வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் உற்பத்தி திறன்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு 14 முக்கிய துறைகளுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன
02 AUG 2023 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தி திறன்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.1.97 லட்சம் கோடி (26 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ) ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 14 முக்கிய துறைகளுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ) திட்டங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
14 துறைகள்: (i) மொபைல் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட மின்னணு பொருட்கள், (ii) முக்கியமான மருந்து மூலப் பொருட்கள், (iii) மருத்துவ சாதனங்களின் உற்பத்தி (iv) ஆட்டோமொபைல்கள் மற்றும் வாகன உதிரிபாகங்கள், (v) மருந்துகள், (vi) சிறப்பு எஃகு, (vii) தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் தயாரிப்புகள், (viii) மின்னணு, தொழில்நுட்ப தயாரிப்புகள், (ix) ஏசி மற்றும் எல்இடி-கள், (x) உணவு பொருட்கள், (xi) ஜவுளி தயாரிப்புகள் (xii) உயர் செயல்திறன் கொண்ட சூரிய போட்டோ வோல்டாயிக் தொகுப்புகள், (xiii) மேம்பட்ட வேதியியல் செல் பேட்டரி, (xiv) ட்ரோன்கள் மற்றும் ட்ரோன் அம்சங்கள்.
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டங்களின் நோக்கம், முக்கிய துறைகளில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதாகும். இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியாளர்களை உலகளவில் போட்டியிடச் செய்தலும் இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த திட்டங்கள் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் உற்பத்தி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் நாட்டின் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் சூழல் அமைப்பில் சிறந்த மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சோம் பிரகாஷ் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Production Linked Incentive Schemes for 14 key sectors aim to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports
02 AUG 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view India's vision of becoming 'Atmanirbhar', Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors have been announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion) to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and Exports.
The 14 sectors are: (i) Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components, (ii) Critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, (iii) Manufacturing of Medical Devices (iv) Automobiles and Auto Components, (v) Pharmaceuticals Drugs, (vi) Specialty Steel, (vii) Telecom & Networking Products, (viii) Electronic/Technology Products, (ix) White Goods (ACs and LEDs), (x) Food Products, (xi) Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles, (xii) High efficiency solar PV modules, (xiii) Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery, and (xiv) Drones and Drone Components.
The purpose of the PLI Schemes is to attract investments in key sectors and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiency and bring economies of size and scale in the manufacturing sector and make Indian companies and manufacturers globally competitive.
These schemes have the potential of significantly boosting production, employment and economic growth over the next five years or so.
PLI Schemes for all 14 Sectors have been notified by the concerned Ministries/ Departments after due approval. These Schemes are in various stages of implementation by the implementing Ministries/ Departments.
The PLI scheme is expected to have a cascading effect on the country's MSME ecosystem. The anchor units that will be built in every sector are likely to set a new supplier/vendor base in the entire value chain. Most of these ancillary units are expected to be built in the MSME sector. Out of the 733 applications selected under various PLI Schemes, 176 MSMEs are among the PLI beneficiaries in sectors such as Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharma, Telecom, White Goods, Food Processing, Textiles & Drones.
All the approved sectors identified under PLI Schemes follow the broad criteria of focusing on key technologies where India can leapfrog and multiply employment, exports and overall economic benefits for the economy. These sectors were approved after vetting by NITI Aayog and after detailed deliberations with concerned Ministries/ Departments. As on date, Union Cabinet has not approved any proposal to add any new sectors under PLI Schemes.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.