ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
22ਵਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
04 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 21 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
(i) ਇੱਕ ਸਰਬਕਾਲੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ;
(ii) ਚਾਰ ਸਰਬਕਾਲੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ);
(iii) ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ;
(iv) ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਬਤੌਰ ਪਦੇਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ; ਅਤੇ
(v) ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅੰਸ਼ਕਾਲੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਚਾਰ ਸਰਬਕਾਲੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਅੰਸ਼ਕਾਲੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Law and Justice
TWENTY SECOND LAW COMMISSION
04 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has constituted the 22nd Law Commission of India for a period of three year with effect from 21st February, 2020.The term of 22nd Law Commission has since been extended upto 31stAugust, 2024. The composition of 22ndLaw Commission of India as under:
(i) a full-time Chairperson;
(ii) four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary);
(iii) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex officio Member;
(iv) Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
(v) not more than five part-time Members.
The Government has appointed Chairperson, four Full-time Members (including Member-Secretary) and two Part-time Members in the 22nd Law Commission of India.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.