Annex-I
Steps taken to Promote River Cruise Tourism in the Country
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, (MoPSW) had organized 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 at Mumbai on 14-15 May, 2022. The Session “Potential of River Cruise” was anchored by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) wherein leading cruise operators of the world had participated. The work done by IWAI in ensuring draft and navigational aids in waterways and the jetties constructed and planned were shared. MoUs were signed with M/s. Heritage River Journeys Pvt. Ltd., M/s. Antara River Cruise and M/s. J.M. Baxi & Co. for promotion of river cruises. Work done on waterways and cruise conference resulted in: -
1. Hon'ble Prime Minister flagging off the World's Longest River Cruise on 13thJanuary 2023 from Varanasi on NW-1 (River Ganga) to Dibrugarh NW-2 (River Brahmaputra) via Bangladesh, which successfully covered a waterway distance of 3200 km approx.
2. Shown increased bookings on several river cruises on Ganga, Brahmaputra, Kerala Backwaters, Odisha etc.
IWAI has provided the following infrastructure facilities for smooth operation of river cruises on National Waterways. These include: -
1. Berthing facilities: Floating pontoons have been placed at various locations for berthing of vessel and embarkation/ disembarkation of tourists. To promote river cruise tourism, IWAI has partnered with the Ministry for construction of 9 tourist jetties on NW-1 and NW-2
2. Fairway: Navigational fairway along with marking of the channel with navigational aids and electronic navigation chart for safe plying of cruise vessels.
3. Pilotage: Pilots are provided on-demand at a very nominal charge of Rs. 750/- per day for navigating the vessel in the waterway.
4. Coordination with State Govt.: Assistance is provided to the cruise operators in close coordination with State Governments for facilitating the voyage.
5. Assistance to the vessel in distress: IWAI provides high powered tug to tow the cruise vessel to the safe location when they are in distress due to mechanical failure or otherwise, on the National Waterway.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.