Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Contribution of National Maritime Heritage Complex
04 AUG 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In order to showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has envisioned developing a National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal near Ahmedabad. NMHC will comprise of fourteen galleries including a naval gallery highlighting India's maritime heritage from the Harappan times to the present day. Coastal states pavilions displaying the diverse maritime heritage of India's states and union territories will also feature in the complex. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed with the country of Portugal for cultural collaboration on development of NMHC. Similar MoUs have also been proposed with many other countries with which India has a history of maritime contacts. Around 35% of the construction for Phase I A has been completed so far.
At NMHC importance would be placed on using an educational and entertaining approach that utilises cutting-edge technology to raise awareness of India's maritime heritage. It will inspire visitors towards India’s future maritime endeavours through immersive communication, revealing spaces and interactive technology. The complex is expected to boost tourism in the region and contribute to economic development.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کامپلیکس کی خدمات
04 AUG 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندستان کی مالا مال اور متنوع سمندری وراثت کو دکھانے کے لئے بندرگاہوں ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گذرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ا حمد آباد کے نزدیک لوتھل میں ایک نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کامپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ این ایم ایچ سی) چار گیلریز پر مشتمل ہوگا جن میں ایک بحریہ کی گیلری شامل ہوگی جس میں ہڑپائی دور سے موجودہ دور کی ہندستان کی سمندری وراثت کی جھلک پیش کی جائے گی۔ کامپلیکس میں ساحلی ریاستوں کے پویلین بھی ہوں گے جن میں ہندستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی متنوع سمندری وراثت کا مظاہرہ کیاجائےگا۔ این ایم ایچ سی تیار کرنے کے بارے میں ثقافتی تعاون کے لئے پرتگال کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح کےمفاہمت نامے کئی ایسے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ بھی کئے جانے کی تجویز ہےجن کے ساتھ ہندستان کے تاریخی سمندر ی روابط رہے ہیں۔ اب تک فیز1 اے کے لئے تقریباً 35 فی صد تعمیر کا کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔
این ایم ایچ سی میں ہندستان کے سمندری ورثے کے بارےمیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کااستعمال کرنےکے تعلیمی اور تفریحی نقطہ نظر کے استعمال کواہمیت دی جائے گی۔ اس سے یہاں آنے والوں کو ایمرسیو کمیونی کیشن،ظاہر کرنے والے مقامات،مرصع مقامات اور تعاملی ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ہندستان کی مستقبل کی سمندری کوششوں کی جانب تحریک ملے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ کامپلیکس خطے میں سیاحت کو فرو غ دے گا اور اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ہوگا۔
ش ح۔ ا گ ۔ ج
Uno7983