Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed disaster management and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Odisha in a meeting in Bhubaneshwar today
Home Minister welcomed the initiative of the State from disaster response towards disaster mitigation, which is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making India disaster resilient
Shri Amit Shah assured the State Government to provide all requisite support of Central Government in their mitigation efforts to make Odisha disaster resilient
Home Minister appreciated the preparedness of the State, which has made a lot of progress on disaster management after the super cyclone of 1999
AAPDA Mitra and disaster warriors in the state should be imparted multi disaster training, especially in chemical and nuclear disasters and handling those disasters, which occur without any warning
Home Minister appreciated the efforts of state government and advised to make investment in infrastructure development in the LWE affected areas to supplement the efforts of the Central Government, assured support of central forces to eliminate Left Wing Extremism
Shri Amit Shah also assured all possible support in strengthening road and communication network in the affected areas, especially connecting all villages with internet
We should address all issues which contribute to the growth of LWE, including the absence of connectivity, education and employment
State should also consider earmarking funds for the establishment of PDS shops, construction of roads and provision of electricity in LWE affected areas
05 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the disaster management and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Odisha in Bhubaneshwar today. Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Union Home Secretary and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and State Government attended the meeting.
Home Minister welcomed the initiative of the State from disaster response towards disaster mitigation, which is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making India disaster resilient.Shri Amit Shah assured the State Government to provide all requisite support of Central Government in their mitigation efforts to make Odisha disaster resilient.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the preparedness of the State, which has made a lot of progress on disaster management after the super cyclone of 1999. He advised that AAPDA Mitra and disaster warriors in the state should be imparted multi disaster training, especially in chemical and nuclear disastersand handling those disasters, which occur without any warning. Home Minister also suggested that the Home Guards volunteers should be strengthened and given training in disaster response. Further for ensuring maintenance of Multi-purpose cyclone shelters, established in the state, regular funding from the budget head should be provided.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stressed that the State administration should adopt SoPs and take appropriate preparedness and mitigation efforts to save lives from lightening, heat wave and forest fire. He also emphasised to focus upon the safety of animals during disasters. Home Minister thanked the State Government for providing an excellent response during Balasore train accident and appreciated the efforts of village level volunteers and the entire state administration machinery.
On Left Wing Extremism, Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of state government and advised to make investment in infrastructure development in the LWE affected areas to supplement the efforts of the Central Government.He assured the state government of the support of central forces to eliminate Left Wing Extremism. He also assured all possible support in strengthening road and communication network in the affected areas,especially connecting all villages with internet.
Union Home Minister said that we should address all issues which contribute to the growth of LWE, including the absence of connectivity, education and employment. The state should also consider earmarking funds for the establishment of PDS shops, construction of roads and provision of electricity in LWE affected areas.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج بھونیشور میں منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں اوڈیشہ میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر داخلہ نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی پہل کا خیرمقدم کیا، یہ پہل ہندوستان کو آفات سے محفوظ بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کےعین مطابق ہے
جناب امت شاہ نے ریاستی حکومت کو آفات سے بچنے کی اوڈیشہ کی کوششوں میں مرکزی حکومت کی تمام مطلوبہ مدد فراہم کرانےکی یقین دہانی کرائی
وزیر داخلہ نے ریاست کی تیاریوں کی ستائش کی جس نے 1999 کے سوپر سائیکلون کے بعد ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں کافی پیش رفت کی ہے
آپدا متر اور ریاست میں آفات نمٹنے والوں کو قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے، خاص طور پر بغیر کسی انتباہ کے پیش آنے والی کیمیائی اور جوہری آفات اور ان آفات سے نمٹنے کی ہمہ جہت ٹریننگ دی جانی چاہئے
وزیر داخلہ نے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا مشورہ دیا، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی افواج کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا
جناب امت شاہ نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سڑکوں اور مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے، خاص طور پر تمام دیہاتوں کو انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑنے میں ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا
ہمیں ان تمام مسائل کو حل کرنا چاہیے جو کنیکٹیویٹی، تعلیم اور روزگار کی عدم موجودگی سمیت ایل ڈبلیو ای کی ترقی میں معاون ہیں
ریاست کو پی ڈی ایس دکانوں کے قیام، سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے فنڈ مختص کرنے پر بھی غور کرنا چاہیے
05 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج بھونیشور میں منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران اوڈیشہ میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کا جائزہ لیا۔ اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نوین پٹنائک، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور وزارت داخلہ اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی پہل کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو کہ ہندوستان کو آفات سے محفوظ بنانے کےلیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے ریاستی حکومت کو آفات سے بچنے کی اوڈیشہ کی کوششوں میں مرکزی حکومت کی تمام مطلوبہ مدد فراہم کرانےکی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاست کی تیاریوں کی ستائش کی، جس نے 1999 کے سوپر سائیکلون کے بعد ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریاست میں آپدا متر اور آفات سے نمٹنے والوں کو قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے، خاص طور پر بغیر کسی انتباہ کے پیش آنے والی کیمیائی اور جوہری آفات اور ان آفات سے نمٹنے کی ہمہ جہت ٹریننگ دی جانی چاہئے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ ہوم گارڈز کے رضاکاروں کو مضبوط کیا جائے اور انہیں آفات سے نمٹنے کی تربیت دی جائے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاست میں قائم کثیر مقصدی سائیکلون پناہ گاہوں کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بجٹ ہیڈ سے باقاعدہ فنڈنگ فراہم کی جانی چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی انتظامیہ کو چاہیے کہ وہ ایس او پی کو اپنائے اور بجلی گرنے، گرمی کی لہر اور جنگل کی آگ سے جان بچانے کے لیے مناسب تیاری اور تخفیف کی کوشش کرے۔ انہوں نے آفات کے دوران جانوروں کی حفاظت پر توجہ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے بالاسور ٹرین حادثہ کے دوران بہترین ردعمل فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور گاؤں کی سطح کے رضاکاروں اور ریاستی انتظامیہ کی پوری مشینری کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متعلق ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سڑکوں اور مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے، خاص طور پر تمام دیہاتوں کو انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑنے میں ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ان تمام مسائل کو حل کرنا چاہئے جو کنیکٹوٹی، تعلیم اور روزگار کی عدم موجودگی سمیت ایل ڈبلیو ای کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ ریاست کو پی ڈی ایس دکانوں کے قیام، سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے فنڈ مختص کرنے پر بھی غور کرنا چاہیے۔