Ministry of Science & Technology
ASEAN- India S&T meeting highlights need to leverage more on S&T to bridge urban & rural divide with focus on affordable technologies
07 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of The Governing Council of ASEAN-INDIA Science and Technology Development Fund (GC-AISTDF-8) highlighted the importance of India's ASEAN technology partnership for prosperity of today and for the next generations.
“India recognizes that science and technology will be the enabling tool to meet the unmet needs of society and address the global challenges that we all face. We therefore need to leverage more on science and technology to bridge disparities between urban and rural divide with focus on affordable technologies for inclusive development, economic growth, and employment generation. We, therefore, need to leverage more on science and technology to bridge disparities between urban and rural divide with focus on affordable technologies for inclusive development, economic growth, and employment generation,” Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Chair of India ASEAN Working Group said during the GC-AISTDF-8 meeting.
The India ASEAN Science and Technology partnership encompasses all aspects of Research and Innovation, essential for both nations to achieve new heights together. Through the ASEAN-India Science and Technology Development Fund (AISTDF) and the Plans of Action for Peace, Progress, and Shared Prosperity, the collaboration extends to various areas like blue economy, healthcare, climate action, and sustainable development. The aim is to leverage science and technology to bridge disparities between urban and rural areas, with a specific focus on developing affordable technologies.
While highlighting the remarkable progress in India and ASEAN relations, which have grown into a multi-dimensional partnership in recent years, Dr. Gokhale emphasized the significance of using science and technology to positively impact the lives of people, enhance human capacity and excellence, and contribute to the knowledge economy of both countries.
Chair of the ASEAN COSTI and Permanent Secretary of Ministry of Transport and Infocommunications of Brunei Darussalam, Mohammad Nazri Mohammad Yusof said that India is the only dialogue partner allocating exclusive development fund for ASEAN-India S&T cooperation which has resulted in several research and capacity building initiatives.
Several DST officials attended the meeting that took place in the year of the 30th anniversary of ASEAN-India relations which was celebrated with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region, elevating the partnership to a comprehensive strategic partnership and envisioning a broader vision for the future.
During the meeting, the ongoing joint cooperation initiatives between ASEAN and India were discussed. The commitment to furthering cooperation in science, technology, and innovation between India and ASEAN reflects a shared vision to address pressing challenges and drive growth and development in the region.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਸਿਆਨ (ਏਐੱਸਈਏਐੱਨ)-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
07 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਸਿਆਨ -ਏਐੱਸਈਏਐੱਨ)- ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (ਜੀਸੀ-ਏਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਡੀਐੱਫ-8) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ-ਜੀਸੀ-ਏਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਡੀਐੱਫ - 8) ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਗੋਖਲੇ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ-ਜੀਸੀ-ਏਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਡੀਐੱਫ-8) ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਪੂਰਨ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਬਣੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉੱਚਾਈਆਂ ਛੂਹਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (ਏਆਈਐੱਸਈਏਐੱਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ-ਏਆਈਐੱਸ ਟੀਡੀਐੱਫ) ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ (ਬਲਿਊ ਇਕੋਨੌਮੀ), ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਡਾ. ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਣ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਆਸਿਆਨ - ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਓਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੁਨੇਈ ਦਾਰੁੱਸਲਾਮ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਨਾਜਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਯੂਸੁਫ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ) ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਧੀ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਤਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਵਰੂਪ ਕਈ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਕਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 30ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ - ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ , ਆਪਸੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਏਐੱਸਈਏਐੱਨ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਦੀਂ ਹੈ ।