Ministry of Jal Shakti
NATIONAL MISSION FOR CLEAN GANGA
03 AUG 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Programme, a comprehensive set of interventions such as wastewater treatment, solid waste management, river front management (ghats and crematoria development), e-flow, afforestation, biodiversity conservation and Public Participation etc. have been taken up for rejuvenation of river Ganga and its tributaries. So far, a total of 442 projects have been taken up at an estimated cost of Rs. 37,395.51 Crore, out of which 254 projects have been completed. Majority of the projects pertain to creation of sewage infrastructure as the untreated domestic/industrial wastewater is the main reason for pollution in the river. 193 sewerage infrastructure projects have been taken up with a cost of Rs. 30,797.24 crore for creation & rehabilitation of 6029.75 Million Litres per Day (MLD) of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) capacity and laying of around 5,250.98 km sewerage network. Out of these, 106 sewerage projects have been completed and balance are at various stages of implementation. With the completed projects, 2664.05 MLD STP capacity has been created/rehabilitated and 4436.26 km sewer network has been laid.
Namami Gange Programme was launched in June 2014 for a period up to 31st March, 2021 to rejuvenate River Ganga and its tributaries. The programme was subsequently extended up to 31stMarch, 2026. A total sum of Rs.15,517.02 crore were released to the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), from Financial Year 2014-15 till 30 June 2023, out of which Rs.14,796.46 crore have been released/disbursed by NMCG to various agencies for implementation of projects under the Programme during the said period.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has formulated a “National Framework for Sediment Management (October 2022)” for managing sediments in a holistic manner. This framework lays emphasis on sediment management through integrated river basin management plan. It provides reference of all existing guidelines/ policies dealing with the various aspects of sediment management and it will facilitate the stakeholders, particularly State Governments, in planning strategies and implementation of projects for sediment management in watershed, rivers, reservoirs, lakes/water bodies etc.
National Workshop on Sediment Management was organised by Ministry of Jal Shakti on June 19, 2023 to sensitize all stakeholders about the present critical issues of sedimentation in rivers and reservoirs.
Erosion, movement and deposition of sediment in river are natural regulating functions of a river. Rivers tend to maintain a balance between the silt load carried & silt load deposited, maintaining a river regime. Rivers pickup, carry and drop silt load as per their regime conditions i.e. discharge in the river, river slope, morphology, nature of silt etc. River is a dynamic system and changes in the river bed profile are expected due to aggradation and degradation characteristics of the river, which broadly depend upon the flow and sediment concentration. The location of aggradation and degradation also changes year to year.
Floods of varying magnitudes have been experienced due multiple reasons in various rivers of the country including rivers in Bihar. However, latest study in main Ganga doesn't shows major changes in the simulated bed profile of the river at different locations over a 30-year period. Simulation of impact of a 100-year flood also on river bed profile also has not shown major changes.
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and Government of India is supplementing the efforts of the State Governments in addressing the challenges of pollution in river Ganga and its tributaries including Yamuna by providing financial and technical assistance under Namami Gange Programme. The projects are now taken their paces and efforts are being made to complete the projects by their scheduled completion timelines.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا کی صفائی کے لیے قومی مشن
03 AUG 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت، گنگا اور اس کی معاون دریاؤں کے احیاء کے لیے گندے پانی کی صفائی، ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظام، دریا کے تٹ کا انتظام (گھاٹ اور شمشان گھاٹ کی ترقی)، ای بہاؤ، جنگل بانی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور عوامی شراکت وغیرہ جیسے کئی جامع اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک ، مجموعی طور پر 442 منصوبےتخمینہ جاتی 37,395.51 کروڑروپےکی لاگت کے ساتھ شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 254 منصوبے پایہ ٔ تکمیل کو پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ زیادہ تر منصوبے سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق سے متعلق ہیں کیونکہ غیر صاف شدہ گھریلو/صنعتی گندا پانی دریا میں آلودگی کی بنیادی وجہ ہے۔ سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 193 منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن کی لاگت 30,797.24 کروڑ روپے ہیں، جن کا مقصد سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کی گنجائش کی 6029.75 ملین لیٹر فی دن (ایم ایل ڈی) کی تخلیق اور بحالی اور تقریباً 5,250.98 کلومیٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک بچھاناہے۔ ان میں سے 106 سیوریج کے منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور باقی ماندہ عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ مکمل شدہ منصوبوں کے ساتھ، 2664.05 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی گنجائش پیدا/ بحال کی گئی ہے اور 4436.26 کلومیٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک بچھایا گیا ہے۔
نمامی گنگا پروگرام کا آغاز جون 2014 میں 31 مارچ 2021 تک کی مدت کے لیے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کو بحال کیا جاسکے ۔ اس پروگرام کو بعد میں 31 مارچ 2026 تک بڑھا دیا گیا۔ مالی سال15-2014 سے 30 جون 2023 تک قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کو کل 15,517.02 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے، جن میں سے 14,796.46 کروڑ روپے۔ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران پروگرام کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیےاین ایم سی جی کے ذریعے مختلف ایجنسیوں کو جاری/تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے مجموعی طور پر تلچھٹ کے انتظام کے لیے ایک "قومی فریم ورک برائے تلچھٹ انتظام(اکتوبر 2022)" تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک مربوط ندی بیسن مینجمنٹ پلان کے ذریعے تلچھٹ کے انتظام پر زور دیتا ہے۔ یہ تلچھٹ کے انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق تمام موجودہ رہنما خطوط/پالیسیوں کا حوالہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز، خاص طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کو واٹرشیڈ، ندیوں، آبی ذخائر، جھیلوں/ آبی ذخائر وغیرہ میں تلچھٹ کے انتظام کے لیے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ .
دریاؤں اور آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کے موجودہ نازک مسائل کے بارے میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے 19 جون 2023 کو وزارت جل شکتی کے ذریعے تلچھٹ کے انتظام پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
کٹاؤ، حرکت اور دریا میں تلچھٹ کا جمع ہونا دریا کے قدرتی ریگولیٹنگ افعال ہیں۔ دریا دریا کے نظام کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے گاد کےمحمول بوجھ اور جمع ہونے والے گاد کے بوجھ کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ ندیاں اپنے نظامی حالات کے مطابق گاد کا بوجھ اٹھاتی ہیں، لے جاتی ہیں اور گراتی ہیں، یعنی دریا میں خارج ہونے والا اخراج، دریا کی ڈھلوان، مورفولوجی، گاد کی نوعیت وغیرہ۔ دریا ایک متحرک نظام ہے اور دریا کے بیڈ پروفائل میں تبدیلیوں کی توقع کی جاتی ہے جس کی وجہ دریا کےاضافہ اور تنزلی کی خصوصیات ہیں جو بڑے پیمانے پر بہاؤ اور تلچھٹ کے ارتکاز پر منحصر ہیں۔ اضافہ اور تنزلی کا مقام بھی سال بہ سال بدلتا رہتا ہے۔
بہار کی ندیوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف دریاؤں میں متعدد وجوہات کی وجہ سے مختلف شدت کا سیلاب کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، اصل گنگا میں تازہ ترین مطالعہ 30 سال کی مدت میں مختلف مقامات پر دریا کے مصنوعی بیڈ پروفائل میں بڑی تبدیلیوں کو ظاہر نہیں کرتا ہے۔ 100 سالہ سیلاب کے اثرات کی دوبارہ وقوع پذیری بھی ندی کے بیڈ پروفائل پر بھی بڑی تبدیلیاں نہیں دکھاتی ہے۔
دریا کی صفائی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور حکومت ہند گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں بشمول جمنا میں آلودگی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو نعممی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ منصوبے اب اپنی رفتار کوپکڑ چکے ہیں اور کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ منصوبوں کو ان کی تکمیل کی مقررہ مدت تک مکمل کرلیاجائے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔