Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Technology Centres in the Country
07 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, (MSME). Government of India, established 18 Technology Centres (TCs) between 1967 to 1999, earlier known as Tool Rooms (10 Nos) and Technology Development Centres (8 Nos) across the country in the sectors like General Engineering, Automation, Hand Tools, Plastics, Auto parts, Electrical & Electronics, Forging & Foundry, Sports Goods, Leather & Footwear, Fragrance & Flavours, etc to support MSMEs and Industries for Design, Development and Manufacturing of Tools, Dies, Moulds, Jigs & Fixtures, etc. TCs are also supporting MSMEs in Job work, Precision production and technical consultancy (List of 18 TCs attached at Annexure A).
Primary objectives of these TCs are to support industries, particularly MSMEs in the country through:
1. Providing access to Advanced Manufacturing Technologies;
2. Skilling of manpower in technology development;
3. Providing technical and business advisory support to MSMEs.
Keeping in view the success of existing 18 TCs in serving MSMEs, a strong need was felt to strengthen the TCs network by setting up more Technology Centres (TCs) across the country. Accordingly, under the Technology Centre Systems Programme (TCSP), 15 new Technology Centres are being established across the country (List attached at Annexure B).
Between 1967 to 1999, M/o MSME had established 18 Technology Centres (TCs) across the country. Further, under the Technology Centre Systems Programme (TCSP), 15 new Technology Centres are being established. However, even with the increased network of 33 TCs across India, large numbers of MSMEs will remain unserved. Hence, to further increase the reach of the Technology Centres, “Establishment of New Technology Centres / Extension Centres” scheme was approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) to establish 20 new TCs and 100 Extension Centres.
Challenges faced by Government while setting up Technology Centres (TCs) are as follows:
• Delay in allotment of land by State Govt. for setting up of TCs;
• Delay in obtaining pre-construction approvals such as approval on Master plan, consent to establish etc. by different local authorities for starting the construction activities;
• Due to COVID 19, global value chain got impacted which resulted in delayed supplies of the machines at the new and existing TCs under TCSP;
• Civil work at various sites got impacted due to COVID-19 outbreak and subsequent lockdowns;
• Various parts required to manufacture the final machines were supposed to be imported and the same could not happen on time due to long due clearance of shipments at port. This had also delayed manufacturing of final machines and ultimate delivery at sites.
Under Technology Centre Systems Programme (TCSP), 15 new Technology Centres are being established. List is attached at Annexure B stating the locations & estimated investment of each TC.
Annexure A
List of Technology Centres
SL. No
Technology Centres
State
1.
Central Tool Room & Training Centre (CTTC), Bhubaneswar
Odisha
1.
Indo Danish Tool Room (IDTR), Jamshedpur
Jharkhand
1.
Central Tool Room & Training Centre (CTTC), Kolkata
West Bengal
1.
Tool Room & Training Centre (TRTC), Guwahati
Assam
1.
Indo German Tool Room (IGTR), Aurangabad
Maharashtra
1.
Indo German Tool Room (IGTR), Indore
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Indo German Tool Room (IGTR), Ahmedabad
Gujarat
1.
Central Tool Room (CTR), Ludhiana
Punjab
1.
Central Institute Of Hand Tools (CIHT), Jalandhar
Punjab
1.
Central Institute Of Tool Design, Hyderabad
Telangana
1.
Institute For Design Of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI), Mumbai
Maharashtra
1.
Electronics Service & Training Centre, Ramnagar
Uttarakhand
1.
Process and Product Development Centre (PPDC), Agra
Uttar Pradesh
1.
Process and Product Development Centre (PPDC), Meerut
Uttar Pradesh
1.
Central Footwear Training Institute (CFTI), Agra
Uttar Pradesh
1.
Central Footwear Training Institute (CFTI), Chennai
Tamil Nadu
1.
Fragrance & Flavour Development Centre (FFDC), Kannauj
Uttar Pradesh
1.
Centre for the Development of Glass Industry (CDGI),Firozabad
Uttar Pradesh
Annexure B
Detail of Technology Centres (TCs) under TCSP
Sl. No
Location
States
Sector
DPR Value
In Crore
1.
Durg
Chhattisgarh
General Engineering
110.56
1.
Patna
Bihar
General Engineering
145.06
1.
Bhiwadi
Rajasthan
Auto & Auto Components
129.12
1.
Baddi
HP
General Engineering
102.31
1.
Rohtak
Haryana
General Engineering
128.70
1.
Bengaluru
Karnataka
ESDM
129.50
1.
Puducherry
Puducherry
ESDM
121.57
1.
Imphal
Manipur
Fragrances and Flavors
48.77
1.
Sriperumbudur
Tamil Nadu
General Engineering
197.26
1.
Gr. Noida
UP
ESDM
145.43
1.
Sitarganj
Uttarakhand
Auto & Auto Components
122.49
1.
Visakhapatnam
Andhra Pradesh
General Engineering
133.28
1.
Bhopal
MP
General Engineering
121.71
1.
Kanpur
UP
General Engineering
110.20
1.
Kochi(Ernakulum)
Kerala
General Engineering
111.35
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مراکز
07 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں یعنی مائیکرو،اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز(ایم ایس ایم ای)کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 1967 سے 1999 کے درمیان18 ٹکنالوجی مراکز (ٹی سیز)قائم کیے جنہیں پہلے ٹول رومز (10عدد)اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹرز(8عدد)کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا۔ ان کا تعلق جنرل انجینئرنگ، آٹومیشن، ہینڈ ٹولز، پلاسٹک، آٹو پارٹس، الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانکس، فورجنگ اور فاؤنڈری،اسپورٹس گُڈس چمڑے اور جوتے، خوشبو اور ذائقے وغیرہ کے شعبوں سے تھا، جوایم ایس ایم ایز اور صنعتوں کی،ڈیزائن،ڈیولپمنٹ اور ٹولز مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈائز، مولڈز، جیگس اور فکسچرس وغیرہ کے کاموں میں مدد کرتے تھے۔ ٹی سیزملازمت کے کام، درست پیداوار اور تکنیکی مشاورت میں بھی ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔(ان 18ٹی سیز کی فہرست ضمیمہ 1 اےمیں منسلک ہے)
ان ٹی سیز کے بنیادی مقاصد ملک میں صنعتوں، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کرنا ہیں:
1. اعلیٰ درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی فراہم کرنا؛
2. ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں افرادی قوت کی مہارت؛
3. ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تکنیکی اور کاروباری مشاورتی مدد فراہم کرنا۔
ایم ایس ایم ایزکی خدمت میں موجودہ 18ٹی سیز کی کامیابی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ملک بھر میں مزید ٹیکنالوجی مراکز (ٹی سیز)قائم کرکے ٹی سیز کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کی سخت ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔ اس کے مطابق، ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر سسٹمز پروگرام (ٹی سی ایس پی) کے تحت، ملک بھر میں 15 نئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں(فہرست ضمیمہ بی میں منسلک ہے)۔
1967 سے 1999 کے درمیان ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں18 ٹیکنالوجی مراکز (ٹی سیز)قائم کیے تھے۔ مزیدیہ کہ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر سسٹمز پروگرام (ٹی سی ایس پی)کے تحت 15 نئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ تاہم ہندوستان بھر میں33ٹی سیز کے بڑھے ہوئے نیٹ ورک کے باوجود بڑی تعداد میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو خدمات میسر نہیں ہو پائیں گی۔ لہذا ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کی رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے20 نئے ٹی سیزاور 100 توسیعی مراکز کے قیام کے لیے کابینہ کمیٹی برائے اقتصادی امور (سی سی ای اے)کی جانب سے’’نئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز / توسیعی مراکز کے قیام‘‘کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی گئی۔
ٹیکنالوجی سینٹرز(ٹی سیز)کے قیام کے دوران حکومت کو درپیش چیلنجز درج ذیل ہیں:
• ٹی سیز کے قیام کے لیےریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے زمین کے الاٹمنٹ میں تاخیر؛
• تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے مختلف مقامی حکام کی جانب سے قبل از تعمیراتی منظوری جیسے ماسٹر پلان کی منظوری، قیام کے لیے رضامندی وغیرہ حاصل کرنے میں تاخیر؛
• کووڈ-19کی وجہ سے، عالمی ویلیو چین متاثر ہوا، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹی سی ایس پی کے تحت نئے اور موجودہ ٹی سی پر مشینوں کی فراہمی میں تاخیر ہوئی۔
• کووڈ -19پھیلنے اور اس کے بعد لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے مختلف مقامات پر سول کام متاثر ہوا؛
• حتمی مشینوں کی تیاری کے لیے درکار مختلف پرزے درآمد کیے جانے تھے اور بندرگاہ پر شپ منٹس کی طویل کلیئرنس کی وجہ سے وقت پر ایسا نہیں ہو سکا۔ اس سے حتمی مشینوں کی تیاری اور سائٹس پر حتمی ترسیل میں بھی تاخیر ہوئی تھی۔
ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر سسٹمز پروگرام (ٹی سی ایس پی)کے تحت15 نئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ فہرست ضمیمہ بی میں منسلک ہے، جس میں ہر ٹی سی کے مقامات اور تخمینی سرمایہ کاری کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-اے
ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
ٹیکنالوجی کے مراکز
ریاست
سنٹرل ٹول روم اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر(سی ٹی ٹی سی) بھونیشور
اوڈیشہ
انڈو ڈینش ٹول روم (آئی ڈی ٹی آر) جمشید پور
جھارکھنڈ
سینٹرل ٹول روم اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر(سی ٹی ٹی سی) کولکاتہ
مغربی بنگال
ٹول روم اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر(ٹی آر ٹی سی) گوہاٹی
آسام
انڈو جرمن ٹول روم (آئی جی ٹی آر) اورنگ آباد
مہاراشٹر
انڈو جرمن ٹول روم (آئی جی ٹی آر)اندور
مدھیہ پردیش
انڈو جرمن ٹول روم (آئی جی ٹی آر)احمد آباد
گجرات
سنٹرل ٹول روم (سی ٹی آر)لدھیانہ
پنجاب
سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈ ٹولز(سی آئی ایچ ٹی) جالندھر
پنجاب
سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹول ڈیزائن، حیدرآباد
تلنگانہ
انسٹی ٹیوٹ فارڈیزائن آف الیکٹریکل میزرنگ انسٹرومنٹس (آئی ڈی ای ایم آئی) ممبئی
مہاراشٹر
الیکٹرانکس سروس اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر، رام نگر
اتراکھنڈ
پروسیس اینڈ پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (پی پی ڈی سی) آگرہ
اتر پردیش
پروسیس اینڈ پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر(پی پی ڈی سی)میرٹھ
اتر پردیش
سنٹرل فٹ ویئر ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایف ٹی آئی) آگرہ
اتر پردیش
سنٹرل فٹ ویئر ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایف ٹی آئی) چنئی
تمل ناڈو
خوشبو اور ذائقہ کی ترقی کا مرکز(ایف ایف ڈی سی) قنوج
اتر پردیش
مرکز برائے ترقی شیشے کی صنعت(سی ڈی جی آئی)فیروز آباد
اتر پردیش
ضمیمہ بی
ٹی سی ایس پی کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی مراکز (ٹی سیز)کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
مقام
ریاستیں
شعبہ
ڈی پی آر ویلیوکروڑ میں
دُرگ
چھتیس گڑھ
جنرل انجینئرنگ
110.56
پٹنہ
بہار
جنرل انجینئرنگ
145.06
بھیواڑی
راجستھان
آٹو اور آٹو اجزاء
129.12
بدی
ہماچل پردیش
جنرل انجینئرنگ
102.31
روہتک
ہریانہ
جنرل انجینئرنگ
128.70
بنگلورو
کرناٹک
ای ایس ڈی ایم
129.50
پڈوچیری
پڈوچیری
ای ایس ڈی ایم
121.57
امپھال
منی پور
خوشبو اور ذائقے
48.77
سری پرمبدور
تمل ناڈو
جنرل انجینئرنگ
197.26
گریٹرنوئیڈا
اترپردیش
ای ایس ڈی ایم
145.43
ستار گنج
اتراکھنڈ
آٹو اور آٹو اجزاء
122.49
وشاکھاپٹنم
آندھرا پردیش
جنرل انجینئرنگ
133.28
بھوپال
مدھیہ پردیش
جنرل انجینئرنگ
121.71
کانپور
اترپردیش
جنرل انجینئرنگ
110.20
کوچی (ارناکولم)
کیرالہ
جنرل انجینئرنگ
111.35
یہ بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔