Ministry of Labour & Employment
Child labour rescue operations
03 AUG 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment had been implementing National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme for rescue & rehabilitation of child labourers under which the children in the age group of 9-14 years are rescued from work, enrolled in the NCLP Special Training Centres (STCs) and are provided with bridge education etc. before being mainstreamed into formal education system. NCLP scheme has now been subsumed under Samagara Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) Scheme with effect from 01.04.2021. The number of children who were rescued/withdrawn from work, rehabilitated and mainstreamed under NCLP Scheme during 2021-22 and 2022-23 were 18137 and 13761 respectively.
The parents of the Child labourers are benefited from various poverty alleviation and employment generation programmes by different Departments/Ministries such as Health and Family Welfare, Women and Child Development, Social Justice , Tribal welfare which improves the family income and enables the working children to attend school.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بچہ مزدوروں کو بچانے کی کارروائی
03 AUG 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت بچہ مزدوروں کو بچانے اور ان کی بازآباد کاری کے لئے نیشنل چائلڈ لیبر پروجیکٹ (این سی ایل پی) اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہے۔ جس کے تحت 9 سے14 سال تک کے بچوں کو مزدوری سے بچایا جاتا ہے۔ این سی ایل پی اسپیشل ٹریننگ سینٹروں (ایس ٹی سیز) میں ان کا اندراج کرایا جاتا ہے او ر رسمی تعلیمی نظام میں ان کو لانے سے قبل انہیں برج ایجوکیشن وغیرہ فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔ این سی ایل پی اسکیم کو اب یکم اپریل 2021 سے سمگر سکشا ابھیان(ایس ایس اے) اسکیم میں شامل کرلیا گیا ہے۔سال 22-2021 اور 23-2022 کے دوران این سی ایل پی اسکیم کے تحت مزدوری سے بچائے گئے /ہٹائے گئے ، باز آباد کاری کے تحت اور قومی دھارےمیں لائے گئے بچوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 18137 اور 13761 ہے۔
مختلف محکموں /وزارتوں مثلاً صحت اور خاندانی بہبود،خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی،سماجی انصاف ،قبائلی بہبودکے ذریعہ غریبی دور کرنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کےمختلف پروگراموں سے بچہ مزدوروں کے والدین کو فائدہ پہنچایا جاتاہے جس سے ان کی خاندانی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور مزدوری کرنے والے بچوں کو اسکول میں پڑھنے کا موقع مل جاتا ہے۔