Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Global Standards Harbour
04 AUG 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala is a flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways aims to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 km long coastline and 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways. As a part of Sagarmala Programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of around 5.54 lakh crore have been identified for implementation. These projects are broadly classified into five pillars of Sagarmala. Implementation of the projects under Sagarmala is to be done by the Central Line Ministries, State Maritime Boards, Major Ports and SPV preferably through Public Private Partnership (PPP) wherever feasible. Development of ports and harbours are covered under Port Modernisation Pillar of Sagarmala Programme. The details of Port Modernisation pillar of Sagarmala Programme state wise is annexed.
Annexure
Sr No
State
No. of Projects
Project Cost (Rs. Cr)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6
6089
2
Andhra Pradesh
29
35795
3
Daman & Diu
2
92
4
Goa
7
1141
5
Gujarat
36
40540
6
Karnataka
18
5129
7
Kerala
16
11299
8
Maharashtra
31
89042
9
Odisha
16
11752
10
Puducherry
3
509
11
Tamil Nadu
42
48342
12
West Bengal
32
5219
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
عالمی معیارات کی بندرگاہیں
04 AUG 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
ساگرمالا بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی 7500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی اور 14500 کلومیٹر ممکنہ طور پر قابل بحری آبی گزرگاہوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ساگر مالا پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تقریباً 5.54 لاکھ کروڑ کی تخمینہ لاگت کے 800 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کے لیے شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر ساگرمالا کے پانچ زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ساگرمالا کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا نفاذ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی سمندری بورڈز، بڑی بندرگاہوں اور ایس پی وی کو ترجیحی طور پر پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے ذریعے کرنا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں اور ہاربر کی ترقی ساگرمالا پروگرام کے پورٹ ماڈرنائزیشن زمرہ کے تحت آتی ہے۔ ساگرمالا پروگرام کے پورٹ ماڈرنائزیشن کے زمرہ کی تفصیلات ریاست کے لحاظ سے منسلک ضمیمہ میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر
6
6089
2
آندھرا پردیش
29
35795
3
دمن و دیو
2
92
4
گوا
7
1141
5
گجرات
36
40540
6
کرناٹک
18
5129
7
کیرالہ
16
11299
8
مہاراشٹر
31
89042
9
اڈیشہ
16
11752
10
پڈوچیری
3
509
11
تمل ناڈو
42
48342
12
مغربی بنگال
32
5219
یہ جانکاری بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔