Ministry of Defence
RECIPROCAL AGREEMENT
04 AUG 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
There is no reciprocal agreement in existence or in negotiation to allow the repairs of Indian Ships in American Shipyards. However, a Master Shipyard Repair Agreement (MSRA) has been signed on April 04, 2023 between Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Shipyard Kattupalli and the US for voyage repairs of US Navy vessels. MSRA with M/s Mazagon Docks Limited and M/s Goa Shipyard Limited is at an advanced stage. MSRA qualifies a shipyard to compete for carrying out ship repair projects for US Navy. The MSRA includes clauses on security, payments, liabilities etc. The agreement is reviewed every five years, or as required.
Undertaking repairs of these ships serves the commercial interest of Indian shipbuilders and will potentially lead to more such opportunities. An American Navy ship shall be berthed in an Indian shipyard for the duration of its repair.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Cosme Francisco Caitano Sardinha in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
باہمی معاہدہ
04 AUG 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی شپ یارڈز میں ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی مرمت کی اجازت دینے کے لیے کوئی باہمی معاہدہ موجود نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی ایسی کوئی بات چیت ہوئی ہے۔ تاہم، لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو (ایل اینڈ ٹی) شپ یارڈ کٹوپلی اور امریکی بحریہ کے جہازوں کی مرمت کے لیے 04 اپریل 2023 کو ماسٹر شپ یارڈ ریپئر ایگریمنٹ (ایم ایس آر اے) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ میسرز میزاگن ڈاکس لمیٹڈ اور میسرز گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایم ایس آر اے اگلے مرحلے میں ہے۔ ایم ایس آر اے امریکی بحریہ کے لیے جہاز کی مرمت کے منصوبوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے شپ یارڈ کو مقابلہ کا اہل بناتا ہے۔ ایم ایس آر اے میں سیکورٹی، ادائیگیوں، واجبات وغیرہ سے متعلق شقیں شامل ہیں۔ معاہدے کا ہر پانچ سال بعد، یا ضرورت کے مطابق جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
ان جہازوں کی مرمت کا کام ہندوستانی جہاز سازوں کے تجارتی مفاد کو پورا کرتا ہے اور ممکنہ طور پر اس طرح کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ امریکی بحریہ کے جہاز کو اس کی مرمت کی مدت کے لیے ہندوستانی شپ یارڈ میں رکھا جائے گا۔
یہ جانکاری رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب کوسمے فرانسسکو کیٹانو سارڈینہا کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔