कोळसा मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक लिलावाच्या 7व्या फेरीच्या पहिल्या दिवशी दोन कोळसा खाणी लिलावासाठी उपलब्ध
एकूण भूगर्भीय साठा 516.34 दशलक्ष टन
अपेक्षित भांडवली गुंतवणूक 450 कोटी रुपये
01 AUG 2023 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2023
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 29 मार्च 2023 रोजी 7 व्या फेरी अंतर्गत आणि 6 व्या फेरीच्या दुसऱ्या प्रयत्नांतर्गत कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव सुरू केला होता. बोलींचे मूल्यांकन केल्यानंतर, 01.08.2023 पासून सहा खाणींसाठी फॉरवर्ड ई-लिलाव सुरू करण्यात आले.
पहिल्या दिवशी, सीएमएसपी कोळसा खाण आणि एमएमडीआर कोळसा खाण अशा दोन कोळसा खाणी लिलावासाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या. खाणींचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत: -
• एक कोळसा खाण पूर्णतः तर दुसरी अंशतः उपलब्ध आहे.
• या दोन खाणींमधील एकूण भूगर्भीय साठा 516.34 दशलक्ष टन (MT) आहे.
• या कोळसा खाणींसाठी एकत्रित सर्वोत्तम उत्पादन क्षमता (पीआरसी) 3 दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्ष (एमटीपीए) आहे.
पहिल्या दिवसाचा निकाल खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Sl. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological
Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
North Dhadu
(Western Part)
Jharkhand
3.00
434.65
NLC India Limited
4.00
6.00
2
Pathora West
Madhya Pradesh
NA
81.69
Shri Bajrang Power and Ispat Limited
4.00
18.25
उत्खनन सुरू झाल्यावर, या कोळसा खाणींच्या सर्वोच्च उत्पादन क्षमतेनुसार (अंशतः उपलब्ध कोळसा खाणी वगळून) कोळसा खाणींमधून 337.54 कोटी रुपयांचा वार्षिक महसूल निर्माण होईल. या खाणींमध्ये 450 कोटी रुपयांची भांडवली गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल आणि 4,056 लोकांना रोजगार मिळेल.

Ministry of Coal
Two Coal Mines put up for Auction on First day of 7th Round Commercial Auction
Combined Geological Reserves comes to 516.34 million tonnes
Capital Investment of Rs. 450 Crores Expected
01 AUG 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched the auction of coal mines for commercial mining under 7th round and second attempt of 6th round on March 29, 2023. After evaluation of bids, forward e-auctions for six mines were commenced from 01.08.2023.
On the first day, two coal mines were put up for auction of which one mine was CMSP coal mine and the other one was MMDR coal mine. The details of the mines are as under: -
• One coal mine is fully explored and the second one is partially explored.
• The total geological reserves for these two mines are 516.34 Million Tonnes (MT).
• Cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) for these coal mines is 3 Million Tonne per annum (MTPA).
The result for Day 1 is as under :
Sl. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological
Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
North Dhadu
(Western Part)
Jharkhand
3.00
434.65
NLC India Limited
4.00
6.00
2
Pathora West
Madhya Pradesh
NA
81.69
Shri Bajrang Power and Ispat Limited
4.00
18.25
Upon operationalization, these coal mines will generate Annual Revenue of Rs. 337.54 crores calculated at PRC of these coal mines (excluding partially explored coal mines). These mines will attract capital investment of Rs. 450 crores and will provide employment to 4,056 people.