சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நயா சவேரா திட்டம்
03 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
சீக்கிய, ஜெயின், முஸ்லிம், கிறிஸ்தவ, பௌத்த மற்றும் பார்சி ஆகிய ஆறு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் தொழில்முறை படிப்புகளில் சேருவதற்கான தகுதித் தேர்வுகளை எழுதவும் குரூப் , 'பி' மற்றும் 'சி' பிரிவுகளில் போட்டித் தேர்வுகளை எழுதவும் சிறப்பு பயிற்சி மூலம் உதவுவதற்காக சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் 'நயா சவேரா' திட்டத்தை ('இலவச பயிற்சி மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய' திட்டம்) செயல்படுத்தியது. இத்திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் திட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. நயா சவேரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1,19,223 சிறுபான்மை மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் தேர்வர்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்த சிறுபான்மையினரின் மாநில வாரியான விவரங்கள் www.minorityaffairs.gov.in அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயிற்சிக் காலம் 3 மாதங்கள் முதல் 2 ஆண்டுகள் வரை பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தைப் பொறுத்து இருந்தது. இத்திட்டம் 2022-23 நிதி ஆண்டு முதல் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத் தகவலை சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Naya Savera Scheme
03 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry implemented ‘Naya Savera’ scheme (‘Free Coaching and Allied’ scheme) to assist students/candidates belonging to the six notified minority communities namely Sikh, Jain, Muslim, Christian, Buddhist and Parsi by way of special coaching for qualifying examinations for admission in technical/professional courses and competitive examination for recruitment to Group Á, ‘B’, & ‘C’ services and other equivalent posts under the Central and State Governments including public sector undertakings, banks and railways. The scheme was implemented across the country through empaneled Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs).
Since inception, 1,19,223 minority students/candidates have been benefited under Naya Savera Scheme, out of which 12,155 beneficiaries were from state of Andhra Pradesh. The details of physical achievement during last three years are given below:
Year
Number of students allocated
2019-2020
9,580
2020-2021
5,300
2021-2022
5,090
State-wise details of minority students benefited under the scheme is available on the website of Ministry www.minorityaffairs.gov.in .
The duration of the coaching period under the scheme were from 3 months to 2 years depending upon the coaching programme allocated to the PIAs. The scheme has been discontinued w.e.f. 2022-23.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.