Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on E-Pharmacy Platforms
CDSCO issued show-cause notices to various firms engaged in online/internet sale of Drugs
08 AUG 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) has issued show- cause notices to various firms engaged in online/internet sale of Drugs on 8th & 9th February 2023. The firms have mostly responded by stating that they are only providing an online platform for facilitating the sale of pharmaceutical products to customers and the platform operates solely as intermediaries, connecting the users and the licensed pharmacies.
In order to regulate the online sale of medicines comprehensively, the Government had published draft Rules vide G.S.R. 817 (E) dated 28th August 2018 for amendment to the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for incorporating provisions relating to regulation of sale and distribution of drugs through e-pharmacy.
The draft Rules contain provisions for registration of e-pharmacy, periodic inspection of e-pharmacy, procedure for distribution or sale of drugs through e-pharmacy, prohibition of advertisement of drugs through e-pharmacy, complaint redressal mechanism, monitoring of e-pharmacy, etc.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Baghel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின் மருந்தகங்கள் எனப்படும் இ-பார்மசி தளங்கள் தொடர்பான புதிய தகவல்
08 AUG 2023 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
இணையதள மருந்து விற்பனையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பான சிடிஎஸ்சிஓ விளக்கம் கேட்டு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பி இருந்தது. அதற்கு பதில் அளித்துள்ள அந்த நிறுவனங்கள், வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு மருந்து தயாரிப்புகளை விற்பனை செய்வதற்கான தளமாக செயல்படுவதாகவும், வாடிக்கையாளர்kள் மற்றும் உரிமம் பெற்ற மருந்தகங்களை இணைக்கும் இடைத்தரகராக செயல்படுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
இணையதள மருந்து விற்பனையை முழுமையாக முறைப்படுத்தும் பொருட்டு, 1945 ஆம் ஆண்டு மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் விதிகளில் திருத்தம் செய்வதற்கு வரைவு விதிகளை 28 ஆகஸ்ட் 2018 அன்று அரசு வெளியிட்டது.
இந்த வரைவு விதிகளில் இ-மருந்தகம் எனப்படும் மின் மருந்தக தளத்தைப் பதிவு செய்தல், இ-மருந்தகத்தை அவ்வப்போது ஆய்வு செய்தல், இ-மருந்தகம் மூலம் மருந்துகளை விநியோகம் அல்லது விற்பனை செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறை, இ-மருந்தகம் மூலம் மருந்துகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்துவதைத் தடை செய்தல், குறை தீர்த்தல் அமைப்பு, இ-மருந்தகத்தை கண்காணித்தல் போன்ற விதிகள் உள்ளன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் திரு எஸ்.பி.பாகெல் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.