Ministry of Jal Shakti
NATIONAL MISSION FOR CLEAN GANGA
03 AUG 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Programme, a comprehensive set of interventions such as wastewater treatment, solid waste management, river front management (ghats and crematoria development), e-flow, afforestation, biodiversity conservation and Public Participation etc. have been taken up for rejuvenation of river Ganga and its tributaries. So far, a total of 442 projects have been taken up at an estimated cost of Rs. 37,395.51 Crore, out of which 254 projects have been completed. Majority of the projects pertain to creation of sewage infrastructure as the untreated domestic/industrial wastewater is the main reason for pollution in the river. 193 sewerage infrastructure projects have been taken up with a cost of Rs. 30,797.24 crore for creation & rehabilitation of 6029.75 Million Litres per Day (MLD) of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) capacity and laying of around 5,250.98 km sewerage network. Out of these, 106 sewerage projects have been completed and balance are at various stages of implementation. With the completed projects, 2664.05 MLD STP capacity has been created/rehabilitated and 4436.26 km sewer network has been laid.
Namami Gange Programme was launched in June 2014 for a period up to 31st March, 2021 to rejuvenate River Ganga and its tributaries. The programme was subsequently extended up to 31stMarch, 2026. A total sum of Rs.15,517.02 crore were released to the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), from Financial Year 2014-15 till 30 June 2023, out of which Rs.14,796.46 crore have been released/disbursed by NMCG to various agencies for implementation of projects under the Programme during the said period.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has formulated a “National Framework for Sediment Management (October 2022)” for managing sediments in a holistic manner. This framework lays emphasis on sediment management through integrated river basin management plan. It provides reference of all existing guidelines/ policies dealing with the various aspects of sediment management and it will facilitate the stakeholders, particularly State Governments, in planning strategies and implementation of projects for sediment management in watershed, rivers, reservoirs, lakes/water bodies etc.
National Workshop on Sediment Management was organised by Ministry of Jal Shakti on June 19, 2023 to sensitize all stakeholders about the present critical issues of sedimentation in rivers and reservoirs.
Erosion, movement and deposition of sediment in river are natural regulating functions of a river. Rivers tend to maintain a balance between the silt load carried & silt load deposited, maintaining a river regime. Rivers pickup, carry and drop silt load as per their regime conditions i.e. discharge in the river, river slope, morphology, nature of silt etc. River is a dynamic system and changes in the river bed profile are expected due to aggradation and degradation characteristics of the river, which broadly depend upon the flow and sediment concentration. The location of aggradation and degradation also changes year to year.
Floods of varying magnitudes have been experienced due multiple reasons in various rivers of the country including rivers in Bihar. However, latest study in main Ganga doesn't shows major changes in the simulated bed profile of the river at different locations over a 30-year period. Simulation of impact of a 100-year flood also on river bed profile also has not shown major changes.
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and Government of India is supplementing the efforts of the State Governments in addressing the challenges of pollution in river Ganga and its tributaries including Yamuna by providing financial and technical assistance under Namami Gange Programme. The projects are now taken their paces and efforts are being made to complete the projects by their scheduled completion timelines.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశుభ్రమైన గంగ జాతీయ మిషన్
03 AUG 2023 3:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
నమామి గాంగే కార్యక్రమం కింద, మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి, ఘన వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ, నదీ తీర నిర్వహణ (ఘాట్లు, శ్మశానవాటిక అభివృద్ధి), ఇ-ఫ్లో, అటవీ నిర్మూలన, జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ, ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం వంటి చర్యల ద్వారా గంగా, దాని ఉపనదుల పునరుజ్జీవనం కోసం చర్యలు చేపట్టారు. ఇప్పటివరకు మొత్తం 442 ప్రాజెక్టుల అంచనా వ్యయం రూ. 37,395.51 కోట్లు, వీటిలో 254 ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తయ్యాయి. శుద్ధి చేయని గృహ/పారిశ్రామిక వ్యర్థ జలాలు నదిలో కాలుష్యానికి ప్రధాన కారణం కాబట్టి ఎక్కువ ప్రాజెక్టులు మురుగునీటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు సంబంధించినవి. 193 మురుగునీటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులను రూ. 30,797.24 కోట్లతో చేపట్టడం జరిగినది. మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి కర్మాగారం (ఎస్టిపి) సామర్థ్యం గల రోజుకు 6029.75 మిలియన్ లీటర్ల (ఏంఎల్డి)ను శుద్ధి చేసేల చర్యలు చేపట్టారు. దాదాపు 5,250.98 కి.మీ మురుగునీటి నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. వీటిలో 106 మురుగునీటి పారుదల ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తయ్యాయి. మిగిలినవి వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నాయి. పూర్తయిన ప్రాజెక్టులతో, 2664.05ఏంఎల్డి - ఎస్టిపి సామర్థ్యం రూపొందించి/పునరుద్ధరణ జరిగినది. 4436.26 కిమీ మురుగునీటి నెట్‌వర్క్ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
గంగా నది, దాని ఉపనదులను పునరుజ్జీవింపజేయడానికి నమామి గంగే కార్యక్రమం 2014 జూన్ లో ప్రారంభం అయింది. ఈ ప్రొజెక్టు పరిమితి 2021 మార్చి 31 వరకు ఉంది. అయితే ఈ కార్యక్రమం తరువాత 2026 మార్చి 31 వరకు పొడిగించారు. 2014-15 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుండి 30 జూన్ 2023 వరకు జాతీయ మిషన్ ఫర్ క్లీన్ గంగా (ఎన్ఏంసీజి)కి మొత్తం రూ.15,517.02 కోట్లు విడుదల చేశారు. వీటిలో రూ.14,796 కోట్లు పేర్కొన్న వ్యవధిలో ప్రోగ్రామ్ కింద ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల అమలు కోసం వివిధ ఏజెన్సీలకు ఎన్ఏంసీజి ద్వారా విడుదల అయింది .
జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక సమగ్ర పద్ధతిలో అవక్షేపాల నిర్వహణకు "నేషనల్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ ఫర్ సెడిమెంట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ (అక్టోబర్ 2022)"ని రూపొందించింది. ఈ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ సమీకృత నదీ పరీవాహక నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళిక ద్వారా అవక్షేప నిర్వహణకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుంది. ఇది అవక్షేప నిర్వహణ వివిధ అంశాలకు సంబంధించి ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న అన్ని మార్గదర్శకాలు/విధానాల సూచనలను అందిస్తుంది. పరీవాహక ప్రాంతాలు, నదులు, జలాశయాలు, సరస్సులు/జలాశయాలు మొదలైన వాటిలో అవక్షేప నిర్వహణ కోసం వ్యూహాలు, ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలులో వాటాదారులకు, ముఖ్యంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఇది సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. .జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2023 జూన్ 19న నదులు, రిజర్వాయర్లలో అవక్షేపణ ప్రస్తుత క్లిష్టమైన సమస్యల గురించి అన్ని వాటాదారులకు అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి అవక్షేప నిర్వహణపై జాతీయ వర్క్‌షాప్ నిర్వహించింది.
నదిలో కోత, కదలిక, అవక్షేపణ అనేది నది సహజ నియంత్రణ విధి. నదులు వాటి పాలనా పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా సిల్ట్ లోడ్‌ను పికప్ చేయడం, మోసుకెళ్లడం, వదలడం అంటే నదిలో విడుదల చేయడం, నది వాలు, పదనిర్మాణం, సిల్ట్ స్వభావం మొదలైనవి జరుగుతాయి. నది ఒక డైనమిక్ సిస్టమ్, నదీ గర్భం ప్రొఫైల్‌లో మార్పులు సంభవించే అవకాశం ఉంది. నది ప్రవాహం, అవక్షేప సాంద్రతపై విస్తృతంగా ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది.
బీహార్‌లోని నదులతో సహా దేశంలోని వివిధ నదులలో అనేక కారణాల వల్ల వివిధ పరిమాణాల వరదలు సంభవించాయి. అయినప్పటికీ, ప్రధాన గంగాలో తాజా అధ్యయనం 30 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో వివిధ ప్రదేశాలలో నది అనుకరణ బెడ్ ప్రొఫైల్‌లో పెద్ద మార్పులను చూపలేదు. నది దిగువ ప్రొఫైల్‌పై కూడా 100 సంవత్సరాల వరద ప్రభావం అనుకరణ కూడా పెద్ద మార్పులను చూపలేదు.
నదిని శుభ్రపరచడం అనేది ఒక నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. నమామి గంగే కార్యక్రమం కింద ఆర్థిక, సాంకేతిక సహాయం అందించడం ద్వారా గంగా నది, యమునాతో సహా దాని ఉపనదులలో కాలుష్యం సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రయత్నాలకు అనుబంధంగా ఉంది. ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లు వేగవంతమయ్యాయి. ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లను వాటి నిర్ణీత గడువులోగా పూర్తి చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో జలశక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిశ్వేశ్వర్ తుడు ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.