Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Affordable Mental Health Services
District Mental Health Programme in 738 districts
25 Centres of Excellence sanctioned to increase intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities
04 AUG 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
For providing affordable and accessible mental healthcare facilities in the country, the Government is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 738 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre(CHC) and Primary Health Centre(PHC) levels, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the District level. Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. Further, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health specialties. Mental Health Services are also provisioned for 22 AIIMS. These services are also available under PMJAY.
The Government is also augmenting the availability of manpower to deliver mental healthcare services in the underserved areas of the country by providing online training courses to various categories of general healthcare medical and para medical professionals through the Digital Academies, since 2018, established at the three Central Mental Health Institutes namely National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam, and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
In addition to the above, mental health services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care under Ayushman Bharat – HWC Scheme. Operational guidelines on Mental, Neurological, and Substance Use Disorders (MNS) at Health and Wellness Centres (HWC) have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
Besides the above, the Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 18.07.2023, 31 States/ UTs have set up 42 Tele MANAS Cells and have started tele mental health services. More than 1,94,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किफायती मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के बारे में अपडेट
738 जिलों में जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम
मेंटल हेल्थ स्पेशियालिटीज में स्नातकोत्तर विभागों में छात्रों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए 25 उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्वीकृत किए गए
04 AUG 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
देश में किफायती और सुलभ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (एनएमएचपी) कार्यान्वित कर रही है। एनएमएचपी के घटक जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (डीएमएचपी) को 738 जिलों में कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है जिसके लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के माध्यम से राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। डीएमएचपी के अंतर्गत सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र (सीएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र (पीएचसी) स्तरों पर उपलब्ध कराई गई सुविधाओं में बाह्य रोगी सेवाएं, आकलन, परामर्श/मनो-सामाजिक कार्यकलाप, गंभीर मानसिक विकारों वाले व्यक्तियों की निरंतर देखभाल और सहायता, औषधियां, आउटरीच सेवाएं, एम्बुलेंस सेवाएं आदि शामिल हैं। उपर्युक्त सेवाओं के अतिरिक्त, जिला स्तर पर 10 बिस्तरों वाले अंतः रोगी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केंद्र का प्रावधान भी है। एनएमएचपी के तृतीयक देखभाल घटक के अंतर्गत मेंटल हेल्थ स्पेशियालिटीज में स्नातकोत्तर विभागों में छात्रों की संख्या बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ तृतीयक स्तर की उपचार सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 25 उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने मेंटल हेल्थ स्पेशियालिटीज में 47 स्नातकोत्तर विभागों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए 19 सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों/संस्थाओं को भी सहायता प्रदान की है। 22 एम्स के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। ये सेवाएं पीएमजेएवाई के तहत भी उपलब्ध हैं।
सरकार वर्ष 2018 से डिजिटल अकादमियों के माध्यम से सामान्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल चिकित्सा और पैरा मेडिकल पेशेवरों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों को ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करके देश के अल्‍पसेवित क्षेत्रों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि कर रही है, जो तीन केंद्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु; लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई रीजनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ, तेजपुर, असम और सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइकियाट्री, रांची में स्‍थापित है।
उपर्युक्त के अलावा, आयुष्मान भारत-एचडब्ल्यूसी योजना के अंतर्गत व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के अंतर्गत सेवाओं के पैकेज में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को जोड़ा गया है। आयुष्मान भारत के दायरे में स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्‍य केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) में मानसिक, न्यूरोलॉजिकल और मादक द्रव्यों के उपयोग संबंधी विकारों (एमएनएस) पर प्रचालन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
उपर्युक्त के अलावा, सरकार ने देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परामर्श और देखभाल सेवाओं की पहुंच में सुधार करने के लिए 10 अक्टूबर, 2022 कोराष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमशुरू किया गया। दिनांक 18 जुलाई 2023 तक, 31 राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों ने 42 टेली मानस सेल स्थापित किए हैं और टेली मेंटल हेल्थ सेवाएं शुरू की हैं। हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर 1,94,000 से अधिक कॉल्स का जवाब दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।