कोयला मंत्रालय
सातवें दौर की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के पहले दिन दो कोयला खदानों को नीलामी के लिए रखा गया
संयुक्त भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार 516.34 मिलियन टन है
450 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी निवेश की उम्मीद
01 AUG 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 29 मार्च, 2023 को छठे दौर के दूसरे प्रयास और सातवें दौर के तहत वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी शुरू की है। बोलियों के मूल्यांकन के बाद, छह खदानों के लिए फॉरवर्ड ई-नीलामी 1 अगस्त 2023 से शुरू की गई है।
पहले दिन दो कोयला खदानों को नीलामी के लिए रखा गया था जिनमें से एक खदान सीएमएसपी और दूसरी एमएमडीआर कोयला खदान थी। खदानों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
• एक कोयला खदान पूरी तरह से एक्सप्लोर्ड है और दूसरी आंशिक रूप से एक्सप्लोर्ड है।
• इन दोनों खदानों का कुल भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार 516.34 मिलियन टन (एमटी) है।
• इन कोयला खदानों के लिए कुल पीक रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) 3 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है।
पहले दिन के नतीजे-:
क्रमांक
खदान का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार (एमटी)
आखिरी बोली लगाई गई
रिजर्व मूल्य(%)
फाइनल ऑफर(%)
1
नॉर्थ धाडू (पश्चिमी हिस्सा)
झारखड
3.00
434.65
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड
4.00
6.00
2
पथौरा वेस्ट
मध्य प्रदेश
-
81.69
श्री बजरंग पावर एवं इस्पात लिमिटेड
4.00
18.25
चालू होने पर, ये कोयला खदानें 337.54 करोड़ रुपए का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न करेंगी, जिसका आकलन इन कोयला खदानों (आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खदानों को छोड़कर) के पीआरसी के आधार पर किया गया है। इन खदानों पर 450 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश का होगा जिससे 4,056 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।

Ministry of Coal
Two Coal Mines put up for Auction on First day of 7th Round Commercial Auction
Combined Geological Reserves comes to 516.34 million tonnes
Capital Investment of Rs. 450 Crores Expected
01 AUG 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched the auction of coal mines for commercial mining under 7th round and second attempt of 6th round on March 29, 2023. After evaluation of bids, forward e-auctions for six mines were commenced from 01.08.2023.
On the first day, two coal mines were put up for auction of which one mine was CMSP coal mine and the other one was MMDR coal mine. The details of the mines are as under: -
• One coal mine is fully explored and the second one is partially explored.
• The total geological reserves for these two mines are 516.34 Million Tonnes (MT).
• Cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) for these coal mines is 3 Million Tonne per annum (MTPA).
The result for Day 1 is as under :
Sl. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological
Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
North Dhadu
(Western Part)
Jharkhand
3.00
434.65
NLC India Limited
4.00
6.00
2
Pathora West
Madhya Pradesh
NA
81.69
Shri Bajrang Power and Ispat Limited
4.00
18.25
Upon operationalization, these coal mines will generate Annual Revenue of Rs. 337.54 crores calculated at PRC of these coal mines (excluding partially explored coal mines). These mines will attract capital investment of Rs. 450 crores and will provide employment to 4,056 people.