Ministry of Defence
RECIPROCAL AGREEMENT
04 AUG 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
There is no reciprocal agreement in existence or in negotiation to allow the repairs of Indian Ships in American Shipyards. However, a Master Shipyard Repair Agreement (MSRA) has been signed on April 04, 2023 between Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Shipyard Kattupalli and the US for voyage repairs of US Navy vessels. MSRA with M/s Mazagon Docks Limited and M/s Goa Shipyard Limited is at an advanced stage. MSRA qualifies a shipyard to compete for carrying out ship repair projects for US Navy. The MSRA includes clauses on security, payments, liabilities etc. The agreement is reviewed every five years, or as required.
Undertaking repairs of these ships serves the commercial interest of Indian shipbuilders and will potentially lead to more such opportunities. An American Navy ship shall be berthed in an Indian shipyard for the duration of its repair.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Cosme Francisco Caitano Sardinha in Lok Sabha today.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
నౌకల మరమ్మతు కోసం పరస్పర ఒప్పందం
04 AUG 2023 2:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
అమెరికా నౌకాశ్రయాల్లో భారతదేశ నౌకల మరమ్మతులను అనుమతించే ఒప్పందం ఏదీ అమల్లో లేదు, అలాంటి ప్రతిపాదన చర్చల దశలోనూ లేదు. అయితే, అమెరికా నౌకాదళ నౌకల ప్రయాణ మరమ్మతుల కోసం, కట్టుపల్లిలోని లార్సెన్ & టూబ్రో (ఎల్‌&టీ) నౌకాశ్రయం, యూఎస్‌ మధ్య 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 04న 'మాస్టర్ షిప్‌యార్డ్ రిపేర్‌ అగ్రిమెంట్‌' (ఎంఎస్‌ఆర్‌ఏ) కుదిరింది. మజగాన్ డాక్స్ లిమిటెడ్, గోవా షిప్‌యార్డ్ లిమిటెడ్‌తో ఎంఎస్‌ఆర్‌ఏ కోసం చర్చలు తుది దశలో ఉన్నాయి. అమెరికా నౌకదళ నౌకల మరమ్మతులు నిర్వహించడానికి ఎంఎస్‌ఆర్‌ఏ ఒక నౌకాశ్రయం అర్హతను నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. ఎంఎస్‌ఆర్‌ఏలో భద్రత, చెల్లింపులు, బాధ్యతల నిబంధనలు ఉంటాయి. ప్రతి ఐదేళ్లకు ఒకసారి లేదా అవసరమైనప్పుడు ఈ ఒప్పందాన్ని సమీక్షిస్తారు.
నౌకల మరమ్మతుల ప్రాజెక్టులను చేపట్టడం భారతీయ నౌక నిర్మాణ సంస్థల వాణిజ్య ప్రయోజనాలకు ఉపయోగపడుతుంది, అలాంటి మరిన్ని అవకాశాలకు దారి కల్పిస్తుంది. అమెరికా నౌకాదళ నౌక, మరమ్మత్తు పూర్తయ్యే వరకు భారతీయ నౌకాశ్రయంలో ఉంటుంది.
రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.