Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today, the Bill passed by the house
This bill is completely constitutional and has been brought only for the welfare of the people of Delhi, there is no political objective of the central government
The opposition is not worried about democracy, country and people, the entire opposition has gathered to save its alliance, the whole of India is watching this double character of the opposition
Government is always ready to discuss Manipur in the House, and Union Home Minister, himself is ready to answer everything in the discussion
The opposition wants to create confusion in the minds of the people but the people know everything, today the opposition has exposed itself
The vigilance department is being targeted by the Delhi government because the file on the excise scam, the illegal expenditure on the construction of the Chief Minister's new bungalow, the probe into the expenditure of Rs. 90 crore on the ruling party's campaign were there in the vigilance department
The Assembly of Union Territory of Delhi is the only assembly in the country, which does not prorogue, but from 2020 to 2023, it has called only for the budget session
They call very few cabinet meetings, kept 13 permissions pending for institutions like AIIMS, IIT-Delhi, an act was made in 2016 to bring 5G technology, which was accepted by all the states of the country but they did not
Crores of rupees spent in the name of advertisement to organize shopping festival and CAG report has not been tabled in Delhi Legislative Assembly since last 2 years
Under Article 239 (AA)(3)(B), the Parliament has full power to make laws with respect to the Union Territory of Delhi or any part of it and any matter related to it.
Since 1993, a proper system was running in Delhi because no one had any intention to usurp the power, but in 2015 a government came in Delhi whose aim is not to serve but to quarrel
Politics of supporting or opposing any Bill should not be done to win elections or to get someone's support, Bills and Laws are brought in the interest of the country, they should be opposed or supported for the good of the country and Delhi
Opposition had received confidence of the people but during the government's 10 years rule scams worth Rs. 12 lakh crores took place
The whole country is watching those who are secretly helping the Delhi government in scams and corruption to gain their alliance
03 AUG 2023 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today. The Bill was later passed by the house.
Replying to the discussion on the bill, Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition is neither concerned about democracy, nor the country and its people and the entire opposition has gathered here to save its alliance. The whole of India is watching this double character of the opposition. Shri Shah said that public bills are not important for the opposition, but it is very important for them that a small party does not leave the alliance.
Union Home Minister said that the government is always ready to discuss Manipur in the House, and he himself is ready to answer on everything in the discussion. He said that the opposition wants to create confusion in the minds of the people, but the people know everything and today, the opposition has exposed itself.
Shri Amit Shah said that the House is not the place to mislead the public. He said that under Article 239 (AA)(3)(B) the Parliament has full power to make laws with respect to the Union Territory of Delhi or any part of it and on any matter related to it. Shri Shah said that from 1993 to 2015, as per the established rules, the services were under the control of Central Government. He said that whichever government was in Delhi from 1993 to 2015, its aim was to serve the public and if service is to be done then there is no need to quarrel. He said that the Government of India has the right to make laws, and also the right to make rules. He said that the need to make rules arose because the governance in Delhi was not being run according to the rules.
Union Home Minister said that the moment this bill came in the Parliament, the entire opposition came together and forgot everything about Manipur, democracy or riots. He said that the vigilance department of the Delhi government was targeted because many sensitive files are lying there, including the excise scam file, the file on illegal expenditure on the construction of the Chief Minister's new bungalow, the file related to investigation into the expenditure of Rs. 90 crores on the propaganda of the ruling party. He said that in the name of Feedback Unit, an independent illegal intelligence department was started by the Delhi government by spending crores of rupees and its investigation file was also under vigilance. Apart from this, Rs. 21,000 crore was due to BSES and BYPL, yet money was given to a particular company, the file of its investigation was also with the vigilance.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Assembly of Union Territory of Delhi is the only assembly in the country, which does not prorogue at all. He added that from 2020 to 2023, it has called only for the budget session. He said that they call very few cabinet meetings, 13 permissions for institutions like AIIMS, IIT-Delhi were kept pending by them, an act was made in 2016 to bring 5G technology, which was accepted by all the states of the country but they did not. Shri Shah said that crores of rupees were spent in the name of advertisement to organize the shopping festival and the CAG report has not been tabled in the Delhi Assembly since last two years.
Union Home Minister said that this bill is completely constitutional and has been brought only for the welfare of the people of Delhi and there is no political objective of the Central Government behind it. Shri Shah said that one should neither give speech nor vote in this House for vested political interests and objectives, but voting in the House should be done for the benefit of 130 crore people.
Earlier, initiating the discussion on the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that since 1993, a proper system was running in Delhi as no one had any intention to usurp the power. He said that in 2015, a government came to power in Delhi, whose aim is not to serve, but to quarrel. He said that the issue is not related to right of transfer or posting, but they want to hide corruption by taking control of vigilance.
Union Home Minister said that suddenly in 2015, the Delhi government issued a circular in which it took over the powers of transfer and posting. After this, the Central Government brought out a notification which was challenged in the High Court, the judgement of the High Court came in favour of the Central Government, which was then challenged in the Supreme Court. There was a split decision in the Supreme Court and then a constitution bench was formed, which recently gave its judgement. Shri Shah said that the Parliament of the country and the Government of India have the right to make all kinds of laws for the Union Territory of Delhi and using that right, a notification was issued because the Parliament was prorogued at that time.
Shri Amit Shah asked the leaders of the Opposition who are opposing the Bill that politics of supporting or opposing a Bill should not be done to win elections or gain someone's support. He said that bills and laws are brought in the interest of the country and should be opposed or supported for the good of the country and Delhi. Union Home Minister said that the opposition had got the confidence of the people, but during the government's 10 years rule scams worth Rs. 12 lakh crores took place. He said that the whole country is watching those who are secretly helping the Delhi government in scams and corruption to gain their alliance.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی (ترمیمی ) بل 2023 پرہوئی بحث کا جواب دیا، بل کو ایوان نے منظوری دی
یہ بل کلّی طورپر آئینی ہے اور اسے دہلی کے عوام کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے لایا گیا ہے، اس کے پیچھے مرکزی حکومت کا کوئی سیاسی مقصد پوشیدہ نہیں ہے
اپوزیشن کو جمہوریت ، ملک اور عوام کی کوئی فکر نہیں ہے، پورا اپوزیشن اپنے اتحاد کو بچانے کے لئے ایک ساتھ آگیا ہے، پورا ہندوستان اپوزیشن کے اس دوہرے کردار کو دیکھ رہا ہے
حکومت ، ایوان میں منی پور پر بحث کے لئے تیار ہے، اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ خود بحث کے دوران ہرسوال کا جواب دینے کے لئے تیار ہیں
اپوزیشن ، عوام کے ذہنوں میں تذبذب پیدا کرنا چاہتی ہے لیکن عوام سب جانتے ہیں، آج اپوزیشن نے خو د اپنے آپ کو بے نقاب کردیا ہے
وجیلینس محکمے کو دہلی حکومت کے ذریعہ نشانہ بنایا جارہا ہے،وہ اس لئے کہ ایکسائز گھپلے کی فائل ، وزیراعلیٰ کے نئے بنگلے کی تعمیر پر غیر قانونی خرچ کی فائل، حکمراں پارٹی کے ذریعہ مہم میں خرچ کئے گئے 90 کروڑ کی جانچ ، وجیلینس محکمے کے پاس ہے
مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطہ دہلی ، ملک کی واحد ایسی اسمبلی ہے ،جس کا باقاعدہ اجلاس نہیں ہوتا لیکن 2020سے 2023تک اس نے صرف بجٹ اجلاس طلب کیا ہے
وہ کابینہ میٹنگیں بھی بہت کم بلاتے ہیں ، ایمس ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی جیسے اداروں کے لئے 13 عدد منظوریاں التوا میں رکھی گئی ہیں، 2016 میں 5 جی ٹکنالوجی لانے کے لئے ایک ایکٹ لایا گیا ،جسے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں نے تسلیم کرلیا لیکن انہوں نے ایسا نہیں کیا
شاپنگ فیسٹول منعقد کرنے کے لئے اشتہار کے نام پر کرکروڑوں روپے خرچ کئے گئے اور پچھلے دوسال سے کیگ ( سی اے جی ) رپورٹ کو دہلی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں پیش نہیں کیا گیا
دفعہ 239 (اے اے ) (3) (بی) کے تحت پارلیمنٹ کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست دہلی یا اس کے کسی حصے اور اس سے متعلق کسی بھی معاملے میں قانون بنانے کا پورا اختیار ہے
1993سے دہلی میں ایک درست نظام چلا رہا تھا کیونکہ کسی کا بھی ارادہ اقتدار ہتھیانے کا نہیں تھا لیکن 2015 میں دہلی میں ایک ایسی حکومت آئی جس کا ہدف خدمت کرنا نہیں بلکہ جھگڑا کرنا ہے
الیکشن جیتنے کے لئے کسی بھی بل کی حمایت یا مخالفت کرنے کی سیاست نہیں کرنی چاہئے، بل اور قانون ملک کے مفاد میں لائے جاتے ہیں،ملک اور دہلی کی بھلائی کے لئے ان کی مخالفت یا حمایت کی جانی چاہئے
اپوزیشن کو عوام کا اعتماد حاصل ہوا تھا لیکن حکومت دس برس کی حکمرانی کے دوران بارہ لاکھ کروڑروپے کے گھپلے ہوئے
پورا ملک ان لوگوں کو دیکھ رہا ہے ، جو اپنے اتحاد کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے خفیہ طورسے گھپلوں اور بدعنوانی میں دلی حکومت کی مدد کررہے ہیں
03 AUG 2023 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی حکومت
( ترمیمی ) بل 2023 پر بحث کا جواب دیا ۔ بعد ازاں بل ایوان سے منظور ہوگیا۔
بل پر بحث کا جوان دیتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کو نہ تو جمہوریت نہ ملک اور نہ ہی اس کے عوام کی کوئی فکر ہے اور پورا اپوزیشن اپنے اتحاد کو بچانے کے لئے یہاں ایک ساتھ آگیا ہے ۔ اپوزیشن کا یہ دوہرا کردار پورا ہندوستا ن دیکھ رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کے لئے عوامی بل اہم نہیں ہے ، لیکن ان کے لئے یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ کوئی چھوٹی سے چھوٹی پارٹی بھی اتحاد کو نہ چھوڑے ۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ایوان میں منی پور پر بحث کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار ہے اور وہ خود بھی بحث میں ہرسوال کاجواب دینے کے لئے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن لوگوں کے دماغ میں تذبذب پیدا کرنا چاہتی ہے ۔ لیکن عوام سب جانتے ہیں اور آج اپوزیشن کی قلعی کھل گئی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایوا ن عوام کو گمراہ کرنے کی جگہ نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفعہ 239 (اے اے ) (3) (بی) کے تحت پارلیمنٹ کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ دہلی یا اس کے کسی بھی حصے اور اس سے متعلقہ کسی بھی معاملے پر قانون سازی کرنے کا پورا اختیار ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 1993 سے 2015 تک قائم ضابطوں کے مطابق خدمات کا شعبہ مرکزی حکومت کے کنٹرول میں رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1993سے 2015 تک دہلی میں جو بھی سرکار رہی اس کا ہدف عوام کی خدمت کرنا تھا اور اگر مقصد عوا م کی خدمت کرنا ہے تو پھر لڑائی جھگڑا کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں رہ جاتی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کو قانون سازی کا اختیار حاصل ہے ، اور ضابطے طے کرنے کا حق بھی حاصل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانون سازی کی ضرورت اس لئے پڑی کیونکہ دہلی میں حکمرانی ضابطوں کے مطابق نہیں چل رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ جس لمحے یہ بل پارلیمنٹ میں پیش ہوا ، پورا اپوزیشن ایک ساتھ آگیا اور منی پور ، جمہوریت اور فسادات کے بارے میں سب کچھ بھول گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی حکومت کے وجیلینس محکمے کو اس لئے نشانہ بنایا گیا کیونکہ وہاں کئی حساس فائلیں پڑی ہوئی ہیں جن میں ایکسائز گھپلے کی فائل ، وزیر اعلیٰ کے نئے بنگلے کی تعمیر پر غیر قانونی اخراجات کی فائل ، حکمراں پارٹی کی تشہیر پر 90 کروڑروپے خرچ کئے جانے کی جانچ کی فائل ، انہوں نے کہا کہ فیڈ بیک اکائی کے نام پر دہلی حکومت نے کروڑوپے خرچ کرکے ایک آزاد غیر قانونی خفیہ محکمہ شروع کیا تھا اور اس کی جانچ فائل بھی وجیلینس کے پاس تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ بی ایس ای ایس اور بی وائی پی ایل پر 21 ہزارکروڑروپے بقایا تھا ۔اس کے باوجود ایک خاص کمپنی کو پیسہ دے دیا گیا۔ اس کی جانچ کی فائل بھی وجلینس کے پاس ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظا م خطہ دہلی کی اسمبلی ملک کی واحد ایسی اسمبلی ہے، جس کا کوئی سیشن نہیں ہوتا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2020سے 2023 تک صرف بجٹ سیشن بلایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ کابینہ میٹنگیں بھی بہت کم کرتے ہیں۔ ایمس ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی جیسے اداروں کی 13 عدد منظوریاں بھی انہوں نے التوامیں رکھ چھوڑی ہیں۔ 2016 میں 5 جی ٹکنالوجی کے لئے ایک ایکٹ بنایا گیا تھا جسے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں نے تسلیم کرلیا لیکن انہوں نے ایسا نہیں کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شاپنگ فیسٹول کے انعقاد میں تشہیر کے نام پر کروڑوں روپے خرچ کردئے گئے اور پچھلے دوسال سے کیگ ( سی اے جی ) کی رپورٹ دہلی اسمبلی میں پیش نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ بل پوری طرح سے آئینی ہے اور دہلی کے عوام کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے ہی اسے لایا گیا اور اس کے پیچھے مرکزی حکومت کا کوئی سیاسی مقصد پوشیدہ نہیں ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس ایوان میں کسی کو سیاسی فائدے اورمقاصد کے لئے نہ تو تقریر کرنی چاہئے اور نہ ہی ووٹ دینا چاہئے بلکہ 130 کروڑلوگوں کے فائدے کے لئے ایوان میں ووٹنگ کی جانی چاہئے ۔اس سے پہلے لوک سبھا میں قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی حکومت ( ترمیمی ) بل 2023 پر بحث کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور مداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی میں ایک بہتر نظام چل رہا تھا ۔ اقتدار پر قبضہ کرنے کا کسی کا کوئی ارادہ نہیں تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2015 میں دہلی میں ایک ایسی حکومت قائم ہوئی جس کا مقصد خدمت کرنا نہیں بلکہ جھگڑا کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاملہ تبادلے یا تعیناتی کے اختیار کا نہیں ہے بلکہ وہ وجلینس کنٹرول کرکے اپنی بدعنوانی کو چھپانا چاہتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ 2015 میں اچانک دہلی حکومت نے ایک سرکلر جاری کیا جس میں تبادلہ اور تعیناتی کا اختیار اپنے ہاتھوں میں لے لیا اس کے بعد مرکزی حکومت نے ایک نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا جسے ہائی کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا گیا۔ ہائی کورٹ کا فیصلہ مرکزی حکومت کے حق میں آیا جسے سپریم کورٹ نے چیلنج کیا گیا۔ سپریم کورٹ کا ایک مخدوش فیصلہ آیا ،اور پھر ایک آئینی بینچ کی تشکیل کی گئی ۔ جس نے حال ہی میں اپنا فیصلہ سنایا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی پارلیمنٹ اور حکومت ہند کو مرکز کے زیراتنظام ریاست دہلی کے لئے ہر طرح کی قانون سازی کا اختیار ہے اور اس اختیار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا گیا کیونکہ اس وقت پارلیمنٹ کا سیشن ختم ہو گیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بل کی مخالفت کرنے والے اپوزیشن لیڈروں سے کہا کہ الیکشن جیتنے یا کسی کی حمایت حاصل کرنے کے لئے کسی بل کی حمایت یا مخالفت کی سیاست نہیں کرنی چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بل اور قانون ملک کے مفاد میں لائے جاتے ہیں اور ملک ودہلی کی بھلائی کے لئے اس کی مخالفت یا حمایت کی جانی چاہئے ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کو عوام کا اعتماد حاصل تھا لیکن حکومت کی دس سالہ حکمرانی کے دور میں بارہ لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے گھپلے ہوئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورا ملک ان لوگوں کو دیکھ رہا ہے جو اپنے اتحاد کوبچانے کے لئے گھپلوں اور بدعنوانی میں دہلی حکومت کی مد د کررہے ہیں۔