Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Consultative Committee Meeting of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change held on ‘75@75 Ramsar Sites’
02 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament attached to Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) was held in New Delhi today . The meeting was chaired by Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Kumari Agatha Sangma, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Ganesh Singh, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Sunil Kumar Soni, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Ayodhya Rami Reddy, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ramulu Pothuganti, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Dr. Kirodi Lal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Janardan Mishra, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Kotagiri Sridhar, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Mahesh Sahoo, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Amar Patnaik, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Binoy Viswam, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), and officials of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, India’s significant milestone on the 75th year of independence by declaring 75 wetlands to the list of Wetlands of International Importance of the Ramsar Convention was highlighted. The network of Indian Ramsar Sites covering approx. 1.33 million ha, over 8% of the known wetland extent of the country is the second largest in Asia and fifth in the world in terms of total number of designated Ramsar Sites. The committee members appreciated the efforts of MoEF&CC for designating 75 wetlands as Ramsar Sites.
Committee members were also appraised about the recently announced Amrit Dharohar Initiative launched on 5th June 2023 by MoEF&CC during the World Environment Day. Amrit Dharohar is an initiative that aims to promote conservation values of Ramsar Sites to create demonstration, replication, and upscaling effect on other wetlands of national and international importance. The scheme is to be implemented over the next three years with a goal of conservation and wise use of Ramsar Sites for safeguarding and enhancing biological diversity, cultural heritage, food, water and climate security, sustainable livelihood opportunities and societal well-being. Guided by the Mission LiFE and Sahbhagita approach, the implementation strategy of Amrit Dharohar consists of four key components such as Species and Habitat Conservation, Nature Tourism, Wetlands Livelihoods, Wetlands Carbon. The Committee appreciated the holistic approach of the Amrit Dharohar implementation strategy.
It was agreed to take up the conservation issues of wetlands in a holistic manner and in coordination with state and UT governments involving NGOs, Panchayats and local communities.
Shri Bhupender Yadav while highlighting the importance of wetlands, shared the steps taken by the centre under PM Shri Narendra Modi for wetland protection and conservation. He also discussed India’s feat of getting 75 sites designated as Ramsar sites during 75th years of independence and emphasised on the importance of wise use of wetlands.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey highlighted on the importance of involving panchayats and youth in wetland conservation and management.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
'75@75 रामसर स्थलों' पर पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक का आयोजन
02 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से संबद्ध संसद सदस्यों की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में संपन्‍न हुई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने की।
इस बैठक में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, कुमारी अगाथा संगमा, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), श्री गणेश सिंह, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), श्री सुनील कुमार सोनी, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), श्री अयोध्या रामी रेड्डी, संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा), श्री रामुलु पोथुगंती, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), डॉ. किरोड़ी लाल, संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा), श्री जनार्दन मिश्रा, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), श्री कोटागिरी श्रीधर, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), श्री महेश साहू, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), श्री अमर पटनायक, संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा), श्री बिनॉय विश्वम, संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा) और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, 75 आर्द्रभूमियों को रामसर कन्वेंशन की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की आर्द्रभूमियों की सूची में घोषित करके आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डाला गया। भारतीय रामसर स्थलों का नेटवर्क लगभग 1.33 मिलियन हेक्टेयर कवर करता है, जो देश के ज्ञात आर्द्रभूमि के दायरे का 8% से अधिक, एशिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा और नामित रामसर स्थलों की कुल संख्या के मामले में दुनिया में पांचवां है। समिति के सदस्यों ने 75 आर्द्रभूमियों को रामसर स्थलों के रूप में नामित करने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
समिति के सदस्यों को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के दौरान पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल ही में घोषितअमृत धरोहर पहल से भी अवगत कराया गया, जिसे 5 जून 2023 को आरंभ किया गया। अमृत धरोहर एक ऐसी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य रामसर स्थलों के संरक्षण मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की अन्य आर्द्रभूमियों पर प्रदर्शन, प्रतिकृति और उन्नत प्रभाव उत्‍पन्‍न किया जा सके। इस योजना को जैविक विविधता, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, भोजन, पानी और जलवायु सुरक्षा, स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों और सामाजिक कल्याण की सुरक्षा और वृद्धि के लिए रामसर स्थलों के संरक्षण और बुद्धिमानी से उपयोग के लक्ष्य के साथ अगले तीन वर्षों में लागू किया जाना है। मिशन लाइफ और सहभागिता दृष्टिकोण द्वारा निर्देशित, अमृत धरोहर की कार्यान्वयन रणनीति में प्रजातियां और आवास संरक्षण, प्रकृति पर्यटन, वेटलैंड्स आजीविका, वेटलैंड्स कार्बन जैसे चार प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं। समिति ने अमृत धरोहर कार्यान्वयन रणनीति के समग्र दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण के मुद्दों को समग्र रूप से और गैर सरकारी संगठनों, पंचायतों और स्थानीय समुदायों को शामिल करते हुए राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के समन्वय से उठाए जाने पर सहमति हुई।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आर्द्रभूमि के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए आर्द्रभूमि सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र द्वारा उठाए गए कदम साझा किए। उन्होंने आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के दौरान 75 स्थलों को रामसर स्थलों के रूप में नामित करने की भारत की उपलब्धि के बारे में भी चर्चा की और आर्द्रभूमि के बुद्धिमानीपूर्ण उपयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में पंचायतों और युवाओं को शामिल करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।