நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பொதுத்துறை நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் பசுமை நடவடிக்கைகள்
08 AUG 2023 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் நாட்டின் அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தி தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக பல ஆண்டுகளாக தங்கள் உற்பத்தி அளவை அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன. அத்துடன், சுரங்கம் தோண்டப்பட்ட பகுதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் நிலக்கரி வயல்களைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் தோட்டம் அமைத்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு பசுமை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கின்றன. இதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர் சுற்றுச்சூழலில் அந்த நிறுவனங்கள் அக்கறை காட்டுகின்றன.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 50 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மரக்கன்றுகளை நடவுள்ளன. இந்த மரக்கன்றுகள் 2400 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் நடவு செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் நிலவரப்படி 1117 ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பில் 19.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உள்நாட்டு மர இனங்களை நடவு செய்துள்ளன. நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நிலக்கரி வயல்கள் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள சுமார் 30,000 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவை தோட்டக்கலை நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் பசுமையாக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன.
நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களால் மியாவாகி எனப்படும் அடர் காடுகள் நடவு முறை போன்ற புதுமையான தோட்டத் தொழில் நுட்பங்கள் பின்பற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஜப்பானிய தோட்டக்கலை நுட்பமான மியாவாகி முறை, மோசமான அல்லது வறண்ட நிலத்தில் அடர்த்தியான காடுகளை விரைவாக உருவாக்க மிகவும் பயனுள்ள முறைகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மற்றும் பிற நடவடிக்கைகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நிலங்கள் உட்பட சேதமடைந்த நிலங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய முறையாக காடு வளர்ப்பு உள்ளது. இது மண் அரிப்பைத் தடுக்கவும், சிறந்த பருவநிலையை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், வனவிலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், காற்று மற்றும் நீரின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவுகிறது.

Ministry of Coal
Greening Efforts by Coal/Lignite PSUs during FY 2023-24
More than 50 lakh saplings to be planted in 2400 Ha
Special Focus by Coal Ministry for Adoption of Accredited Compensatory Afforestation
08 AUG 2023 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Coal/Lignite PSUs under the Ministry of Coal have not only enhanced their production level over the years to meet the rising energy demand of the country, but have also shown matching sensitivity and care towards native environment by adopting various mitigation measures, including reclamation of mined out areas and extensive plantation in and around coalfields.
Under the aegis of Ministry of Coal, Coal/ Lignite PSUs have set ambitious goal of plantation over an area of more than 2400 ha through plantation of more than 50 lakh saplings in FY 2023-24. Coal/ Lignite PSUs are making consistent efforts to achieve the envisaged goal of plantation and they have already planted more than 19.5 lakhs saplings of native species on 1117 Ha of land as on August, 2023 through block plantation, avenue plantation, three tier plantations, high-tech cultivation and bamboo plantation. Coal/Lignite PSUs have envisaged to bring about 30,000 Ha of additional area in and around coalfields under plantation by 2030, thus enhancing the carbon sink significantly.
Plantation by SECL in Gevra Project, Korba, Chhattisgarh
Innovative plantation techniques such as Miyawaki method of plantation have been adopted by Coal/Lignite PSUs. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) has taken such initiative by planting around 8000 fast growing saplings in a hectare. Miyawaki Method, a Japanese technique of plantation, is one of the most effective tree planting methods for creating dense forest cover quickly on degraded land.
Miywaki Plantation technique adopted by MCL in Sundargarh district, Odisha
Plantation has been carried out on de-coaled areas which include diverted forest land as well as non-forest land. The plantation carried out on non-forest - backfilled as well as external overburden dumps, is best suitable for Accredited Compensatory Afforestation (ACA), a system of proactive afforestation to be used to obtain approval for non- forestry use of forest land. Under the guidance of Ministry of Coal, Coal/Lignite PSUs are making extensive efforts to identify non-forest afforested land for compensatory afforestation in future to promote ACA and expedite the Forest Clearance process. Coal/Lignite PSUs have identified about 2838 Ha afforested non-forest de-coaled land so far for compensatory afforestation as per the ACA guidelines.
ACA Land in Jamuna OCP, Anuppur, Madhya Pradesh
These efforts support India’s NDC commitment towards creation of additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover and India’s long-term goal of reaching net-zero by 2070.
In addition, afforestation is a vital method for restoring damaged lands, including those affected by coal mining and other anthropogenic activities. It helps prevent soil erosion, stabilizes the climate, conserves wildlife and enhances air and water quality. Moreover, afforestation's global impact extends to mitigating climate change through carbon sequestration and fostering economic growth in regions. Its proven benefits make it an essential tool in achieving sustainable rehabilitation of degraded landscapes and promoting environmental well-being.