President's Secretariat
President of India to visit Tamil Nadu and Puducherry from August 5 to 8
04 AUG 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit Tamil Nadu and Puducherry from August 5 to 8, 2023.
On August 5, 2023, the President will visit the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve and interact with Mahouts and Cavadies of Tamil Nadu.
On August 6, 2023, the President will address the 165th convocation of University of Madras at Chennai. On the same day, at Raj Bhavan, Chennai, she will also meet the members of PVTGs of Tamil Nadu, unveil the portrait of Mahakavi Subramaniya Bharathiyar and grace the renaming ceremony of Durbar Hall of Raj Bhavan as Bharathiyar Mandapam.
On August 7, 2023, the President will inaugurate the Linear Accelerator of Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER), Puducherry. She will also virtually inaugurate a 50-bed Hospital at Villianur, under the National AYUSH Mission and attend the civic reception to be hosted in her honour by the Government of Puducherry.
On August 8, 2023, at Auroville, the President will visit the Matrimandir, a city exhibition and inaugurate the conference on Aspiring for Supermind in the City of Consciousness’.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند 5 سے 8 اگست تک تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کا دورہ کریں گی
04 AUG 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 5 سے 8 اگست 2023 تک تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کا دورہ کریں گی۔
5 اگست 2023 کو صدر جمہوریہ مدوملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو کا دورہ کریں گی اور تمل ناڈو کے مہاوتوں اور کیوڈیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی۔
6 اگست 2023 کو صدر جمہوریہ چنئی میں مدراس یونیورسٹی کی 165ویں تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گی۔ اسی دن، چنئی کے راج بھون میں وہ تمل ناڈو کے پی وی ٹی جی کے اراکین سے بھی ملاقات کریں گی، مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھرتیار کی تصویر کی نقاب کشائی کریں گی اور راج بھون کے دربار ہال کا نام بدل کر بھرتیار منڈپم رکھنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔
7 اگست 2023 کو صدر جمہوریہ پڈوچیری کے جواہر لال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (جے آئی پی ایم ای آر) کے لینئر ایکسلریٹر کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ وہ قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت ولیانور میں 50 بستروں کے ایک اسپتال کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کریں گی اور حکومت پڈوچیری کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں منعقد کیے جانے والے شہری استقبالیہ میں بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
8 اگست 2023 کو، آروویلے میں صدر جمہوریہ شہر کی نمائش، ماتری مندر کا دورہ کریں گی اور ’شعور کے شہر میں سپر مائنڈ کے لیے آرزومند‘ کے موضوع پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گی۔