Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on E-Pharmacy Platforms
CDSCO issued show-cause notices to various firms engaged in online/internet sale of Drugs
08 AUG 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) has issued show- cause notices to various firms engaged in online/internet sale of Drugs on 8th & 9th February 2023. The firms have mostly responded by stating that they are only providing an online platform for facilitating the sale of pharmaceutical products to customers and the platform operates solely as intermediaries, connecting the users and the licensed pharmacies.
In order to regulate the online sale of medicines comprehensively, the Government had published draft Rules vide G.S.R. 817 (E) dated 28th August 2018 for amendment to the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for incorporating provisions relating to regulation of sale and distribution of drugs through e-pharmacy.
The draft Rules contain provisions for registration of e-pharmacy, periodic inspection of e-pharmacy, procedure for distribution or sale of drugs through e-pharmacy, prohibition of advertisement of drugs through e-pharmacy, complaint redressal mechanism, monitoring of e-pharmacy, etc.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Baghel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ای فارمیسی پلیٹ فارموں کی تازہ صورتحال
سی ڈی ایس سی او نےڈرگز کی آن لائن/انٹرنیٹ پر فروخت کا کام کرنے والی کئی فرموں کو وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کئے ہیں
08 AUG 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی بگھیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سینٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او)نے 8 اور 9 فروری 2023 کو آن لائن /انٹرنیٹ کے ذریعہ ڈرگز فروخت کرنے والی کئی فرموں کو وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کئے ہیں۔ بیشتر فرموں نے یہ جواب دیا ہے کہ وہ محض گاہکوں کو فارماسیوٹیکل پروڈکٹ فروخت کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کےلئے ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرارہے ہیں اور یہ پلیٹ فارم محض انٹرمیڈیئری کے طو ر کام کرتے ہیں اور صارفین اور لائسنس شدہ فارمیسز کو ایک دوسرےسےجوڑتےہیں۔
جامع طریقے سےادویات کی آن لائن فروخت کی ضابطہ بندی کے لئے حکومت نے ای-فارمیسی کے ذریعہ ڈرگز کی فروخت اور تقسیم کی ضابطہ بندی سے متعلق ضابطوں کو شامل کرنے کےلئے ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز 1945میں ترمیم کے واسطے جی ایس آر 817 (ای)بتاریخ 28 اگست 2018 کےذریعہ مسودہ قوانین شائع کئے ہیں۔
مسودہ قوانین میں ای فارمیسی کےرجسٹریشن ،ای فارمیسی کےوقتاً فوقتاً معائنہ ، ای فارمیسی کے ذریعہ ڈرگز کی تقسیم اور فروخت کےطریقے ای فارمیسی کےذریعہ ڈرگز کے اشتہار کےامتناع ،شکایت کےحل کے میکانزم ،ای فارمیسی کی مانیٹرینگ وغیرہ کےلئےضابطے شامل ہیں۔