அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் ஒத்துழைத்து, உள்நாட்டில் சிறிய மாடுலர் அணு உலைகளை (எஸ்.எம்.ஆர்) உருவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அரசு ஆராய்ந்து வருவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
02 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் ஒத்துழைத்து, உள்நாட்டில் சிறிய மாடுலர் அணு உலைகளை (எஸ்.எம்.ஆர்) உருவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அரசு ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அரசு முடிவின் அடிப்படையில் எதிர்கால நடவடிக்கை இறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்றும் எஸ்.எம்.ஆர் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்த தனியார் துறை மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களின் பங்களிப்பை அனுமதிக்க அணுசக்தி சட்டம், 1962 இன் விதிகள் ஆராயப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இத்தகைய அணு உலைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் மற்றும் செயல்திறனை ஆராய்வதற்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை திட்டமிடுவதற்கு விரிவான தொழில்நுட்ப விவாதங்கள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பெரிய அளவிலான அணு உலைகள் மூலம் அணுமின் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது இத்துறையின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும்.

Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Government is exploring the options of collaborating with other countries and taking up indigenous development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs)
The provisions of Atomic Energy Act, 1962 are being examined to allow participation of private sector and start-ups to promote SMRs technology in the country: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Government is exploring the options of collaborating with other countries and taking up indigenous development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs).
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the future course of action will be finalized on the basis of the decision of the Government. He also informed that the provisions of Atomic Energy Act, 1962 are being examined to allow participation of private sector and start-ups to promote SMRs technology in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, SMR is a promising technology in industrial de-carbonization especially where there is a requirement of reliable and continuous supply of power. India is considering steps for development of SMR, to fulfil its commitment to Clean Energy transition.
The Minister said, detailed technical discussions are currently underway to plan a roadmap for studying the feasibility and effectiveness of deployment of such reactors. Augmentation of nuclear power capacity through large size reactors is the primary goal of the Department.