பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு கடற்படைப் பிரிவின் தளபதியாக துணை அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் பெண்டார்கர் பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 AUG 2023 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கு கடற்படைப் பிரிவின் தளபதியாக துணை அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் பெண்டார்கர், இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 01, 2023) நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பான சம்பிரதாய அணிவகுப்பின்போது பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். துணை அட்மிரல் பெண்டார்கர், காவலர்களின் அணிவகுப்பையும், கிழக்கு கடற்படை பிரிவின் பல்வேறு கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் கடற்படை மற்றும் டி.எஸ்.சி வீரர்களின் படையணிகளையும் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
ஜனவரி 1987இல் இந்திய கடற்படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட துணை அட்மிரல் பெண்டார்கர், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி, கரஞ்சாவில் உள்ள கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரி மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் ரோட் தீவின் நியூபோர்ட் கடற்படை கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றிலும் அவர் பட்டம் பெற்றுள்ளார். பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மூலோபாய ஆய்வுகளில் முதுகலைப் பட்டம் பெற்றவர், அவர்.
நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு போர் நிபுணரான வைஸ் அட்மிரல், தனது 36 ஆண்டுகால சிறப்பான பணிக்காலத்தில் பல்வேறு செயல்பாட்டு, பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கட்டளை நியமனங்களை வகித்துள்ளார். ஏவுகணை போர்க்கப்பலான ஐ.என்.எஸ் கோரா, எதிரிகளை மறைந்திருந்து தாக்கும் போர்க்கப்பலான ஐ.என்.எஸ் ஷிவாலிக் மற்றும் விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல் ஐ.என்.எஸ் விராட் உள்ளிட்ட மூன்று முன்னணி கப்பல்களுக்கு அவர் தலைமை தாங்கியுள்ளார். சிறந்த சேவைக்காக அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்களையும் அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1944737

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADM RAJESH PENDHARKAR TAKES OVER AS THE FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, ENC
01 AUG 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM assumed charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Eastern Naval Command(ENC) at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at the Naval Base here today, 01 Aug 2023. Vice Adm Pendharkar inspected the Ceremonial Guard and reviewed platoons of naval and DSC personnel represented by various ships and establishments of the ENC. The ceremony was attended by all Flag Officers and Commanding Officers of ships, submarines and establishments.
Commissioned into the Indian Navy in Jan 1987, Vice Adm Pendharkar an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Karanja, and Naval Command College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA. He holds a Master’s Degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.
An Anti-Submarine Warfare specialist, the Vice Admiral has held various Operational, Staff and Command Appointments in the course of his distinguished career spanning over 36 years. He has commanded three frontline ships including the Missile Corvette INS Kora, Stealth Frigate INS Shivalik and the Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat. His important staff appointments include as the Joint Directors in the Directorate of Staff Requirements and Directorate of Personnel, Principal Directors in the Directorate of Net-Centric Operations and the Directorate of Personnel.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff at HQ IDS, New Delhi, and as the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) in Headquarters, Western Naval Command. Subsequently he held the appointment as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area followed by Flag Officer Sea Training. Prior assuming the command of ENC, the Flag officer was carrying out the duties of Director General Naval Operations at IHQMoD(Navy) and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff(Operations) at New Delhi.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service.