وزارت دفاع
سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود
04 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
بہار سمیت ملک میں سابق فوجیوں/بیواؤں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو فراہم کی جانے والی بہبود اور بحالی کی اسکیموں، مالی امداد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
• رکشا منتری سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود فنڈ (آر ایم ای ڈبلیو ایف) کے تحت آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف) سے دی گئی مالی امداد/فوائد:
نمبر شمار
امداد
رقم ( روپے میں )
(اے)
پینوری گرانٹ(65 سال اور اس سے اوپر)
( غیر پینشن یافتہ حولدار رینک تک)
4,000روپے ماہانہ
(پوری زندگی)
(بی)
تعلیمی گرانٹ(دو بچوں تک)
1. لڑکے / لڑکیاں گریجوویشن تک
2. بیوائیں پی جی کے لیے
(پینشن یافتہ / غیر پینشن یافتہ حولدار رینک تک) اور دو بچوں تک
1,000روپے ماہانہ
(سی)
معذور بچوں کی گرانٹ
(پینشن یافتہ / غیر پینشن یافتہ جےسی او رینک تک)
3000 روپے ماہانہ
(ڈی)
بیٹی کی شادی کے لیے امداد( دو بیٹیوں تک)
(پینشن یافتہ / غیر پینشن یافتہ حولدار رینک تک)
50000 روپے
بیوہ کی دوبارہ شادی کے لیے امداد
(پینشن یافتہ / غیر پینشن یافتہ حولدار رینک تک)اگر شادی 21 اپریل 2016 کو یا اس کے بعد ہوئی ہے
(سی)
طبی علاج کے لیے امداد
(غیر پینشن یافتہ حولدار رینک تک)
زیادہ سے زیادہ 30000 روپے
(ایف)
یتیم کی امداد
• (پینشن یافتہ / غیر پینشن یافتہ تمام رینک)
• سابق فوجیوں کی بیٹیاں ان کی شادی ہونے تک
• سابق فوجیوں کا ایک بیٹا 21 سال کی عمر تک
3000 روپے ماہانہ
( جی)
بیواؤں کے لئے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے لیے امداد
(پینشن یافتہ / غیر پینشن یافتہ حولدار رینک تک)
20000 روپے (ایک بار)
• اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ سے سنگین امراض کے لیے تمام رینک کے غیر پنشنرز ای ایس ایم کو گرانٹ:
(اے)
سنگین بیماریاں ذیل میں درج ہیں: انجیو پلاسٹی، انجیوگرافی، سی اے بی جی، اوپن ہارٹ سرجری، والو کی تبدیلی، پیس میکر امپلانٹ، رینل امپلانٹ، پروسٹیٹ سرجری، جوائنٹ ریپلیسمنٹ اور سیریبرل ا سٹوک۔
دیگر بیماریاں: جہاں علاج پر 1.00 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ ہو چکا ہے۔
آفیسراور آفیسر رینک سے نیچے افراد (پی بی او آر) کے کل اخراجات کا 75فیصد اور 90فیصد بالترتیب 1.25 لاکھ روپے تک (زیادہ سے زیادہ)
(بی)
ڈائیلاسز اور کینسر کا علاج
افسر اور پی بی او آر کو بالترتیب کل اخراجات کا 75فیصد اور 90فیصد زیادہ سے زیادہ 75,000 روپے تک فی مالی سال ۔
• ترمیم شدہ ا سکوٹر گرانٹ: ایک لاکھ روپے ان ای ایس ایم کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جو 50فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ کی معذوری کے ساتھ سروس کے بعد معذور ہیں اور جو آئی ایچ کیو کے اے جی کی برانچ (آرمی، نیوی اور ایئر فورس) کی اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں۔
• ہوم لون پر سبسڈی: کے ایس بی بینک/پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں سے گھر کے قرض پر سبسڈی کے ذریعے سود کی 50فیصد ادا کرتا ہے تاکہ جنگ کے سوگواروں، جنگ سے معذور افراد اور امن کے وقت ہونے والی ہلاکتوں کے لیے گھر کی تعمیر ہو۔ (زیادہ سے زیادہ ایک لاکھ روپے)
• وزیراعظم کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم: اہل زیر کفالت افراد کو کورسز کی پوری مدت کے لیے میرٹ کی بنیاد پر کل 5,500 وظائف فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ کی شرحیں درج ذیل ہیں:-
(a) لڑکوں کے لیے 2,500 روپے ماہانہ۔
(b) لڑکیوں کے لیے ماہانہ 3,000 روپے ماہانہ۔
ای ایس ایم کی بحالی میں شامل اداروں کو مالی مدد:
نمبر شمار
تنظیم
امداد/گرانٹ کی مقدار
(اے)
پیراپلیجک بحالی کے مراکز
(i) کرکی
(ii) موہالی
اسٹیبلشمنٹ گرانٹ (سالانہ)
30,000 فی ساتھی سالانہ
1.20(i) کروڑ روپے
(اپریل، 2016 سے نافذ العمل)
(ii) 10,00,000 روپے
(اپریل 2015 سے نافذ العمل)
(بی)
آل انڈیا گورکھا ایکس سروس مین ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن، دہرادون
12,00,000 روپےسالانہ
(سی)
چیشائر ہومز
1. لکھنؤ، دہلی اور دہرادون
15,000 روپے فی ساتھی سالانہ
(ڈی)
وار میموریل ہاسٹلز۔ 36 ڈبلیو ایم ایچیز ہیں جو جنگی بیواؤں/جنگی معذوروں، منسوب اور غیر منسوب کیسوں کے بچوں کو پناہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
1,350روپے ماہانہ
میڈیکل/ڈینٹل کالجوں میں دفاعی عملے کے وارڈز کے لیے حکومت ہند کے نامزد امیدوار کے طور پر سیٹوں کا ریزرویشن: ایم بی بی ایس کی کل 42 نشستیں اور بی ڈی ایس کورسز میں تین نشستیں وزارت صحت خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعے دفاعی عملے کے وارڈز کے لیے کے ایس بی کو حکومت ہند کے نامزد الاٹ کی گئی ہیں۔ ایکشن میں مارے جانے والے فوجیوں کے وارڈز/بیواؤں کو پہلی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
ریل سفر کی رعایتی شناختی کارڈ: کے ایس بی سیکریٹریٹ جنگی بیواؤں کو ریل سفر کی رعایتی شناختی کارڈ جاری کرتا ہے۔
سابق فوجی کنٹریبیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم: سابق فوجیوں کی امدادی صحت اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) سابق فوجیوں، ان کی بیواؤں اور بچوں کو بغیر نقدی اور کیپ لیس صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر) کے ذریعے لاگو کی جانے والی مختلف بازآبادکاری اسکیموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• انہیں نئی اسائنمنٹس/ملازمتیں لینے کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے ضروری تربیت دے کر اور ای ایس ایم کی دوبارہ ملازمت تلاش کرنے میں مدد کر کے ان کی مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا۔
• سرکاری/ نیم سرکاری/ عوامی شعبے کی تنظیموں میں روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش۔
• کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں ای ایس ایم کی دوبارہ ملازمت کی سہولت کے لیے فعال کارروائی۔
• خود روزگار کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں کے ذریعے ملازمتیں فراہم کرنا۔
• ڈی جی آر میں آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے تعیناتی میں مدد۔
• ڈی جی آر سپانسرڈ سیکیورٹی ایجنسی اسکیم
• ای ایس ایم کول لوڈنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن اسکیم۔
• کول ٹپر اٹیچمنٹ اسکیم۔
• بیواؤں اور معذور فوجیوں کے لیے ٹپر اٹیچمنٹ اسکیم۔
• این سی آر/پونے میں ای ایس ایم کے ذریعے آئی جی ایل / ایم این جی ایل سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کا انتظام۔
• کمپنی کی ملکیت والی کمپنی آپریٹڈ ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کا انتظام۔
• آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ 8فیصد ریزرویشن کوٹہ کے خلاف مشتہر شدہ
• ایل پی جی/ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ (پیٹرول/ڈیزل) ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے ڈی جی آر اہلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا ۔
• این سی آر میں مدر ڈیری دودھ کے بوتھ اور پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی دکانوں کی الاٹمنٹ۔
• ڈی جی آر ٹیکنیکل سروس اسکیم۔
• باز آبادکاری کی تربیت/ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے کورسز۔
یہ جانکاری رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب کوشلندر کمار کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
WELFARE OF EX-SERVICEMEN
04 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The details of welfare and rehabilitation schemes, financial assistance provided to Ex-servicemen/widows and their dependents in the country including Bihar are given below:
• Financial assistance/benefits given from Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) under Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund (RMEWF):
S No
Grants
Amount (in Rs)
(a)
Penury Grant (65 yrs and above)
(Non-Pensioners upto Hav Rank)
Rs 4,000/-pm (Lifetime)
(b)
Education Grant (upto two children)
1. Boys/Girls upto Graduation
2. Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non-Pensioner upto Hav Rank) and upto two children
Rs 1,000/-pm
(c)
Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen upto JCO Rank)
Rs 3,000/-pm
(d)
Daughter’s Marriage Grant (upto two Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 50,000/-
Widow Re-Marriage Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
If married solemnly on or after Apr 21, 2016.
(e)
Medical Treatment Grant
(Non-pensioner upto Hav Rank)
Rs 30,000/- (Max)
(f)
Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen All Ranks)
• Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
• One Son of ex-servicemen upto 21 years of age.
Rs 3,000/-PM
(g)
Vocational Trg Grant For Widows
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 20,000/-
(One Time)
• Serious diseases Grant from AFFD Fund to Non-Pensioners ESM of all Ranks:
(a)
Serious Diseases as listed below:
Angioplasty, Angiography, CABG, Open Heart Surgery, Valve Replacement, Pacemaker Implant, Renal Implant, Prostate Surgery, Joint Replacement and Cerebral Stoke.
Other Diseases: Where more than Rs 1.00 Lac has been spent on treatment
75% and 90% of total expenditure to Officer and Personnel Below Officer Rank (PBOR) respectively upto Rs 1.25 Lac (max)
(b)
Dialysis and Cancer treatment
75% and 90% of total expenditure to Officer and PBOR respectively upto a max of Rs 75,000/- per FY only.
• Modified Scooter Grant: Rupees one lakh provided to those ESM, who are disabled after service with a disability of 50% or more and who are not covered under the scheme of AG’s Branch of IHQ (Army, Navy & Air Force).
• Subsidy on Home Loan: KSB reimburses 50% of interest by way of subsidy on home loan from Bank/public sector institutions for construction of house to war bereaved, war disabled and attributable peace time casualties. Rs 1,00,000/- (Max)
• Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme: Total 5,500 scholarships are provided to eligible wards based on merit for the entire duration of the courses. The rates of Scholarship are as follows: -
(a) Rs 2,500/- per month for boys.
(b) Rs 3,000/- per month for girls.
• Financial support to institutions involved in rehabilitation of ESM:
S No
Organisation
Quantum of Aid/Grant
(a)
Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centers
(i) Kirkee
(ii) Mohali
Establishment grant (per annum)
30,000/- Per Annum per inmate
(i) Rs 1.20 crore
(w.e.f. April, 2016)
(ii) Rs10,00,000/-
(w.e.f. April, 2015)
(b)
All India Gorkha Ex-servicemen welfare association, Dehradun
Rs 12,00,000/- per annum
(c)
Cheshire Homes
(i) Lucknow, Delhi & Dehradun
Rs 15,000/- per annum per inmate
(d)
War Memorial Hostels. There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the children of War Widows/War disabled, attributable and non-attributable cases.
Rs 1,350/- per month
• Reservation of seats in Medical/Dental Colleges for wards of Defence Personnel as Government of India Nominee: A total of 42 MBBS seats and three seats in BDS courses are allotted by Ministry of Health Family Welfare to KSB for wards of defence personnel as a Government of India nominee. Priority I is given to wards/widows of killed in action.
• Rail Travel Concession Identity Cards: KSB Sectt issues rail travel concession identity cards to war widows.
• Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme: The Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) provide cashless and capless health care to ex-servicemen, their widows and children.
Details of various Resettlement Schemes implemented by Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) are as under:
• Upgrading their skills by imparting necessary training to prepare them to take on new assignments/jobs and assisting ESM in finding re-employment.
• Constant endeavour to provide employment opportunities in Government/Quasi Government/Public Sector Organizations.
• Pro-active action to facilitate re-employment of ESM in the Corporate Sector.
• Providing Jobs through the following schemes for self-employment.
• Placement Assistance through on-line registration at DGR.
• DGR Sponsored Security Agency Scheme
• ESM Coal Loading and Transportation Scheme.
• Coal Tipper Attachment Scheme.
• Tipper Attachment Scheme for Widows and Disabled Soldiers.
• Management of IGL/MNGL CNG Stations by ESM in NCR/Pune.
• Management of Company Owned Company Operated Retail Outlets.
• Issue of DGR Eligibility Certificate for Allotment of LPG/Retail Outlet (Petrol/Diesel) Distributorship advertised by Oil Marketing Companies against 8% Reservation Quota.
• Allotment of Mother Dairy Milk Booths and Fruit & Vegetable (Safal) Shops in NCR.
• DGR Technical Service Scheme.
• Resettlement Training/Skill Development Courses.
Reservation in employment:
The existing quota of reservations in employment is available for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) is 14.5% in all Direct Recruitment Group ’C’ Posts and 24.5% in all Direct Recruitment Group ’D’ Posts. This includes 4.5% for Disabled ESM and Dependents of Service personnel killed in action.
The details of various benefits given to families of Next of Kins (NoKs) of Battle Casualties by the Central Government to them are as under:
S No
Monetary Grant/Scheme
Amount
(a)
Ex-Gratia (Central)
Rs 25.00 lacs to Rs 45.00 lacs
(b)
Army Group Insurance (AGI) benefits
Rs 1.00 crore (Officers)
Rs 50.00 lac (JCO/ORs)
(c)
AGI maturity
As per contribution accumulated along with compound interest
(d)
Pension
Liberalized /Special Family Pension
100%/ 60% of last RE (Basic Pay +MSP)
(e)
Death-cum-Retirement Gratuity (DCRG)
Based on length of service and emoluments last drawn by the deceased individual.
(f)
Final Settlement of. Accounts (FSAs). (Including Leave encashment & Defence Services Officers Provident (DSOP)/ Armed Forces Personnel Provident (AFPP) Fund
As applicable. As per contribution accumulated along with compound interest
(g)
Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) Grant.
Rs 30,000/- ex-gratia grant to NoKs of deceased soldiers.
(h)
Armed Forces Battle Casualty Welfare Fund (AFBCWF)
Rs 8.00 lac Addl ex-gratia grant to NoKs of deceased soldiers
(j)
Ex Gratia (Domicile State Government)
As applicable
(k)
Death link Insurance Scheme DLIS(JCO/ORs)
Rs 60,000/-
(l)
Personal Accident Insurance (Defence Salary Package Account) by Major Public/Private Sector Banks.
Rs 50.00 lacs
Total Entitlement (approx.)
Rs 1.8 cr (Officers) and Rs 1.3 cr (JCO/ORs)
Other Welfare Benefits/Schemes
(m)
Educational Concession children of Armed Forces Officers/JCOs/ORs missing/ disabled/killed in action (w.e.f. 01.07.2017)
Full reimbursement of tuition fee and bus/actual fare.
Full reimbursement of Hostel Charges for those studying in boarding schools and colleges.
Books/Stationary: upto Rs. 2,000/-per annum
Uniform cost where compulsory: upto Rs. 2,000/- per annum
Clothing: upto Rs. 700 per annum per student
(n)
Higher Education to Widows: -
(a) Graduation
(b) Post Graduation
(c) Professional Courses
Rs 20,000/-
Rs 25,000/-
Rs 50,000/-
(o)
One-time Computer Grant (Applicable after 1st degree course/Graduation & above)
Rs 35,000/-
(p)
Medical Facilities to the dependents/NOKs
ECHS (Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme) provides cashless health care to war-widows/war disabled defence personnel and their NoKs. War Widows are not required to pay the membership fee.
(q)
Marriage Grant
A grant of Rs 1,00,000/- is given for marriage of daughters, widow re-marriage and orphan son’s marriage of battle casualties (fatal), physical casualties (fatal).
(r)
Vocational Training Grant
Rs 20,000/- (One time) for Widows (Pensioner/Non-Pensioners upto Hav. Rank)
(s)
Railway Travel Concession
Ministry of Railways provides concessions (upto 75%) on tickets to widows of martyrs and Complementary Card Passes to Chakra awardees and their widows.
(t)
Telephone Concession
Department of Telecommunication provides full and 50% concessions in rental charges to Chakra awardees and war widows respectively.
(u)
Government accommodation Retention
Retention of Govt married accommodation for two years from the death of the Individual extended by one and a half year with the approval of the Competent Authority.
(v)
Reservation/Priority Defence Housing Schemes
Reservation (upto 3%) / Priority in Army Welfare Housing Organization (AWHO) and Air Force Naval Housing Board (AFNHB dwelling units for Widow/Parents of Battle Casualties/Fatal Casualties.
Ordnance Factory Nalanda, is a unit of Munitions India Limited (MIL), situated at Rajgir. There is no other unit of MIL at Rajgir. This factory is engaged in manufacturing of ammunition & explosives. There are already three Unit Run Canteen (URCs) in Nalanda District. No proposal for opening of New URC in Nalanda District has been received. There is no plan to set up Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) polyclinic in Nalanda District.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Kaushalendra Kumar in Lok Sabha today.