Ministry of Defence
RECIPROCAL AGREEMENT
04 AUG 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
There is no reciprocal agreement in existence or in negotiation to allow the repairs of Indian Ships in American Shipyards. However, a Master Shipyard Repair Agreement (MSRA) has been signed on April 04, 2023 between Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Shipyard Kattupalli and the US for voyage repairs of US Navy vessels. MSRA with M/s Mazagon Docks Limited and M/s Goa Shipyard Limited is at an advanced stage. MSRA qualifies a shipyard to compete for carrying out ship repair projects for US Navy. The MSRA includes clauses on security, payments, liabilities etc. The agreement is reviewed every five years, or as required.
Undertaking repairs of these ships serves the commercial interest of Indian shipbuilders and will potentially lead to more such opportunities. An American Navy ship shall be berthed in an Indian shipyard for the duration of its repair.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Cosme Francisco Caitano Sardinha in Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पारस्परिक समझौता
04 AUG 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
अमरीकी पोतशालाओं में भारतीय जहाजों की मरम्मत की अनुमति देने के लिए अभी न तो कोई पारस्परिक समझौता अस्तित्व में है और न ही बातचीत में है। हालांकि, अमरीकी नौसेना के पोतों की मरम्मत के लिए लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एल एंड टी) शिपयार्ड कट्टुपल्ली और अमरीका के बीच 4 अप्रैल, 2023 को एक मास्टर शिपयार्ड मरम्मत समझौते (एमएसआरए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। मेसर्स मझगांव डॉक्स लिमिटेड और मेसर्स गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के साथ एमएसआरए एक उच्च श्रेणी के चरण में है। एमएसआरए अमरीकी नौसेना के लिए जहाज मरम्मत परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए एक पोतशाला को योग्य बनाता है। एमएसआरए में सुरक्षा, भुगतान, देनदारियां आदि से संबंधित खंड शामिल हैं। समझौते की समीक्षा हर पांच साल में या आवश्यकतानुसार की जाती है।
इन जहाजों की मरम्मत का कार्य भारतीय जहाज निर्माताओं के व्यावसायिक हित को पूरा करता है और संभवतः इससे इसी तरह के और अवसर पैदा होंगे। एक अमरीकी नौसेना जहाज को उसकी मरम्मत की अवधि के लिए एक भारतीय पोतशाला में रखा जाएगा।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज लोकसभा में श्री कॉस्मे फ्रांसिस्को कैटानो सार्डिन्हा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।