Ministry of Home Affairs
SAFE CITY PROJECT
02 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including crime against women are with the respective State Governments. However, as part of several initiatives for safety of women by the Government of India, Safe City Projects have been approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs with centrally sponsored funding in eight cities namely Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, and Mumbai. The projects involve identification of hotspots for crime against women and deployment of various components including infrastructure, technology adoption, and capacity building in community through awareness programmes which will enable safety for women.
Safe City Project is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, and the approved funds are as follows: -
City
Funds Approved
(Central & State Share)
(in Rs. Crores)
Ahmedabad
220.11
Bengaluru
667.00
Chennai
425.06
Delhi
617.71
Hyderabad
282.41
Kolkata
181.32
Lucknow
194.44
Mumbai
252.00
Total
2840.05
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
محفوظ شہرمنصوبہ
02 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
پولیس اور ‘امن عامہ’ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی مضامین ہیں۔ خواتین کے خلاف جرائم سمیت امن و امان برقرار رکھنے، شہریوں کی جان و مال کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داریاں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے خواتین کی حفاظت کے لیے کئی اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ فنڈنگ کے ساتھ سیف سٹی پروجیکٹس کو آٹھ شہروں یعنی احمد آباد، بنگلورو، چنئی، دہلی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، لکھنؤ اورممبئی میں منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں میں خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے لیے ہاٹ ا سپاٹس کی نشاندہی اور بیداری کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی میں انفراسٹرکچر، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر سمیت مختلف اجزاء کی تعیناتی شامل ہے ،جس سے خواتین کی حفاظت ممکن ہو گی۔
محفوظ شہرمنصوبہ مرکزی طورپراسپانسرشدہ ایک اسکیم ہے ، اورمنظورشدہ فنڈز حسب ذیل ہیں :
شہر
منظورشدہ فنڈز (مرکزی اورریاستی حصہ )(کروڑروپے میں )
احمدآباد
220.11
بینگلورو
667.00
چنئی
425.06
دہلی
617.71
حیدرآباد
282.41
کولکاتہ
181.32
لکھنؤ
194.44
ممبئی
252.00
کل
2840.05
یہ اطلاع امورداخلہ کے وزیرمملکت جناب اجے کمارمشرا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے ۔