Ministry of Home Affairs
MODERNIZATION OF FIRE SERVICES
01 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a “Scheme for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the States” on 04.07.2023 from the earmarked allocation of Rs. 5,000 Crore of Preparedness and Capacity Building Funding Window under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for strengthening fire services in the States for the period upto 2025-26.
The measures included in the scheme provide for setting up of new fire stations, strengthening of State Training Centres and capacity building, provisions for modern fire-fighting equipment, strengthening of State Headquarters and Urban Fire Stations, technological upgradation and installation and augmentation of online system etc. The detailed scheme is available at www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in.
Fund allocation under the scheme is on cost sharing basis of 75:25 with the States, except for North Eastern Hill States which is in the ratio of 90:10. While the Centre will provide Rs. 5000 crore to the States for identified activities, the States’ contribution will be of Rs. 1387.99 Crore.
An amount of Rs. 500 crore, out of the total central outlay of Rs. 5000 crore will be available for incentivizing the States for adoption of legal and infrastructure-based reforms.
The primary responsibility for disaster management, including disbursal of relief to the affected people on ground level, rests with the State Governments. The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural disaster from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at their disposal, in accordance with approved items and norms of the Government of India. Additional financial assistance is provided from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per the laid down procedure, in the case of disaster of ‘severe nature’, which includes an assessment based on the visit of Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
The release of funds from SDRF / NDRF and expenditure therefrom are governed by the ‘Guidelines on constitution and administration of SDRF / NDRF’ and items and norms issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, which are revised from time to time. Based on the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission, revised guidelines were issued on 12.01.2022. The items and norms of expenditure of SDRF / NDRF were also revised and issued on 10.10.2022, and further modified on 11.07.2023 for the period upto 2025-26. The revised guidelines and items & norms of assistance under SDRF and NDRF are available at www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in.
With its continuous efforts, the Government have significantly improved its approach towards disaster management in the country from relief-centric to a holistic approach of preparedness, prevention, response, recovery, mitigation and capacity building. The Disaster Management Act, 2005 articulates the need for mainstreaming Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) into development planning. The National Policy and National Plan on Disaster Management seeks to strengthen disaster risk reduction in the country.
There are institutional mechanisms at the National, State & District level in the country viz. National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs) & District Disaster Management Authorities (DDMAs) respectively to develop appropriate preparedness, coordination and prompt response mechanism for effective management of natural disasters.
With various Government initiatives, there has been significant reduction in mortality in disasters. Further, strengthening of the disaster risk reduction system is a continuing and evolving process of the governance.
Some important initiative taken by the Government for disaster risk reduction are given as under:
1. National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) had prepared the National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) in 2016 and further revised it in 2019. In the NDMP, the priorities of the Sendai Framework have been integrated into the planning framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) under the Thematic Areas for DRR.
2. NDMA has released guidelines for management of disaster risks for various disasters which includes the aspects of disaster mitigation, preparedness as well as response activities.
3. Aapda Mitra Scheme has been launched to train 1,00,000 community volunteers in disaster rescue in 350 multi-hazards disaster prone districts, covering all States/UTs. Financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 369.40 Crore.
4. Common Alerting Protocol based Integrated Alert System (Sachet) Phase-I (CAP) has been approved for integration of all alerting agencies in a Centralized web-based platform. Financial outlay of the Scheme is Rs. 354.83 crore.
5. National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) with its 16 Battalions, is located as per vulnerability profile of the country to provide immediate response during disasters or impending disaster situations. Mock exercises and community awareness programmes are regularly conducted by NDMA and NDRF to create awareness among people.
6. NDRF is implementing a Mock Exercises scheme in all 36 States/UTs on community disaster awareness in Floods, Cyclones, Earthquake, Landslide & CBRN in vulnerable areas with various stakeholders of Disaster Management / Response.
7. NDRF is implementing School Safety Programme (SSP) to impart training on disaster response to children in 1200 vulnerable schools in all 36 States/UTs of India.
8. NDMA has taken the initiative to set up NGO-Coordination Centres at States/UTs and District levels.
9. The Coastal areas in eight Coastal States, that experience frequent cyclones, are covered under the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) for building capacities in cyclone prone areas to reduce the loss of lives and livelihoods.
10. Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended creation of National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF) and State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) for a period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. An amount of Rs. 68,463 crore is allocated for NDRMF and Rs. 1,60,153 crore for SDRMF. These allocations are further divided into response fund and mitigation funds at the National and State level, which together cover all the four phases of disaster management cycle viz. preparedness, response, recovery & reconstruction and mitigation.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فائر سروسز کی جدید کاری
01 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 04.07.2023 کو ‘‘ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کی اسکیم’’ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔حکومت نے 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لیے ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت تیاری اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے 5,000 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈنگ ونڈورکھا ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں شامل اقدامات میں نئے فائر اسٹیشنوں کا قیام، ریاستی تربیتی مراکز کو مضبوط بنانا اور استعداد کار میں اضافہ، آگ بجھانے کے جدید آلات کی فراہمی، ریاستی ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور اربن فائر اسٹیشنوں کی مضبوطی، تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن اور آن لائن سسٹم کی تنصیب اور اضافہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ تفصیلی اسکیم www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ کی فراہمی ، ریاستوں کے ساتھ 75:25 کی لاگت بنیاد پر ہے، سوائے شمال مشرقی پہاڑی ریاستوں کے جس کے لیے یہ تناسب 90:10 ہے۔ مرکز جہاں شناخت شدہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے ریاستوں کو 5000 کروڑ روپے دستیاب کرائے گا وہیں ریاستوں کا تعاون 1387.99 کروڑ روپے ہوگا۔
مرکزکے ذریعے مختص کی گئی 5000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم میں سے 500 کروڑ روپے قانونی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر مبنی اصلاحات کو اپنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
زمینی سطح پر متاثرہ لوگوں کو امداد کی تقسیم سمیت ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں قدرتی آفات کے پیش نظر ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) سے امدادی اقدامات حکومت ہند کے منظور شدہ اشیاء اور اصولوں کے مطابق کرتی ہیں جو پہلے ہی ان کے اختیار میں ہے،‘شدید نوعیت’ کی آفت کی صورت میں، طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے اضافی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کے دورے کی بنیاد پر تشخیص بھی شامل ہے۔
ایس ڈی آر ایف/ این ڈی آر ایف سے فنڈز کا اجراء اور اس سے ہونے والے اخراجات‘ایس ڈی آر ایف/ این ڈی آر ایف کے آئین اور نظم و نسق سے متعلق رہنما خطوط’ اور وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ آئٹمز اور اصولوں کے تحت چلتے ہیں، جن پر وقتاً فوقتاً نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط 12.01.2022 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف / این ڈی آر ایف کے اخراجات کے آئٹمز اور اصولوں پر بھی نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی اور 10.10.2022 کو جاری کی گئی تھی، اور 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لیے 11.07.2023 اس میں مزید ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط اور اشیاء اور امداد کے اصول www.ndmindia.mha.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اپنی مسلسل کوششوں سے، حکومت نے ملک میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے حوالے سے اپنے نقطہ نظر کو ریلیف کے مرکز سے لے کر تیاری، روک تھام، ردعمل، بحالی، تخفیف اور صلاحیت سازی کے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر تک بہتر بنایا ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ، 2005 ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی آر آر) کو ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ نیشنل پالیسی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پر قومی منصوبہ ملک میں آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر ادارہ جاتی میکانزم موجود ہیں۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز (ایس ڈی ایم ایز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز (ڈی ڈی ایم ایز) بالترتیب قدرتی آفات کے موثر انتظام کے لیے مناسب تیاری، رابطہ کاری اور فوری ردعمل کا طریقہ کار تیار کریں۔
مختلف حکومتی اقدامات سے آفات میں اموات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا گورننس کا ایک مسلسل اور ترقی پذیر عمل ہے۔
قدرتی آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے 2016 میں نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان (این ڈی ایم پی) تیار کیا تھا اور 2019 میں اس میں مزید ترمیم کی تھی۔ این ڈی ایم پی میں، سینڈائی فریم ورک کی ترجیحات کو ڈی آر آر کے لیے موضوعاتی علاقوں کے تحت ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی آر آر) کے پلاننگ فریم ورک میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
این ڈی ایم اے نے مختلف آفات کے لیے آفات کے خطرات کے انتظام کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں جن میں آفات میں تخفیف، تیاری اور ردعمل کی سرگرمیوں کے پہلو شامل ہیں۔
آپدامتر اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ 1,00,000 کمیونٹی رضاکاروں کو آفات سے بچاؤ کے لیے 350 کثیر خطرات سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں تربیت دی جائے، جس میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے لیے مختص رقم369.40 کروڑروپے ہے۔
کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول پر مبنی انٹیگریٹڈ الرٹ سسٹم (سیچیٹ) فیز-I (سی اے پی) کو تمام الرٹ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو سنٹرلائزڈ ویب پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم میں انضمام کے لیے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کا مالی خرچہ 354.83 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) اپنی 16 بٹالین کے ساتھ، ملک کے خطرے سے متعلق پروفائل کے مطابق آفات یا آنے والی آفات کے حالات کے دوران فوری ردعمل فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجود ہے۔ لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے این ڈی ایم اے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے ذریعے فرضی مشقیں اور کمیونٹی بیداری کے پروگرام باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
این ڈی آر ایف تمام 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سیلاب، طوفان، زلزلہ، لینڈ سلائیڈ اور سی بی آر این میں تباہی کے انتظام کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کمیونٹی ڈیزاسٹر بیداری پر فرضی مشقوں کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
این ڈی آر ایف ہندوستان کی تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1200 کمزور اسکولوں میں بچوں کو آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکول سیفٹی پروگرام (ایس ایس پی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
این ڈی ایم اے نے ریاستوں/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے اور ضلعی سطحوں پراین جی او- کوآرڈی نیشن سینٹرس قائم کرنے کی پہل کی ہے۔
آٹھ ساحلی ریاستوں کے ساحلی علاقے، جو بار بار طوفانوں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں، نیشنل سائیکلون رسک مِٹیگیشن پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی) کے تحت سمندری طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے شامل ہیں تاکہ جانوں اور معاش کے نقصان کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایم ایف) اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایم ایف) بنانے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ 68,463 کروڑ روپے کی رقم این ڈی آر ایم ایف کے لیے اور 1,60,153 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ایس ڈی آر ایم ایف کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان مختص شدہ رقوم کو مزید قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر رسپانس فنڈ اور تخفیف فنڈز میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، جو مل کر ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سائیکل کے چاروں مراحل تیاری، ردعمل، بازیابی و تعمیر نو اور تخفیف کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
یہ بات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔