অর্থমন্ত্রক
জিএসটি পরিষদের ৫১তম বৈঠকের সুপারিশ
02 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ আগস্ট ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনের পৌরোহিত্যে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৫১তম জিএসটি পরিষদের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরি। এছাড়াও, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের অর্থমন্ত্রী সহ অর্থ মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রবীণ আধিকারিকরাও বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
১১/০৭/২০২৩-এ অনুষ্ঠিত জিএসটি পরিষদের ৫০তম বৈঠকে ক্যাসিনো, ঘোড়দৌড় এবং অনলাইন গেমিং সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর দ্বিতীয় প্রতিবেদন নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। বৈঠকে সুপারিশ করা হয়, ক্যাসিনো, ঘোড়দৌড় এবং অনলাইন গেমিং-এ পূর্ণ অঙ্কের ওপর ২৮ শতাংশ কর বসানো যেতে পারে। পরিষদ আরও সুপারিশ করেছিল, এই বিষয়ে স্বচ্ছতা আনতে আইন সংশোধন করা যেতে পারে।
সেইমতো ৫১তম বৈঠকে সিজিএসটি আইন, ২০১৭ এবং আইজিএসটি আইন, ২০১৭-য় কয়েকটি নির্দিষ্ট সংশোধনী সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে। সিজিএসটি আইন, ২০১৭-র সিডিউল-৩ সংশোধনীরও সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে যাতে ক্যাসিনো, ঘোড়দৌড়, অনলাইন গেমিং-এর ওপর কর-এর বিষয়ে স্বচ্ছতা থাকে। আইজিএসটি আইন, ২০১৭-য় নির্দিষ্ট সংস্থান অন্তর্ভুক্ত করারও সুপারিশ করেছে পরিষদ যাতে ভারতে বসবাসকারী ব্যক্তিকে বহির্ভারতের কোনও সরবরাহকারী দ্বারা অনলাইন মানি গেমিং সরবরাহ করার ওপর জিএসটি দেওয়ার দায়বদ্ধতা থাকে।
পরিষদ এও সুপারিশ করেছে যে, অনলাইন গেমিং সরবরাহ এবং ক্যাসিনোর কার্যকরী দাবির মূল্য নির্ধারণ করা যেতে পারে প্রদত্ত বা দেয় অথবা সরবরাহকারীর কাছে গচ্ছিত অর্থ অথবা খেলোয়াড়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে। পরিষদ সুপারিশ করেছে যে সিজিএসটি বিধি, ২০১৭-কে সংশোধন করা যেতে পারে যাতে অনলাইন গেমিং এবং ক্যাসিনোর কার্যকরী দাবি সরবরাহের মূল্য নির্ধারণের নির্দিষ্ট সংস্থান অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা যায়। এ বিষয়ে নির্দিষ্ট বিজ্ঞপ্তি ও সংশোধনী জারি করারও সুপারিশ করেছে পরিষদ।
পরিষদ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এই সংশোধনী প্রক্রিয়া যথাশীঘ্র সম্ভব সম্পূর্ণ করতে হবে এবং সংশোধনীগুলি কার্যকর করতে হবে ১ অক্টোবর, ২০১৩ থেকে।

Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of 51st GST Council Meeting
GST Council recommends certain amendments in CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act 2017, including amendment in Schedule III of CGST Act, 2017, to provide clarity on taxation of supplies in casinos, horse racing and online gaming
GST Council also recommends inserting a specific provision in IGST Act, 2017 to provide for liability to pay GST on supplier located outside India supplying online money gaming to a person in India
GST Council recommends GST on valuation of supply of online gaming and actionable claims in casinos at entry level
02 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 51st GST Council met under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman via video conferencing in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs (with legislature) and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance & States/ UTs.
The GST Council in the 50th meeting held on 11.07.2023 had deliberated on the Second Report of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on Casinos, Race Courses and Online Gaming and had recommended that the actionable claims supplied in Casinos, Horse racing and Online gaming may be taxed at the rate of 28% on full face value, irrespective of whether the activities are a game of skill or chance. The Council had also recommended that the law may be amended to provide clarity in the matter.
Accordingly, the GST Council in its 51st meeting recommended certain amendments in the CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act 2017, including amendment in Schedule III of CGST Act, 2017, to provide clarity on the taxation of supplies in casinos, horse racing and online gaming. The Council also recommended to insert a specific provision in IGST Act, 2017 to provide for liability to pay GST on the supply of online money gaming by a supplier located outside India to a person in India, for single registration in India for the said supplier through a simplified registration scheme and also for blocking of access by the public to any information generated, transmitted, received or hosted in any computer resource used for supply of online money gaming by such supplier in case of failure to comply with provisions of registration and payment of tax.
The Council also recommended that valuation of supply of online gaming and actionable claims in casinos may be done based on the amount paid or payable to or deposited with the supplier, by or on behalf of the player (excluding the amount entered into games/ bets out of winnings of previous games/ bets) and not on the total value of each bet placed. The Council recommended that CGST Rules, 2017 may be amended to insert specific provisions for valuation of supply of online gaming and supply of actionable claims in casino accordingly. The Council also recommended issuance of certain notifications/ amendment in notification related to the issue.
It was also decided by the Council that effort will be made to complete the process of making amendments in the Act at the earliest and bring the amendments into effect from 1st October 2023.
Note: The recommendations of the GST Council have been presented in this release containing major item of decisions in simple language for information of the stakeholders. The same would be given effect through the relevant circulars/ notifications/ law amendments which alone shall have the force of law.
Press conference by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman - YouTube