நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் போதுமான அளவு சர்க்கரை கையிருப்பில் உள்ளது: மத்திய அரசு
04 AUG 2023 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் சர்க்கரையின் சில்லறை விலை அதிகரிக்காமல் மத்திய அரசு பராமரித்து வருகிறது. 2023 ஏப்ரல்-மே மாதங்களில் சர்வதேச சர்க்கரை விலைகள் மிக அதிக அளவில் உயர்ந்தபோதும், சர்க்கரையின் உள்நாட்டு விலை பெரிய அளவில் உயரவில்லை.
சர்வதேச சர்க்கரை விலை இந்திய விலையை விட கிட்டத்தட்ட 50 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. நாட்டில் சர்க்கரையின் சராசரி சில்லறை விலை ஒரு கிலோவுக்கு சுமார் ரூ. 43 ஆகும். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் சர்க்கரை விலை தொடர்பான ஆண்டு பணவீக்கம் 2 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது. அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் விளைவாக உள்நாட்டு சர்க்கரை விலை நிலையானதாக வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சரியான நேரத்தில் அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகள் சர்க்கரைத் துறையை நெருக்கடியில் இருந்து மீட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தி கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஜூலை 2023 இறுதி நிலவரத்தின் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 108 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் சர்க்கரை கையிருப்பு உள்ளது. இது உள்நாட்டு தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய போதுமானது. உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வோருக்கு ஆண்டு முழுவதும் நியாயமான விலையில் போதுமான சர்க்கரை கிடைக்கும்.
சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் சரியான நேரத்தில் பணம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலமும் கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களும். 2021-22 வரையிலான சர்க்கரை பருவங்களுக்கான கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் நிலுவைத் தொகையில் 99.9% ஏற்கனவே சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளால் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான சர்க்கரைப் பருவத்தில் கூட ரூ.1.05 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் நிலுவைத் தொகை செலுத்தப்பட்ட நிலையில், தற்போது வரை சுமார் 93% கரும்பு நிலுவைத் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எனவே, நுகர்வோர், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் ஆகிய மூன்று முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களின் நலன்களையும் மத்திய அரசு அதன் பொருத்தமான கொள்கைகள், நிலையான விலைகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் கரும்பு நிலுவைத் தொகையை சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்குவதன் மூலம் சர்க்கரைத் துறையை மறுசீரமைத்து பாதுகாத்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient availability of sugar in the country: Centre
Retail price of sugar in the country stable despite record increase in international prices of sugar
Due to Centre’s intervention in last 5 years, Sugar Sector has become self-sustainable
04 AUG 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been successfully maintaining stable retail prices of sugar in the country. Though international sugar prices have touched the highest level in a decade in April-May 2023, domestic prices of sugar has a nominal inflation of about 3%, which is commensurating with the hike in Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane.
In fact, international sugar prices are almost 50% higher than those in India. The average retail price of sugar in the country is about ₹ 43 per kg and is likely to remain in range bound only. In fact, it can be seen from the chart below that there has been less than 2% annual inflation in the country in sugar prices in last 10 years. Domestic prices have been kept stable with little increase as a result of pragmatic government policy interventions.
Timely government interventions have brought sugar sector out of crisis. Strong fundamentals of sugar sector and more than sufficient production of sugarcane and sugar in the country has ensured that sugar remain within easy access to each & every Indian consumer.
During the current Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2022-23, India is estimated to have production of 330 LMT sugar after diversion of about 43 LMT for ethanol production. Thus, total sucrose production in the country would be about 373 LMT which is the second highest in last 5 years. Further, there has been considerable increase in production of sugar during the last 10 years; however, the consumption has not increased in the same proportion; thereby, ensuring availability of sufficient stock for any unforeseen event.
At the end of July 2023, India has sugar stock of about 108 LMT, which is sufficient to meet domestic demand for remaining months of current SS 2022-23 and also for optimum stock of about 62 LMT at the end of season. Thus, enough sugar is available for domestic consumers at reasonable prices throughout the year.
In addition, interest of sugarcane farmers are being addressed by ensuring Fair & Remunerative prices as well as their timely payments by sugar mills. 99.9% of cane dues of sugarcane farmers for the sugar seasons upto 2021-22 have already been cleared by sugar mills. Even for the current sugar season 2022-23, with payment of more than ₹ 1.05 lakh crores, about 93% cane dues payment have already been cleared as on date.
Thus, interests of all the three major stakeholders, consumers, farmers and sugar mills have been protected by the Government of India by revamping the sugar sector with its appropriate policies, stable prices and timely clearance of cane dues of farmers.