Ministry of Heavy Industries
LITHIUM-ION BATTERIES
08 AUG 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The energy storage based on lithium-ion batteries will help India to achieve its greenhouse mitigation targets since the basic raw material for production of electric vehicles is lithium and other critical materials. At present, investments in manufacturing and overall value addition for Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACCs) are negligible in India and almost entire domestic demand of ACCs is still being met through imports. In order to reduce dependency of imported ACC battery for electric vehicles, the Government on 12thMay, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for manufacturing of Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs. 18,100 Crore for a period of 5 years. The scheme envisages to establish a competitive ACC battery manufacturing set up in the country (50 GWh). Additionally, 5GWh of niche ACC technologies is also covered under the Scheme. The scheme proposes a production linked subsidy based on applicable subsidy per KWh and percentage of value addition achieved on actual sales made by the manufacturers who set up production units.
Further, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has taken following steps to boost the production of e-vehicle in the country including public transport buses:
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India):
The Government notified Phase-II of FAME India Scheme initially for a period of three years commencing from 1stApril, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore. The Scheme was extended for a further period of 2 years up to 31st March, 2024. Under FAME-India Scheme phase-II, incentives are provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of electric vehicles.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automotive Sector:
The Government on 15th September, 2021 approved the PLI Scheme for Automotive Sector with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores. Electric vehicles are covered under this PLI scheme.
As per the information received from Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India published the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 on 24thAugust, 2022 for environmentally sound management of waste batteries, including EV batteries.
The rules provide Extended Producer Responsibility framework for producers of batteries to recycle/ refurbish the waste batteries as per the prescribed timelines. The rules mandate the recyclers to recover the minimum percentage of materials from waste batteries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
لیتھیم -آئی او این بیٹریاں
08 AUG 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ لیتھیم آئی او این بیٹریوں پر مبنی توانائی کا ذخیرہ ہندوستان کو اپنے گرین ہاؤس تخفیف کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا کیونکہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیاری کے لیے بنیادی خام مال لیتھیم اور دیگر اہم مواد ہیں۔ فی الحال، ہندوستان میں ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیلز (اے سی سی) کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور مجموعی ویلیو ایڈیشن میں سرمایہ کاری نہ ہونے کے برابر ہے اور اے سی سی کی تقریباً پوری گھریلو مانگ اب بھی درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری کی جا رہی ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے درآمد شدہ اے سی سی بیٹریوں کے انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 12 مئی 2021 کو ملک میں ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیلز (اے سی سی) کی تیاری کے لیے مصنوعات سے مربوط ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی منظوری دی۔ اسکیم کا کل خرچہ 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ۔ اس اسکیم میں ملک میں ایک مسابقتی اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ سیٹ اپ (50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ) قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 5 جی ڈبلیو ایچ مخصوص اے سی سی ٹیکنالوجیز بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت آتی ہیں۔اس اسکیم میں فی کلو واٹ گھنٹہ قابل اطلاق سبسڈی اور پیداواری یونٹس قائم کرنے والے مینوفیکچررز کی طرف سے کی جانے والی حقیقی فروخت پر حاصل کردہ ویلیو ایڈیشن کی فیصد پر مبنی پیداوار سے منسلک سبسڈی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ بسوں سمیت ملک میں ای-وہیکل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ہندوستان میں ہائبرڈ اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (فیم انڈیا) کو تیز تر اپنانا اور تیار کرنا :
حکومت نے فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے فیز-II کو ابتدائی طور پر یکم اپریل 2019 سے شروع ہونے والی تین سال کی مدت کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا جس کی کل بجٹ امداد 10,000 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو مزید 2 سال کی مدت کے لیے 31 مارچ 2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ۔ فیم-انڈیا اسکیم فیز-II کے تحت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے خریداروں کو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی خریداری کی قیمت میں پیشگی کمی کی صورت میں مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
1. آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم:
حکومت نے 15 ستمبر 2021 کو 25,938 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں اس پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، حکومت ہند نے 24 اگست 2022 کو بیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 کو شائع کیا ہے تاکہ ویسٹ بیٹریوں بشمول ای وی بیٹریوں کا ماحولیاتی طور پر درست انتظام کیا جا سکے۔
بیان کردہ وقت مررہ کے مطابق ضوابط بیٹریاں بنانے والوں کو ضائع شدہ بیٹریوں کو ری سائیکل/ری فربش کرنے کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری کا فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ضوابط ری سائیکلرز کو بیکار بیٹریوں سے مواد کی کم از کم فیصد بازیافت کرنے کا حکم دیتے ہیں۔