ریلوے کی وزارت
منسوخ ٹکٹوں کی رقم واپسی
02 AUG 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلویز نے ریل گاڑیوں کی بکنگ کا طریق کار سارے سال ایک جیسا نہیں رہتا اور اس میں فائدے اور مندے کی مدتوں کے دوران فرق آتارہتا ہے۔ زیادہ مسافروں کی مدت کے دوران ریل گاڑیوں کی بکنگ خاص طورپر زیادہ بھیڑوالے راستوں پر بھرپور رہتی ہےجبکہ مندے کی مدت کے دوران اور کم بھیڑوالے راستوں پر ریل گاڑیوں کی بکنگ کم ہوتی ہے۔ جو ویٹنگ لسٹ کے ٹکٹس ، کنفرمڈ سیٹوں کی منسوخی کے عوض خالی جانے والی سیٹوں کی وجہ سے جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ، ان میں اس بات کا خیال رکھا جاتا ہے کہ مسافر ،سیٹوں کی دستیابی نہ ہونے کے سبب واپس نہ چلے جائیں نیز ریلوے کے محکمے کو مانگ کے طریق کار جائزہ لینے میں مدد ملے ۔ بھارتی ریلوے میں چلنے والی ریل گاڑیوں کی ویٹنگ لسٹ پوزیشن پر لگاتار نظر رکھی جاتی ہے اور اضافی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے موجودہ ریل گاڑیوں کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کردیا جاتا ہے، خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں چلائی جاتی ہیں ، نئی ریل گاڑیاں چلائی جاتی ہیں اور موجودہ ریل گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کی تعداد میں اضافہ کردیا جاتا ہے ،جس کا دارومدار ممکن ہونے کی صورتحال پر ہے۔
جیسے ہی کوئی ٹکٹ ،جس میں سبھی مسافروں کی صورتحال ، پہلے ریزرو یشن چارٹ کی تیاری کے وقت ویٹنگ لسٹ میں لکھی جاتی ہے،خود بخودمنسوخ ہوجاتا ہے اور اس کی رقم واپسی کی ہدایت اگلے ہی دن بینک کو بھیج دی جاتی ہے۔
اگر پیسہ نکال لیا جاتا ہے اور ٹکٹ بک نہیں کیا جاتا تو رقم کی خود بخود واپسی کا عمل بھارتی ریلوے کی کیٹرنگ اورٹورز م کارپوریشن شروع کردیتی ہے۔ریفنڈ کی رقم پیمنٹ گیٹ وے / اس بینک کو بھیجنے کی ہدایت دے دی جاتی ہے، جس کے ذریعہ یہ رقم موصول ہوئی تھی۔عام طورپر کوئی بینک رقم واپسی کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل طریق کار اپناتا ہے۔
1. نیٹ بینکنگ / والٹ / کیش کارڈ لین دین تین سے چار کام کاج کے دن ۔
2. کریڈٹ کارڈ / ڈیبٹ کارڈ لین دین چھ سے سات کام کاج کے دن ۔
یہ جانکاری ریلویز مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعالتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی

Ministry of Railways
REFUND OF CANCELLED TICKETS
02 AUG 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
On Indian Railways, occupancy pattern of trains is not uniform throughout the year and it varies over lean and peak periods. During peak rush periods, the occupancy of the trains especially on popular routes remains full whereas during lean period and on less popular routes, there is sub optimal utilization. Waiting list tickets are issued to take care of reserved accommodation going vacant against cancellation of confirmed accommodation, avoid chances of passengers being turned away by booking clerks on account of accommodation being exhausted and to help Railways to assess the demand pattern. Waiting list position of the trains running on Indian Railways is monitored on regular basis and to cater to additional demand, load of existing trains are augmented, special trains are run, new trains are introduced, frequency of existing trains is increased etc. subject to operational feasibility.
As soon as the ticket, in which status of all the passengers is on waiting list at the time of preparation of first reservation charts, is automatically cancelled, auto refund is initiated and refund is advised to the bank on the next day.
If money is debited and ticket is not booked, automatic refund process is initiated by Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) on the following day. Refund amount is advised to the Payment Gateway/bank through which booking amount was received. Normally bank takes time to process refund as per the following mode of transaction-
1. For Net banking/Wallet/Cash Card transaction 3-4 business days.
2. For Credit card/Debit card transaction 6-7 business days.
Passenger can avail Book Now Pay Later option available in Mobile App and EMI option available in the website as payment option.
Instructions already available on this account have been reiterated to all zonal Railways that expeditious clearance of police, paramilitary and armed forces should be ensured by attaching additional coach/coaches to trains and/or by earmarking train service second class coach(es), subject to feasibility, so long as they hold valid travel authority.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.