قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بائیسواں لاء کمیشن
04 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 21 فروری 2020 سے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے 22 ویں لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا کی تشکیل کی ہے۔ 22 ویں لاء کمیشن کی مدت میں 31 اگست 2024 تک توسیع کر دی گئی ہے۔ 22 ویں لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا کی تشکیل حسب ذیل ہے:
(i) ایک کل وقتی چیئرپرسن؛
(ii) چار کل وقتی ممبران (بشمول ممبر سکریٹری)؛
(iii) سکریٹری، محکمہ قانونی امور بطور آفیشل ممبر؛
(iv) سکریٹری، قانون ساز محکمہ بطور آفیشل ممبر؛ اور
(v) پانچ جز وقتی ممبران سے زیادہ نہیں۔
حکومت نے ہندوستان کے 22ویں لاء کمیشن میں چیئرپرسن، چار کل وقتی اراکین (بشمول ممبر سکریٹری) اور دو جز وقتی ممبران کی تقرری کی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
TWENTY SECOND LAW COMMISSION
04 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has constituted the 22nd Law Commission of India for a period of three year with effect from 21st February, 2020.The term of 22nd Law Commission has since been extended upto 31stAugust, 2024. The composition of 22ndLaw Commission of India as under:
(i) a full-time Chairperson;
(ii) four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary);
(iii) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex officio Member;
(iv) Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
(v) not more than five part-time Members.
The Government has appointed Chairperson, four Full-time Members (including Member-Secretary) and two Part-time Members in the 22nd Law Commission of India.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.