Ministry of Home Affairs
SAFE CITY PROJECT
02 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including crime against women are with the respective State Governments. However, as part of several initiatives for safety of women by the Government of India, Safe City Projects have been approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs with centrally sponsored funding in eight cities namely Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, and Mumbai. The projects involve identification of hotspots for crime against women and deployment of various components including infrastructure, technology adoption, and capacity building in community through awareness programmes which will enable safety for women.
Safe City Project is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, and the approved funds are as follows: -
City
Funds Approved
(Central & State Share)
(in Rs. Crores)
Ahmedabad
220.11
Bengaluru
667.00
Chennai
425.06
Delhi
617.71
Hyderabad
282.41
Kolkata
181.32
Lucknow
194.44
Mumbai
252.00
Total
2840.05
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సేఫ్ సిటీ ప్రాజెక్ట్
02 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘పోలీసు’ మరియు ‘పబ్లిక్ ఆర్డర్’ భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఏడవ షెడ్యూల్‌లోని రాష్ట్ర సబ్జెక్ట్‌లు. మహిళలపై నేరాలతో సహా పౌరుల శాంతి భద్రతలు, జీవితాలు మరియు ఆస్తుల రక్షణ బాధ్యతలు సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలపై ఉన్నాయి. అయితే భారత ప్రభుత్వం మహిళల భద్రత కోసం చేపట్టిన అనేక కార్యక్రమాలలో భాగంగా అహ్మదాబాద్, బెంగళూరు, చెన్నై, ఢిల్లీ, హైదరాబాద్, కోల్‌కతా, లక్నో మరియు ముంబై వంటి ఎనిమిది నగరాల్లో కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత నిధులతో సేఫ్ సిటీ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లను హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదించింది. మహిళలపై నేరాలు జరిగే హాట్‌స్పాట్‌లను గుర్తించడం మరియు మహిళలకు భద్రత కల్పించే అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా సమాజంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని స్వీకరించడం మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం వంటి వివిధ భాగాలను ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు కలిగి ఉంటాయి.
సేఫ్ సిటీ ప్రాజెక్ట్ అనేది కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం, మరియు ఆమోదించబడిన నిధులు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి: -
నగరం
ఆమోదించబడిన నిధులు
(కేంద్ర & రాష్ట్ర వాటా)(రూ. కోట్లలో )
అహ్మదాబాద్
220.11
బెంగళూరు
667.00
చెన్నై
425.06
ఢిల్లీ
617.71
హైదరాబాద్
282.41
కోల్‌కతా
181.32
లక్నో
194.44
ముంబై
252.00
మొత్తం
2840.05
రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో హోం వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.