நிதி அமைச்சகம்
51-வது ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தின் பரிந்துரைகள்
02 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியநிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் 51 வது ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சில் கூட்டம் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பங்கஜ் செளத்ரி, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் சட்டமன்றமுள்ள யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள், நிதித்துறை மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
11.07.2023 அன்று நடைபெற்ற ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சிலின் 50வதுகூட்டத்தில் சூதாட்டங்கள், குதிரைப் பந்தயம் மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் கேமிங் குறித்த அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவின் (ஜிஓஎம்) இரண்டாவது அறிக்கை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. சூதாட்டங்கள், குதிரைப் பந்தயம், ஆன்லைன் கேமிங் ஆகியவற்றில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கக்கூடிய உரிமைகோரல்களுக்கு முழு முக மதிப்பில் 28% வரி விதிக்கலாம் என்று இக்குழு பரிந்துரைத்தது. திறமைக்கான விளையாட்டா அல்லது விருப்பப்பட்ட விளையாட்டா என்பதைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் சட்டத்தில் திருத்தம் கொண்டு வரலாம் என்றும் கவுன்சில் பரிந்துரை செய்திருந்தது.
அதன்படி, ஜி.எஸ்.டி கவுன்சில் தனது 51 வது கூட்டத்தில், சூதாட்டங்கள், குதிரைபந்தயம், ஆன்லைன் கேமிங் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு வரிவிதிப்பு குறித்து தெளிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக சி.ஜி.எஸ்.டி சட்டம், 2017-ன் அட்டவணை 3-ல் திருத்தம் உட்பட சி.ஜி.எஸ்.டி சட்டம் 2017, ஐ.ஜி.எஸ்.டி சட்டம் 2017 ஆகியவற்றில் சில திருத்தங்களை பரிந்துரைத்தது. ஐ.ஜி.எஸ்.டி சட்டம், 2017-ல் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட விதியை சேர்க்க கவுன்சில் பரிந்துரைத்தது. இது இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளியே உள்ள ஒரு சப்ளையர் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒரு நபருக்கு ஆன்லைன் பண கேமிங்கை வழங்குவதில் ஜிஎஸ்டி செலுத்துவதற்கும் பரிந்துரை செய்தது. பதிவு செய்தல் மற்றும் வரி செலுத்துதல் விதிகளுக்கு இணங்கத் தவறினால், அத்தகைய வழங்குநரால் ஆன்லைன் பண கேமிங்கை வழங்குவதற்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் எந்தவொரு கணினிப் பொறியிலும் அனுப்பப்பட்ட, பெறப்பட்ட அல்லது ஆதரவளிக்கப்பட்ட அதனை முடக்குவதற்கும் பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது..
ஆன்லைன் கேமிங் வழங்கலை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கும் அதற்கேற்ப சூதாட்டத்தில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கக்கூடிய உரிமைகோரல்களை வழங்குவதற்கும் குறிப்பிட்ட விதிகளை சேர்க்க சிஜிஎஸ்டி விதிகள், 2017 திருத்தப்படலாம் என்று கவுன்சில் பரிந்துரைத்தது. இந்த விவகாரம் தொடர்பான அறிவிப்பில் சில அறிவிப்புகள் / திருத்தங்களை வெளியிடவும் கவுன்சில் பரிந்துரைத்தது.
சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறையை விரைவாக முடித்து, 2023அக்டோபர்1 முதல் திருத்தங்களை நடைமுறைக்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் கவுன்சில் முடிவு செய்தது.
குறிப்பு:ஜி.எஸ்.டி கவுன்சிலின் பரிந்துரைகள் பங்குதாரர்களின் தகவல்களுக்காக எளிய மொழியில் முக்கிய முடிவுகளைக் கொண்ட இந்த வெளியீட்டில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உரிய சுற்றறிக்கைகள்/ அறிவிக்கைகள்/ சட்டத் திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் இது நடைமுறைக்கு வரும்.

Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of 51st GST Council Meeting
GST Council recommends certain amendments in CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act 2017, including amendment in Schedule III of CGST Act, 2017, to provide clarity on taxation of supplies in casinos, horse racing and online gaming
GST Council also recommends inserting a specific provision in IGST Act, 2017 to provide for liability to pay GST on supplier located outside India supplying online money gaming to a person in India
GST Council recommends GST on valuation of supply of online gaming and actionable claims in casinos at entry level
02 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 51st GST Council met under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman via video conferencing in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs (with legislature) and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance & States/ UTs.
The GST Council in the 50th meeting held on 11.07.2023 had deliberated on the Second Report of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on Casinos, Race Courses and Online Gaming and had recommended that the actionable claims supplied in Casinos, Horse racing and Online gaming may be taxed at the rate of 28% on full face value, irrespective of whether the activities are a game of skill or chance. The Council had also recommended that the law may be amended to provide clarity in the matter.
Accordingly, the GST Council in its 51st meeting recommended certain amendments in the CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act 2017, including amendment in Schedule III of CGST Act, 2017, to provide clarity on the taxation of supplies in casinos, horse racing and online gaming. The Council also recommended to insert a specific provision in IGST Act, 2017 to provide for liability to pay GST on the supply of online money gaming by a supplier located outside India to a person in India, for single registration in India for the said supplier through a simplified registration scheme and also for blocking of access by the public to any information generated, transmitted, received or hosted in any computer resource used for supply of online money gaming by such supplier in case of failure to comply with provisions of registration and payment of tax.
The Council also recommended that valuation of supply of online gaming and actionable claims in casinos may be done based on the amount paid or payable to or deposited with the supplier, by or on behalf of the player (excluding the amount entered into games/ bets out of winnings of previous games/ bets) and not on the total value of each bet placed. The Council recommended that CGST Rules, 2017 may be amended to insert specific provisions for valuation of supply of online gaming and supply of actionable claims in casino accordingly. The Council also recommended issuance of certain notifications/ amendment in notification related to the issue.
It was also decided by the Council that effort will be made to complete the process of making amendments in the Act at the earliest and bring the amendments into effect from 1st October 2023.
Note: The recommendations of the GST Council have been presented in this release containing major item of decisions in simple language for information of the stakeholders. The same would be given effect through the relevant circulars/ notifications/ law amendments which alone shall have the force of law.
Press conference by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman - YouTube