Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“National Action Plan for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem”
02 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Government has formulated a new scheme called ‘National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem’ (NAMASTE) to identify sewer and septic tanks workers across the country and provide them protective gears and mechanized equipment for cleaning of sewer and septic tanks.
Capital Subsidy of Rs. 22.93 Crore has been released for procurement of 286 units of sanitation related equipments/ projects by 641 Safai Karamcharis under SRMS.
National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) has released loans of Rs 86.84 Crore to the State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) for procurement of mechanized cleaning equipments/ vehicles to 2509 number of beneficiaries under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) as on 30.06.2023.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
‘‘مشینوں کے ذریعہ صفائی ستھرائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان’’
02 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک کے کارکنوں کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں گٹر اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی صفائی کے لیے حفاظتی سامان اور مشینی آلات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ‘مشینوں کے ذریعہ صفائی ستھرائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای)’ کے نام سے ایک نئی اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔
22.93 کروڑ روپے روپے کی کیپٹل سبسڈی ایس آر ایم ایس کے تحت 641 صفائی ملازمین کے ذریعہ صفائی سے متعلق آلات/ پروجیکٹوں کے 286 یونٹس کی خریداری کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل صفائی کرم چاری فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) نے ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں (ایس سی اے) کو 2509 استفادہ کنندگان کو سووچھتا ادیمی یوجنا (ایس یو وائی ) کے تحت مشینوں کے ذریعہ صفائی کے آلات/گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے 23-06-30 تک 86.84 کروڑ روپے کا قرض جاری کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔