Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed disaster management and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Odisha in a meeting in Bhubaneshwar today
Home Minister welcomed the initiative of the State from disaster response towards disaster mitigation, which is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making India disaster resilient
Shri Amit Shah assured the State Government to provide all requisite support of Central Government in their mitigation efforts to make Odisha disaster resilient
Home Minister appreciated the preparedness of the State, which has made a lot of progress on disaster management after the super cyclone of 1999
AAPDA Mitra and disaster warriors in the state should be imparted multi disaster training, especially in chemical and nuclear disasters and handling those disasters, which occur without any warning
Home Minister appreciated the efforts of state government and advised to make investment in infrastructure development in the LWE affected areas to supplement the efforts of the Central Government, assured support of central forces to eliminate Left Wing Extremism
Shri Amit Shah also assured all possible support in strengthening road and communication network in the affected areas, especially connecting all villages with internet
We should address all issues which contribute to the growth of LWE, including the absence of connectivity, education and employment
State should also consider earmarking funds for the establishment of PDS shops, construction of roads and provision of electricity in LWE affected areas
05 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the disaster management and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Odisha in Bhubaneshwar today. Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Union Home Secretary and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and State Government attended the meeting.
Home Minister welcomed the initiative of the State from disaster response towards disaster mitigation, which is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of making India disaster resilient.Shri Amit Shah assured the State Government to provide all requisite support of Central Government in their mitigation efforts to make Odisha disaster resilient.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the preparedness of the State, which has made a lot of progress on disaster management after the super cyclone of 1999. He advised that AAPDA Mitra and disaster warriors in the state should be imparted multi disaster training, especially in chemical and nuclear disastersand handling those disasters, which occur without any warning. Home Minister also suggested that the Home Guards volunteers should be strengthened and given training in disaster response. Further for ensuring maintenance of Multi-purpose cyclone shelters, established in the state, regular funding from the budget head should be provided.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stressed that the State administration should adopt SoPs and take appropriate preparedness and mitigation efforts to save lives from lightening, heat wave and forest fire. He also emphasised to focus upon the safety of animals during disasters. Home Minister thanked the State Government for providing an excellent response during Balasore train accident and appreciated the efforts of village level volunteers and the entire state administration machinery.
On Left Wing Extremism, Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of state government and advised to make investment in infrastructure development in the LWE affected areas to supplement the efforts of the Central Government.He assured the state government of the support of central forces to eliminate Left Wing Extremism. He also assured all possible support in strengthening road and communication network in the affected areas,especially connecting all villages with internet.
Union Home Minister said that we should address all issues which contribute to the growth of LWE, including the absence of connectivity, education and employment. The state should also consider earmarking funds for the establishment of PDS shops, construction of roads and provision of electricity in LWE affected areas.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విపత్తు నిర్వహణ, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం (ఎల్డబ్ల్యూ)పై భువనేశ్వర్ లోని ఒడిశాలో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో సమీక్షించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా .
భారతదేశాన్ని విపత్తు తట్టుకునే శక్తిగా మార్చాలనే ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు
అనుగుణంగా, విపత్తుల ప్రతిస్పందన, విపత్తు నివారణ దిశగా రాష్ట్రం తీసుకున్న చొరవను స్వాగతించిన హోం మంత్రి.
ఒడిశా విపత్తును తట్టుకునేలా చేయడానికి తమ ఉపశమన ప్రయత్నాలలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అవసరమైన
సహాయాన్ని అందజేస్తుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి హామీ
1999 సూపర్ సైక్లోన్ తర్వాత విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో ఎంతో పురోగతి సాధించడంలో
రాష్ట్రం అనుసరించిన చర్యలను ప్రశంసించిన హోం మంత్రి.
రాష్ట్రంలోని ఏఏపిడిఏ మిత్ర, విపత్తు యోధులకు బహుళ విపత్తు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వాలి, ముఖ్యంగా రసాయన,అణు విపత్తులు,
ఎటువంటి హెచ్చరిక లేకుండా సంభవించే విపత్తుల నిర్వహణలో శిక్షణ
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయత్నాలకు హోంమంత్రి ప్రశంస, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయత్నాలకు అనుబంధంగా ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యుఇ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టాలని సలహా , వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదాన్ని నిర్మూలించడానికి
కేంద్ర బలగాల మద్దతుకు హామీ ఇచ్చిన హోంమంత్రి .
ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో రోడ్డు, కమ్యూనికేషన్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో, ముఖ్యంగ
05 AUG 2023 4:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈరోజు భువనేశ్వర్‌లోని ఒడిశాలో విపత్తు నిర్వహణ, వామ పక్ష తీవ్రవాదం ( ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యుఇ) పై సమీక్షించారు. ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నవీన్ పట్నాయక్, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
భారతదేశాన్ని విపత్తు తట్టుకునేలా చేయాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా, విపత్తు నివారణ దిశగా రాష్ట్రం చేపట్టిన చొరవను హోం మంత్రి స్వాగతించారు. ఒడిశా విపత్తును తట్టుకునేలా చేయడానికి వారి ఉపశమన ప్రయత్నాలలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అవసరమైన అన్ని సహాయ సహకారాలు అందిస్తుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. 1999 సూపర్ సైక్లో న్ తర్వాత విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో ఎంతో పురోగతి సాధించిన రాష్ట్ర సంసిద్ధతను శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రశంసించారు. రాష్ట్రంలోని ఏఏపిడిఏ మిత్ర, విపత్తు యోధులు ఉండాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.హోంగార్డుల వాలంటీర్లను బలోపేతం చేయాలని, విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందనలో శిక్షణ ఇవ్వాలని కూడా హోంమంత్రి సూచించారు. రాష్ట్రంలో నెలకొల్పిన బహుళ ప్రయోజన సైక్లోన్ షెల్టర్‌ల నిర్వహణను నిర్ధారించడానికి, బడ్జెట్ హెడ్ నుండి రెగ్యులర్ నిధులు అందించాలి.
పిడుగులు, వేడిగాలులు, అడవి మంటల నుండి ప్రాణాలను రక్షించడానికి రాష్ట్ర పరిపాలన ఎస్ఓపిలను అనుసరించాలని, తగిన సంసిద్ధత, ఉపశమన ప్రయత్నాలను తీసుకోవాలని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి, సహకార మంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు. విపత్తుల సమయంలో జంతువుల భద్రతపై కూడా దృష్టి సారించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. బాలాసోర్ రైలు ప్రమాదం సమయంలో అద్భుతమైన స్పందన అందించినందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి హోంమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. గ్రామ స్థాయి వాలంటీర్లు, మొత్తం రాష్ట్ర పరిపాలనా యంత్రాంగాన్ని అభినందించారు.
లెఫ్ట్ వింగ్ తీవ్రవాదంపై, కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రశంసించారు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయత్నాలకు అనుబంధంగా ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యుఇ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టాలని సూచించారు. వామపక్షాలను నిర్మూలించడానికి కేంద్ర బలగాల మద్దతు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి ఆయన హామీ ఇచ్చారు. వింగ్ తీవ్రవాదం. ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో రహదారి, కమ్యూనికేషన్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో, ముఖ్యంగా అన్ని గ్రామాలను ఇంటర్నెట్‌తో అనుసంధానించడంలో సాధ్యమయ్యే అన్ని సహాయ సహకారాలను కూడా ఆయన హామీ ఇచ్చారు. కనెక్టివిటీ లేకపోవడం, విద్య, ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యుఇ వృద్ధికి దోహదపడే అన్ని సమస్యలను మనం పరిష్కరించాలని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఉపాధి. ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యుఇ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో పిడిఎస్ షాపుల స్థాపన, రోడ్ల నిర్మాణం, విద్యుత్ సదుపాయం కోసం నిధులు కేటాయించడాన్ని కూడా రాష్ట్రం పరిగణించాలి.