Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Beneficiaries of Target Olympic Podium Scheme & Khelo India Scheme shine at 31st World University Games
04 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
India has won a total of 23 medals across 4 disciplines with highest medal count coming from shooting which has won India 14 medals including 8 Gold medals at the halfway mark of the ongoing World University Games(3rd August). Shooting is closely followed by 7 medals in Archery, and 1 medal each in Judo and Athletics. India had sent a total of 256 athletes to compete.
Out of these 23 medals, 14 medals have come from Khelo India Athletes, while all medals in Shooting (14) have been won by Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Athletes and India's highest medal count by an individual (4, including 3 Gold) coming from TOPS Shooter Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar.
Further, it must also be noted that Khelo India Athlete Archer Aman Saini, has contributed to India winning 3 medals and team India's combined performance has resulted in India being in the Top 5 position in the medals tally for the first 5 days of the event.
Their combined effort had already ensured India's best ever performance at the event with the previous best being 5 medals in 2015 University Games.
Since the inception of the World University Games in 1959, India had won a total of 18 medals till 2019 University Games (30th edition of World University Games). However, in the presently underway 31st Edition of World University Games , India has already achieved a historic total of 23 medals to date (3rd August).
A total of 71 present Khelo India Athletes are participating in the games and represent a wide range of sports, including Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Fencing, Judo, Shooting, Swimming, Table tennis, and Volleyball. Some of the major names are Tulika Maan, Commonwealth Games 2022 silver medalist in Judo, Srihari Nataraj, Tokyo Olympian swimmer as well as Indian shooting twins Udhayveer and Vijayveer Sidhu.
The Khelo India scheme is a flagship government-funded program that aims to identify and nurture sporting talent in India. The scheme has been very successful in recent years, and the athletes who have been selected for the World University Games are some of the best young talents in the country.
Srihari has been a participant in both the Khelo India Youth Games and the Khelo India University Games over the years. Manu Bhaker, too, has participated in both the Khelo India age group tournaments.
The World University Games is a major international sporting platform for the Khelo India athletes to showcase their skills and quite a few athletes participating have also been competitors at the Khelo India University Games held earlier this year in Uttar Pradesh.
The young athletes are competing against some of the best young athletes from around the world, and are looking to make their mark in the competition.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಪೋಡಿಯಂ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು 31 ನೇ ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಿಂಚಿದರು
04 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3) ಭಾರತವು 8 ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 14 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದಿದೆ. ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್ ನಂತರದ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 7 ಪದಕಗಳು, ಜೂಡೋ ಮತ್ತು ಅಥ್ಲೆಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ 1 ಪದಕಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಒಟ್ಟು ೨೫೬ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಈ 23 ಪದಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 14 ಪದಕಗಳು ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್ಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದಿದ್ದರೆ, ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಪೋಡಿಯಂ ಸ್ಕೀಮ್ (ಟಾಪ್ಸ್) ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಗೆದ್ದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟಾಪ್ಸ್ ಶೂಟರ್ ಐಶ್ವರಿ ಪ್ರತಾಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಬಂದ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ (3 ಚಿನ್ನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 4 ಪದಕಗಳು) ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್ ಆರ್ಚರ್ ಅಮನ್ ಸೈನಿ ಭಾರತವು 3 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆಲ್ಲಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟೀಮ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತವು ಈವೆಂಟ್ ನ ಮೊದಲ 5 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪದಕಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ರ 5 ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
2015ರ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಗೇಮ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ 5 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದಿದ್ದ ಭಾರತ, ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು.
1959 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ, ಭಾರತವು 2019 ರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದವರೆಗೆ (ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ 30 ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿ) ಒಟ್ಟು 18 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ 31 ನೇ ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತವು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3) ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಒಟ್ಟು 23 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 71 ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಲ್ಲುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಅಥ್ಲೆಟಿಕ್ಸ್, ಬ್ಯಾಡ್ಮಿಂಟನ್, ಫೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್, ಜೂಡೋ, ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್, ಈಜು, ಟೇಬಲ್ ಟೆನಿಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಲಿಬಾಲ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಾಮನ್ವೆಲ್ತ್ ಗೇಮ್ಸ್ 2022 ರ ಜೂಡೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳ್ಳಿ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತೆ ತುಲಿಕಾ ಮಾನ್, ಟೋಕಿಯೊ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯನ್ ಈಜುಗಾರ ಶ್ರೀಹರಿ ನಟರಾಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್ ಅವಳಿಗಳಾದ ಉದಯ್ವೀರ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜಯ್ವೀರ್ ಸಿಧು ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಸರುಗಳು.
ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅನುದಾನಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಬಹಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಕೆಲವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಯುವ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳು.
ಶ್ರೀಹರಿ ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಯೂತ್ ಗೇಮ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಗೇಮ್ಸ್ ಎರಡರಲ್ಲೂ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮನು ಭಾಕರ್ ಕೂಡ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ವಯೋಮಾನದ ಎರಡೂ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟವು ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಕೆಲವು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಯುವ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಕೆಲವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಯುವ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಛಾಪು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.