Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Global Standards Harbour
04 AUG 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala is a flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways aims to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 km long coastline and 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways. As a part of Sagarmala Programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of around 5.54 lakh crore have been identified for implementation. These projects are broadly classified into five pillars of Sagarmala. Implementation of the projects under Sagarmala is to be done by the Central Line Ministries, State Maritime Boards, Major Ports and SPV preferably through Public Private Partnership (PPP) wherever feasible. Development of ports and harbours are covered under Port Modernisation Pillar of Sagarmala Programme. The details of Port Modernisation pillar of Sagarmala Programme state wise is annexed.
Annexure
Sr No
State
No. of Projects
Project Cost (Rs. Cr)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6
6089
2
Andhra Pradesh
29
35795
3
Daman & Diu
2
92
4
Goa
7
1141
5
Gujarat
36
40540
6
Karnataka
18
5129
7
Kerala
16
11299
8
Maharashtra
31
89042
9
Odisha
16
11752
10
Puducherry
3
509
11
Tamil Nadu
42
48342
12
West Bengal
32
5219
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ప్రమాణాలతో ఓడరేవులు
04 AUG 2023 3:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాగర్‌మాల అనేది ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్ మరియు జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క ఒక ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం. భారతదేశం యొక్క 7,500 కి.మీ పొడవైన తీరప్రాంతాన్ని మరియు 14,500 కి.మీ. ప్రయాణానికి ఉపయోగపడే జలమార్గాలను ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా దేశంలో ఓడరేవు ఆధారిత అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించటం దీని లక్ష్యం. సాగరమాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, దాదాపు 5.54 లక్షల కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 800 కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రాజెక్టులు అమలు కోసం గుర్తించబడ్డాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు సాగరమాల యొక్క ఐదు స్తంభాలుగా వర్గీకరించబడ్డాయి. సాగరమాల కింద ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల అమలును కేంద్ర లైన్ మినిస్ట్రీస్, రాష్ట్ర మెరిటైమ్ బోర్డులు, భారీ పోర్ట్‌లు మరియు ఎస్‌పివి ద్వారా సాధ్యమైన చోట పబ్లిక్ ప్రైవేట్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ (పిపిపి) ద్వారా నిర్వహించాలి. ఓడరేవులు మరియు నౌకాశ్రయాల అభివృద్ధి సాగరమాల కార్యక్రమం యొక్క పోర్ట్ ఆధునీకరణ లో భాగం. సాగరమాల ప్రోగ్రాం యొక్క పోర్ట్ ఆధునీకరణ స్తంభం యొక్క వివరాలు రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా జతచేయబడ్డాయి.
Sr No
State
No. of Projects
Project Cost (Rs. Cr)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6
6089
2
Andhra Pradesh
29
35795
3
Daman & Diu
2
92
4
Goa
7
1141
5
Gujarat
36
40540
6
Karnataka
18
5129
7
Kerala
16
11299
8
Maharashtra
31
89042
9
Odisha
16
11752
10
Puducherry
3
509
11
Tamil Nadu
42
48342
12
West Bengal
32
5219
కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నౌక మరియు జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.