Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Contribution of National Maritime Heritage Complex
04 AUG 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In order to showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime heritage, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has envisioned developing a National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal near Ahmedabad. NMHC will comprise of fourteen galleries including a naval gallery highlighting India's maritime heritage from the Harappan times to the present day. Coastal states pavilions displaying the diverse maritime heritage of India's states and union territories will also feature in the complex. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed with the country of Portugal for cultural collaboration on development of NMHC. Similar MoUs have also been proposed with many other countries with which India has a history of maritime contacts. Around 35% of the construction for Phase I A has been completed so far.
At NMHC importance would be placed on using an educational and entertaining approach that utilises cutting-edge technology to raise awareness of India's maritime heritage. It will inspire visitors towards India’s future maritime endeavours through immersive communication, revealing spaces and interactive technology. The complex is expected to boost tourism in the region and contribute to economic development.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ మారిటైమ్ వారసత్వ భవనం కోసం సహకారం
04 AUG 2023 3:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం యొక్క ఘనమైన మరియు వైవిధ్యమైన సముద్ర వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడానికి, ఓడరేవులు, నౌక మరియు జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అహ్మదాబాద్ సమీపంలోని లోథాల్ వద్ద నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ హెరిటేజ్ కాంప్లెక్స్ (ఎన్ హెచ్ ఎమ్ సి)ని అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని భావించింది. ఎన్ హెచ్ ఎమ్ సి పద్నాలుగు గ్యాలరీలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది, ఇందులో హరప్పా కాలం నుండి నేటి వరకు భారతదేశం యొక్క సముద్ర వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే నావికా గ్యాలరీ ఉంటుంది. భారతదేశంలోని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల యొక్క వైవిధ్య సముద్ర వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే తీర రాష్ట్రాల పెవిలియన్లు కూడా ఈ సముదాయంలో కనిపిస్తాయి. ఎన్ హెచ్ ఎమ్ సి అభివృద్ధికి సాంస్కృతిక సహకారం కోసం పోర్చుగల్ దేశంతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. భారతదేశానికి సముద్ర సంబంధాల చరిత్ర ఉన్న అనేక ఇతర దేశాలతో కూడా ఇలాంటి అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు ప్రతిపాదించబడ్డాయి. ఫేజ్ I ఎ కి సంబంధించి ఇప్పటి వరకు 35% నిర్మాణం పూర్తయింది.
ఎన్ హెచ్ ఎమ్ సి వద్ద భారతదేశం యొక్క సముద్ర వారసత్వంపై అవగాహన పెంచడానికి విద్యా మరియు వినోదాత్మక రూపంలోదృశ్య ప్రదర్శన కోసం అత్యాధునికసాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించడానికి ప్రాముఖ్యత ఇస్తారు. లీనమయ్యే ప్రదర్శన, రివీలింగ్ స్పేస్‌లు మరియు ఇంటరాక్టివ్ టెక్నాలజీ ద్వారా భారతదేశ భవిష్యత్ సముద్ర ప్రగతి పథం పై సందర్శకులకు స్ఫూర్తి నిస్తుంది. ఈ కాంప్లెక్స్ ఈ ప్రాంతంలో పర్యాటకాన్ని పెంచుతుందని మరియు ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
కేంద్ర ఓడరేవులు, నౌక మరియు జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.