Ministry of Science & Technology
ASEAN- India S&T meeting highlights need to leverage more on S&T to bridge urban & rural divide with focus on affordable technologies
07 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of The Governing Council of ASEAN-INDIA Science and Technology Development Fund (GC-AISTDF-8) highlighted the importance of India's ASEAN technology partnership for prosperity of today and for the next generations.
“India recognizes that science and technology will be the enabling tool to meet the unmet needs of society and address the global challenges that we all face. We therefore need to leverage more on science and technology to bridge disparities between urban and rural divide with focus on affordable technologies for inclusive development, economic growth, and employment generation. We, therefore, need to leverage more on science and technology to bridge disparities between urban and rural divide with focus on affordable technologies for inclusive development, economic growth, and employment generation,” Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Chair of India ASEAN Working Group said during the GC-AISTDF-8 meeting.
The India ASEAN Science and Technology partnership encompasses all aspects of Research and Innovation, essential for both nations to achieve new heights together. Through the ASEAN-India Science and Technology Development Fund (AISTDF) and the Plans of Action for Peace, Progress, and Shared Prosperity, the collaboration extends to various areas like blue economy, healthcare, climate action, and sustainable development. The aim is to leverage science and technology to bridge disparities between urban and rural areas, with a specific focus on developing affordable technologies.
While highlighting the remarkable progress in India and ASEAN relations, which have grown into a multi-dimensional partnership in recent years, Dr. Gokhale emphasized the significance of using science and technology to positively impact the lives of people, enhance human capacity and excellence, and contribute to the knowledge economy of both countries.
Chair of the ASEAN COSTI and Permanent Secretary of Ministry of Transport and Infocommunications of Brunei Darussalam, Mohammad Nazri Mohammad Yusof said that India is the only dialogue partner allocating exclusive development fund for ASEAN-India S&T cooperation which has resulted in several research and capacity building initiatives.
Several DST officials attended the meeting that took place in the year of the 30th anniversary of ASEAN-India relations which was celebrated with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region, elevating the partnership to a comprehensive strategic partnership and envisioning a broader vision for the future.
During the meeting, the ongoing joint cooperation initiatives between ASEAN and India were discussed. The commitment to furthering cooperation in science, technology, and innovation between India and ASEAN reflects a shared vision to address pressing challenges and drive growth and development in the region.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आसियान (एएसईएएन)-भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी बैठक में लागत प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही शहरी और ग्रामीण अंतर को पाटने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से अधिक लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया
07 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण पूर्वी एशियाई राष्ट्रों के संगठन (आसियान -एएसईएएन)-भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकीविकास कोष (जीसी-एआईएसटीडीएफ-8) की प्रशासनिक परिषद (गवर्निंग काउंसिल-जीसी-एआईएसटीडीएफ-8) की बैठक ने आज की और अगली पीढ़ियों की समृद्धि के लिए भारत और आसियान के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव और भारत आसियान कार्य समूह के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेश गोखले (डीएसटी) ने प्रशासनिक परिषद (गवर्निंग काउंसिल-जीसी-एआईएसटीडीएफ-8) बैठक के दौरान कहा कि “भारत मानता है कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समाज की अब तक अपूर्ण रही आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और हम सभी के सामने आने वाली वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम उपकरण बनेगी। इसलिए हमें समावेशी विकास, आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए सस्ती एवं लागत प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही शहरी और ग्रामीण अंतर के बीच असमानताओं को पाटने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से अधिक लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता है।''
भारत आसियान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के वे सभी पहलू शामिल हैं, जो दोनों पक्षों के लिए एक साथ नई ऊंचाइयां छूने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।आसियान-भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (एआईएसईएएन -इंडिया साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट फंड- एआईएस टीडीएफ) शांति, प्रगति और साझा समृद्धि के लिए कार्य योजनाओं के माध्यम से, परस्पर सहयोग नीली अर्थव्यवस्था (ब्ल्यू इकॉनमी), स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, जलवायु कार्रवाई और सतत विकास जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों तक फैला हुआ है। इसका उद्देश्य सस्ती लगात प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देने के ही शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बीच असमानताओं को पाटने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना है।
भारत और आसियान संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जो हाल के वर्षों में बहुआयामी साझेदारी में विकसित हुए हैं, डॉ. गोखले ने लोगों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने, मानव क्षमता और उत्कृष्टता बढ़ाने और दोनों पक्षों की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दे सकने वाले विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
आसियान - विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार पर समिति (सीओएसटीआई) के अध्यक्ष और ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम के परिवहन और सूचना संचार मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव, मोहम्मद नाज़री मोहम्मद यूसुफ ने कहा कि भारत आसियान-भारत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) सहयोग के लिए विशेष विकास निधि आवंटित करने वाला एकमात्र ऐसा संवाद भागीदार है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण की पहल हुई हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के कई अधिकारियों ने आसियान-भारत संबंधों की 30वीं वर्षगांठ वाले वर्ष में हुई इस बैठक में भाग लिया, जिसे भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, परस्पर साझेदारी को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक बढ़ाने और भविष्य के लिए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की कल्पना के साथ आयोजित गया था।
बैठक के दौरान दक्षिण पूर्वी एशियाई राष्ट्रों के संगठन (आसियान -एएसईएएन) और भारत के बीच चल रही संयुक्त सहयोग पहल पर चर्चा की गई। यह पहल भारत और आसियान के बीच विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता गंभीर चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और क्षेत्र में विकास और अभिवृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को भी दर्शाती है।
image001HK92