Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
E20 PETROL
07 AUG 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
E20 (20% ethanol blended) petrol is a mixture of 20% anhydrous ethanol with 80% motor gasoline fuel volume by volume. Government is promoting biofuels with the broader objectives of reducing import dependency, generating employment, providing better remuneration to farmers, for associated environmental benefits, promoting better waste management practices, etc. Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) started selling E20 petrol from 6th February 2023 and E20 fuel is currently sold at more than 1900 retail outlets across the country. The detailed report on the ‘Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India 2020-25’ provides guidance to achieve the target of 20% ethanol blending in India by 2025-26.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ای-20 پٹرول
07 AUG 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ای-20 (20فیصد ایتھنول بلینڈیڈ) پٹرول 80فیصد موٹر گیسولین فیول کے ساتھ 20فیصد اینہائیڈرس ایتھنول کا ایک مکسچر ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے، روزگار پیدا کرنے، کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت فراہم کرانے، متعلقہ ماحولیاتی فائدوں، فضلے کے بندوبست کے بہتر طریقوں کو فروغ دینے وغیرہ کے وسیع تر مقاصد کے ساتھ بایوفیولز کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ سرکاری شعبے کے آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) نے 6فروری 2023 سے ای-20 پٹرول فروخت کرنا شروع کیا تھا اور اس وقت ملک بھر میں 1900 سے زیادہ خوردہ آؤٹ لیٹس پر ای-20 فیول فروخت کیا جارہا ہے۔ ‘ہندوستان میں ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کے لئے روڈ میپ 25-2020 ’سے متعلق مفصل رپورٹ ہندوستان میں 26-2025 تک 20فیصد ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کیلئے رہنمائی فراہم کراتی ہے۔