Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Decarbonisation of Road Transport Sector
02 AUG 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information available in the VAHAN-4 centralised database of RC (registration Certificate), the details of the two‐wheelers, three‐wheelers and total number of vehicles registered, year-wise for the last five years are as under:-
Year
Two wheeler
Three wheeler
Total Number of Vehicles registered
2022
1,55,92,110
6,77,034
2,15,56,062
2021
1,39,26,215
3,90,814
1,88,91,547
2020
1,43,05,130
4,00,892
1,86,13,071
2019
1,86,44,705
7,65,867
2,41,30,968
2018
1,95,76,237
7,64,807
2,54,09,071
To combat the pollution and decarbonise the transport sector during last five years, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified mass emission standards to introduce alternate fuels viz. blends of ethanol with gasoline, Ethanol blend for diesel vehicles (ED 95), Bio-CNG, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), Methanol M15 or M100 and Methanol MD 95, M85 and Di-Methyl Ether (DME or D100), Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicle, Hydrogen CNG and Hydrogen as an IC Engine Fuel in BS IV vehicles.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/disincentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles across the country.
The steps taken by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways to adopt electric mobility in the country are as under: -
(i) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified GSR 167(E) dated 1st March 2019 for retro-fitment of hybrid electric system or electric kit to vehicles and their compliance standards shall be as per AIS 123.
(ii) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide G.S.R 749(E) dated 7th August, 2018, has notified the registration mark for Battery Operated Vehicles to be in Yellow colour on Green background for the transport vehicles and, for all other cases, in White colour on Green background.
(iii) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide S.O. 5333(E) dated 18th October, 2018, has also granted exemption to the Battery Operated Transport Vehicles and Transport Vehicles running on Ethanol and Methanol fuels from the requirements of permit.
(iv) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide GSR 525(E) dated 2nd August, 2021 has exempted Battery Operated Vehicles from the payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of registration certificate and assignment of new registration mark.
(v) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification vide GSR 302(E) dated 18th April, 2023 to issue All India Tourist Permit for battery operated vehicles without payment of any permit fee.
(v) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued an advisory dated 17th July, 2019 to all States and Union Territories regarding incentivisation of electric vehicles and induction of electric vehicles in shared mobility and public transport operations.
(vi) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued an advisory dated 12th August, 2020 to all States and UTs regarding sale and registration of Electric Vehicles without batteries.
(vii) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued an advisory dated 16th June, 2021 to all States and UTs regarding promotion of battery operated vehicles.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے کے تحت کاربن کا خاتمہ کیا جانا
02 AUG 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکٹ، آر سی کے ، مرکزی حکومت کے اعداد و شمار واہن – 4 میں دستیاب جانکاری کے مطابق ، پچھلے پانچ سال کی دوپہیہ ، تپہیہ گاڑیوں اور رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کی سال بہ سال کل تعداد کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
سال
دو پہیہ گاڑیاں
تپہیہ گاڑیاں
رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کی کل تعداد
2022
1,55,92,110
6,77,034
2,15,56,062
2021
1,39,26,215
3,90,814
1,88,91,547
2020
1,43,05,130
4,00,892
1,86,13,071
2019
1,86,44,705
7,65,867
2,41,30,968
2018
1,95,76,237
7,64,807
2,54,09,071
پچھلے پانچ سال میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے سے آلودگی اور کاربن کے خاتمے کے لیے ، معیاری اصول کا اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا ہے تاکہ متبادل ایندھن جو گیسولین کے ساتھ ایتھنول کی آمیزش ، ڈیزل گاڑیوں کے لیے ایتھنول کی آمیزش (ای ڈی 95) ، بایو- سی این جی ، لیکویفائڈ قدرتی گیس (ایل این جی) ، میتھانول ایم -15 یا ایم - 100 اور میتھانول ایم ڈی 95، ایم 85 اور ڈی – میتھائل ایتھر (ڈی ایم ای یا ڈی – 100) ، ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل گاڑیاں، ہائیڈروجن سی این جی اور بی ایس – 4 گاڑیوں میں ایک آئی سی انجن فیول کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن ۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے گاڑیوں کو اسکریپ کرنے کی پالیسی وضع کی ہے جس میں ، پورے ملک سے پرانی، ایسی گاڑیوں کو، جو آلودگی پھیلاتی ہیں مرحلے وار ختم کرنے کا ایک ترغیبی نظام تیار کیا ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنائے جانے کے مقصد سے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
1. سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے جی ایس آر 167 (ای) مورخہ یکم مارچ، 2019 کو ہائبریڈ الیکٹرک نظام یا الیکٹرک کٹ کو دوبارہ نصب کرنے کے لیے عمل درآمد کے اصول مقرر کیے ہیں جو اے آئی ایس 123 کے مطابق ہیں۔
2. سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاراہوں کی وزارت نے بمطابق جی ایس آر 749 (ای) مورخہ 7 اگست ، 2018، بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن مارک کا اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا ہے، جو ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کے لیے ہرے رنگ کے بیک گراؤنڈ پر پیلے رنگ سے لکھا ہوگا اور دیگر گاڑیوں پر ہرے بیک گراؤنڈ پر سفید رنگ سے لکھا ہوگا۔
3. سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بمطابق ایس او 5333 (ای) مورخہ 18 اکتوبر ، 2018 کو بھی ، بیٹری سے چلنے والی ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں اور ایتھنول و میتھنول ایندھن سے چلنے والی ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کو پرمٹ سے مستثنیٰ کر دیا ہے۔
4. سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بمطابق جی ایس آر 525 (ای) مورخہ 2 اگست ، 2021 کو بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو اُس فیس کی ادائیگی سے مستثیٰ کر دیا ہے، جو رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید اور نیا رجسٹریشن مارک جاری کیے جانے کے لیے دی جاتی ہے۔
5. سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے جی ایس آر 302 (ای) اطلاع نامہ مورخہ 18 اپریل 2023 جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ اطلاع نامہ بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے لیے جاری کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت آل انڈیا ٹورسٹ پرمٹ کے لیے کوئی فیس ادانہیں کرنی ہوگی۔
6. سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک ہدایت نامہ مورخہ 17 جولائی 2019 کو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیا ہے جو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانے کے لیے ترغیب دینے اور مشترکہ طور پر آنے جانے نیز سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ میں استعمال ہونے والی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں سے متعلق ہے۔
7. سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک ہدایت نامہ مورخہ12 اگست 2020 کو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیا ہے ۔ یہ اطلاع نامہ بیٹری کے بغیر چلنے والی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی فروخت اور رجسٹریشن سے متعلق ہے۔
8. سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک ہدایت نامہ مورخہ16 جون ، 2021 کو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیا ہے ۔ یہ ہدایت نامہ بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے فروغ سے متعلق ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔