Ministry of Labour & Employment
Success Story - ESIC provides cashless and comprehensive medical care to its beneficiaries towards “Healthy Workforce – Prosperous India”
04 AUG 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Premlata, wife of Sh. Sunil Sharma, an ESI Insured Person working as a watchman at PVR Mall, Faridabad, was diagnosed with advanced stage breast cancer. Getting hopeless & helpless after consulting many doctors in Haryana and fearing the enormous amount of money required for the treatment of cancer, she finally visited ESIC Medical college & hospital, Faridabad where the team of expert doctors at the oncology department started her treatment. After a cashless treatment comprising of surgical procedure of mastectomy and rigorous cycles of chemotherapy, by the team of Dr. Vivek Agarwal, Dr. Hemant Atri, Dr. Nisha and Dr. Maitri, today Smt. Premlata is leading a healthy life.
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav in a tweet shared the successful treatment of Smt. Premlata, an ESI beneficiary from the Panera Kalan Village in the state of Haryana, at the ESIC Medical college and hospital, Faridabad, Haryana.
The team of expert doctors at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad, Haryana said that breast cancer can be treated successfully, if detected early and prescribed treatment protocol is followed. If any lump is observed on the breast region by any woman, they should immediately get checked by a medical practitioner for early detection of breast cancer.
ESIC, an organisation under the administrative control of Ministry of Labour & Employment, provides social security benefits including host of cash benefits and comprehensive medical care to Insured Workers and their family members and is contributing towards “Healthy Workforce – Prosperous India”.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ - ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ - ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ" ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਰਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
04 AUG 2023 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਬੀਮਾਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮਲਤਾ ਪਤਨੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਪੀਵੀਆਰ ਮਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਚੌਕੀਦਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਛਾਤੀ ਦਾ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਸੀ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਵੱਸ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਉਹ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਗਏ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਓਨਕੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡਾ. ਵਿਵੇਕ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਡਾ. ਹੇਮੰਤ ਅੱਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਨਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਮੈਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਾਸਟੈਕਟੋਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮੋਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਦ ਰਹਿਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮਲਤਾ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਅ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪਨੇਰਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੇਕਰ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਛਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਗੰਢ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਛਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬੀਮਾਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸਣੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ - ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ" ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।