Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Consultative Committee Meeting of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change held on ‘75@75 Ramsar Sites’
02 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament attached to Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) was held in New Delhi today . The meeting was chaired by Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Kumari Agatha Sangma, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Ganesh Singh, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Sunil Kumar Soni, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Ayodhya Rami Reddy, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ramulu Pothuganti, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Dr. Kirodi Lal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Janardan Mishra, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Kotagiri Sridhar, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Mahesh Sahoo, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Amar Patnaik, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Binoy Viswam, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), and officials of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, India’s significant milestone on the 75th year of independence by declaring 75 wetlands to the list of Wetlands of International Importance of the Ramsar Convention was highlighted. The network of Indian Ramsar Sites covering approx. 1.33 million ha, over 8% of the known wetland extent of the country is the second largest in Asia and fifth in the world in terms of total number of designated Ramsar Sites. The committee members appreciated the efforts of MoEF&CC for designating 75 wetlands as Ramsar Sites.
Committee members were also appraised about the recently announced Amrit Dharohar Initiative launched on 5th June 2023 by MoEF&CC during the World Environment Day. Amrit Dharohar is an initiative that aims to promote conservation values of Ramsar Sites to create demonstration, replication, and upscaling effect on other wetlands of national and international importance. The scheme is to be implemented over the next three years with a goal of conservation and wise use of Ramsar Sites for safeguarding and enhancing biological diversity, cultural heritage, food, water and climate security, sustainable livelihood opportunities and societal well-being. Guided by the Mission LiFE and Sahbhagita approach, the implementation strategy of Amrit Dharohar consists of four key components such as Species and Habitat Conservation, Nature Tourism, Wetlands Livelihoods, Wetlands Carbon. The Committee appreciated the holistic approach of the Amrit Dharohar implementation strategy.
It was agreed to take up the conservation issues of wetlands in a holistic manner and in coordination with state and UT governments involving NGOs, Panchayats and local communities.
Shri Bhupender Yadav while highlighting the importance of wetlands, shared the steps taken by the centre under PM Shri Narendra Modi for wetland protection and conservation. He also discussed India’s feat of getting 75 sites designated as Ramsar sites during 75th years of independence and emphasised on the importance of wise use of wetlands.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey highlighted on the importance of involving panchayats and youth in wetland conservation and management.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
رام سر کے 75 سے 75 مقامات پر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی صلاح کار کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام
02 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی صلاح کار کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔میٹنگ کی صدارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے،رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)کماری اگاتھا سنگما ،رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)جناب گنیش سنگھ،رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) جناب انل کمارسونی،رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)جناب ایودھیا رامی ریڈی،رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا ) جناب رامولوپوتوگنتی ،رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) جناب کروڑی لال ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) جناردھن مشرا ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) جناب کوٹہ گری شری دھر ، رکن پارلیمنٹ( لوک سبھا) جناب مہیش ساہو،رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) جناب امر پٹنائیک ،رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) جناب بنوئے وشووم اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے عہدے داروں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران 75 دلدلی زمینوں کو رام سر کنونشن کی بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل دلدلی زمین کی فہرست میں شامل کرکے آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں ہندستان کی اہم کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ ہندستانی رام سر مقامات کا نیٹ ورک تقریباً 1.33 ملین ہیکٹیئر رقبہ پر مبنی ہے جو ملک کی معلوم دلدلی زمین کے دائرہ کا 8 فی صد سے زیادہ ،ایشیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا اور تجویز کردہ رام سر مقامات کی کل تعداد کے معاملے میں پانچواں ہے۔ کمیٹی کے ممبران نے 75دلدلی زمینوں کو رام سر مقامات کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لئے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
کمیٹی کے ممبران کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے دوران ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ امرت دھروہر پہل کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا جسے 5جون 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا۔ امرت دھروہر ایک ایسی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد رام سر مقامات کی تحفظاتی قدروں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل دیگر دلدلی زمینوں پر اچھے اثرات پیدا کئے جاسکیں۔اس پروجیکٹ کو حیاتیاتی تنوع،ثقافتی وراثت، کھانا، پانی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ،پائیدار معاش کے مواقع اور سماجی بہبود کی حفاظت اور اس میں اضافے کے لئے رام سر مقامات کے تحفظ اور سوچ سمجھ کر اس کے استعمال کے ہدف کے ساتھ اگلے تین برسوں میں نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔
دلدلی زمین کے تحفظ کے امور کو جامعیت کے ساتھ اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں،پنچایتوں اور مقامی برادریوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے کی حکومتوں کے تال میل سے اٹھائے جانے پر اتفاق ہوا۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے دلدلی زمین کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے اس کے تحفظ کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے قدموں کے بارے میں بتایا۔انہوں نے آزادی کے 75ویں سال کے دوران 75 مقامات کو رام سر مقامات قرار دینے کی ہندستان کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی اور دلدلی زمین کے سوچ سمجھ کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے دلدلی زمین کے تحفظ اور انتظام میں پنچایتوں اور نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔