Ministry of Science & Technology
ASEAN- India S&T meeting highlights need to leverage more on S&T to bridge urban & rural divide with focus on affordable technologies
07 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of The Governing Council of ASEAN-INDIA Science and Technology Development Fund (GC-AISTDF-8) highlighted the importance of India's ASEAN technology partnership for prosperity of today and for the next generations.
“India recognizes that science and technology will be the enabling tool to meet the unmet needs of society and address the global challenges that we all face. We therefore need to leverage more on science and technology to bridge disparities between urban and rural divide with focus on affordable technologies for inclusive development, economic growth, and employment generation. We, therefore, need to leverage more on science and technology to bridge disparities between urban and rural divide with focus on affordable technologies for inclusive development, economic growth, and employment generation,” Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Chair of India ASEAN Working Group said during the GC-AISTDF-8 meeting.
The India ASEAN Science and Technology partnership encompasses all aspects of Research and Innovation, essential for both nations to achieve new heights together. Through the ASEAN-India Science and Technology Development Fund (AISTDF) and the Plans of Action for Peace, Progress, and Shared Prosperity, the collaboration extends to various areas like blue economy, healthcare, climate action, and sustainable development. The aim is to leverage science and technology to bridge disparities between urban and rural areas, with a specific focus on developing affordable technologies.
While highlighting the remarkable progress in India and ASEAN relations, which have grown into a multi-dimensional partnership in recent years, Dr. Gokhale emphasized the significance of using science and technology to positively impact the lives of people, enhance human capacity and excellence, and contribute to the knowledge economy of both countries.
Chair of the ASEAN COSTI and Permanent Secretary of Ministry of Transport and Infocommunications of Brunei Darussalam, Mohammad Nazri Mohammad Yusof said that India is the only dialogue partner allocating exclusive development fund for ASEAN-India S&T cooperation which has resulted in several research and capacity building initiatives.
Several DST officials attended the meeting that took place in the year of the 30th anniversary of ASEAN-India relations which was celebrated with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region, elevating the partnership to a comprehensive strategic partnership and envisioning a broader vision for the future.
During the meeting, the ongoing joint cooperation initiatives between ASEAN and India were discussed. The commitment to furthering cooperation in science, technology, and innovation between India and ASEAN reflects a shared vision to address pressing challenges and drive growth and development in the region.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آسیان-انڈیا سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میٹنگ نے لاگت سے سستی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شہری- دیہی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا
07 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ایسوسی ایشن آف ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشین نیشنز (آسیان) - انڈیا سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (جی سی-اے آئی ایس ٹی ڈی ایف-8)کی گورننگ کونسل میٹنگ میں موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی آسیان ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پرسائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری اور انڈیا-آسیان ورکنگ گروپ کے صدر ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے نے جی سی- اے آئی ایس ٹی ڈی ایف-8 کی میٹنگ کے دوران کہا کہ "بھارت اس بات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایک ایسا آلہ بن جائے گا جو معاشرے کی اب تک کی غیرتکمیل شدہ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ہم سب کو درپیش عالمی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے قابل ہو جائے۔ لہٰذا، ہمیں شہری اور دیہی تقسیم کے درمیان تفاوت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے، جبکہ جامع ترقی، اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے سستی اور کم لاگت والی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
انڈیا-آسیان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ، تحقیق اور اختراع کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے جو دونوں فریقوں کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ یہ امن، ترقی اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے ایکشن پلان، باہمی تعاون ، مختلف شعبوں جیسے بلیو اکانومی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، موسمیاتی کارروائی اور پائیدار ترقی تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے درمیان تفاوت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے جس میں سستی لاگت والی موثر ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
ہند-آسیان تعلقات میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جو حالیہ برسوں میں کثیر جہتی شراکت داری میں تبدیل ہوئے ہیں، ڈاکٹر گوکھلے نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے، انسانی صلاحیتوں اور عمدگی کو بڑھانے، اور دونوں اطراف کی علمی معیشت میں تعاون کرنے پر زور دیا۔
آسیان - سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین اور برونائی دارالسلام کی ٹرانسپورٹ اور انفارمیشن کمیونیکیشن کی وزارت کے مستقل سکریٹری محمد نظری محمد یوسف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان واحد مذاکراتی شراکت دار ہے، جو آسیان-انڈیا سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) تعاون کے لیے ایک خصوصی ترقیاتی فنڈ مختص کررہاہے،جس کے نتیجے میں کئی تحقیقی اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات ہوتے ہیں۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے کئی عہدیداروں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی، جو آسیان-ہندوستان تعلقات کی 30 ویں سالگرہ کے سال کے موقع پرمنعقد کی گئی اور جسے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، باہمی شراکت داری کو ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ تک بڑھانے اور مستقبل کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے وژن کے ساتھ منظم کیا گیا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کی ایسوسی ایشن (آسیان) اور ہندوستان کے درمیان جاری مشترکہ تعاون کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ پہل ہندوستان اور آسیان کے درمیان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو کہ اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور خطے میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کا مشترکہ نقطہ نظر ہے۔