Ministry of Finance
Government launches a one-time settlement Scheme Vivad se Vishwas – II (Contractual Disputes) to effectively settle pending contractual disputes, as announced in the Union Budget 2023-24
Last date for submitting claims under the scheme is 31.10.2023
02 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has launched the scheme, “Vivad se Vishwas II – (Contractual Disputes), to effectively settle the pending contractual disputes of government and government undertakings. The scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2023-24 by the Union Finance Minister.
In Para 67 of the Union Budget speech, Union Finance Minister and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had announced:-
“To settle contractual disputes of government and government undertakings, wherein arbitral award is under challenge in a court, a voluntary settlement scheme with standardized terms will be introduced. This will be done offering graded settlement terms depending on pendency level of the disputes”
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, had issued an order on 29.05.2023 indicating detailed guidelines of the scheme. The last date for submission of claims is 31.10.2023.
Cases satisfying the following criteria will be eligible for settlement under this scheme:
Status of dispute
The award shall have been issued upto the following date
Arbitral Award passed
31.01.2023
Court Award passed
30.04.2023
The scheme will apply to all domestic contractual disputes where one of the parties is either the Government of India or an organisation working under its control.
Under the scheme, for Court Awards passed on or before 30.04.2023 the settlement amount offered to the Contractor will be up to 85% of the net amount awarded/ upheld by the court.
For Arbitral Awards passed on or before 31.01.2023, the settlement amount offered is up to 65% of the net amount awarded.
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has developed a dedicated web-page for implementation of this scheme. Eligible claims shall be processed only through GeM. For non-GeM contracts of Ministry of Railways, contractors may register their claims on IREPS (www.ireps.gov.in).
The details of the scheme are available on the website of Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவித்தபடி, நிலுவையில் உள்ள ஒப்பந்த சர்ச்சைகளுக்குத் திறம்படத் தீர்வுகாண விவாத் சே விஸ்வாஸ் - II (பேச்சு வார்த்தை மூலம் தீர்வுகள்) என்ற ஒரு முறை தீர்வுத் திட்டத்தை அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உரிமைகோரல்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 31.10.2023 ஆகும்.
02 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத் துறை, "விவாத் சே விஸ்வாஸ் II - (பேச்சு வார்த்தை மூலம் தீர்வுகள்) என்ற திட்டத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இது அரசு மற்றும் அரசு சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள ஒப்பந்த சர்ச்சைகளுக்குத் திறம்படத் தீர்வுகாணும். இந்த திட்டம் 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சரால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் உரையின் பத்தி 67 இல் அறிவித்தார்:-
"அரசு மற்றும் அரசு நிறுவனங்களின் ஒப்பந்த சர்ச்சைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு, நடுவர் தீர்ப்பு நீதிமன்றத்தில் சவாலுக்கு உள்ளாகும்போது, தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளுடன் தன்னார்வ தீர்வுத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும். இது சர்ச்சைகளின் நிலுவை அளவைப் பொறுத்து தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தீர்வு விதிமுறைகளை வழங்கும்" என்று கூறினார்.
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத் துறை, 29.05.2023 அன்று, திட்டத்தின் விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களைக் குறிப்பிட்டு ஒரு உத்தரவை வெளியிட்டது. விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 31.10.2023 ஆகும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 30.04.2023 அன்று அல்லது அதற்கு முன்னர் வழங்கப்பட்ட நீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்புகளுக்கு, ஒப்பந்ததாரருக்கு வழங்கப்படும் தீர்வுத் தொகை நீதிமன்றத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்ட / உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிகர தொகையில் 85% வரை இருக்கும்.
31.01.2023 அன்று அல்லது அதற்கு முன்னர் வழங்கப்பட்ட நடுவர் தீர்ப்புகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட மொத்தத் தொகையில் 65% வரை வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த அரசு இ-சந்தை (ஜிஇஎம்) ஒரு சிறப்பு வலைப்பக்கத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. தகுதியான கோரிக்கைகள் இதன் மூலமாக மட்டுமே செயல்படுத்தப்படும். ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் ஜிஇஎம் அல்லாத ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கு, ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் தங்கள் உரிமைகோரல்களை ஐ.ஆர்.இ.பி.எஸ் (www.ireps.gov.in) -ல் பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் விவரங்கள் நிதி அமைச்சகம், செலவினத் துறையின் வலைத்தளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன.