Ministry of Home Affairs
TERRORIST VIOLENCE AND INFILTRATION
01 AUG 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The incidents of terrorist violence and infiltration have declined during the last two years in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Details are as under:
Year
2021
2022
2023 (upto 30th June)
Terrorist related Incidents
129
125
26
Net infiltration
34
14
0
The Government has a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and the security situation has improved significantly in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K). The measures taken by the Government to curb terrorist violence include proactive counter insurgency operations against terrorists, identification and arrest of over ground supporters of terrorists, deployment of police, Army, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs); night patrolling and area domination. Attachment of properties belonging to terrorists and their associates under relevant sections of Law, sharing of intelligence inputs amongst all security forces on a real-time basis and intensified Cordon and Search Operations (CASO) are undertaken to thwart any terrorist incidents in Jammu & Kashmir.
Further, the Government of India has adopted a well-coordinated and multi-pronged strategy to tackle the cross-border infiltration. This includes tactical deployment of forces at International Border (IB)/Line of Control (LoC), use of technology like Surveillance Cameras, Night Vision Cameras, Heat Sensing Gadgets, etc., multi-tiered deployment along IB/LoC, border fencing, deployment of intelligence personnel to collect advance and target-oriented inputs on infiltration, ambushes and foot-patrolling by Army/Border Security Force (BSF), establishment of Border Police Posts for generating local intelligence and taking pro-active action against infiltrators.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
دہشت گردانہ تشدد اور دراندازی
01 AUG 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر میں گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران دہشت گردانہ تشدد اور دراندازی کے واقعات میں کمی آئی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
2021
2022
(30 جون تک) 2023
دہشت گردی سے متعلق واقعات
129
125
26
دراندازی
34
14
0
حکومت کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی ہے اور جموں و کشمیر (جے اینڈ کے) میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے تشدد کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں دہشت گردوں کے خلاف انسداد بغاوت کی کارروائیاں، دہشت گردوں کی زمینی حمایت کرنے والوں کی شناخت اور گرفتاری، پولیس، فوج، سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کی تعیناتی رات کا گشت اور علاقے پر بالا دستی شامل ہیں۔ قانون کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت دہشت گردوں اور ان کے ساتھیوں کی جائیدادوں کو ضبط کرنا، تمام سیکورٹی فورسز کے درمیان انٹیلی جنس معلومات کا حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر اشتراک اور جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے کسی بھی واقعے کو ناکام بنانے کے لیے محاصرے اور تلاشی کے آپریشنز (سی اے ایس او) کو تیز کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند نے سرحد پار سے ہونے والی دراندازی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مربوط اور کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔ اس میں بین الاقوامی سرحد (آئی بی)/لائن آف کنٹرول (ایل او سی) پر افواج کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ تعیناتی، نگرانی کیمروں، نائٹ ویژن کیمرے، ہیٹ سینسنگ گیجٹس وغیرہ جیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ، آئی بی/ایل او سی کے ساتھ ملٹی ٹائرڈ تعیناتی، سرحد پر باڑ لگانا، فوج/بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کی طرف سے دراندازی، گھات لگا کر حملوں اور پیدل گشت پر پیشگی اور ہدف پر مبنی معلومات جمع کرنے کے لیے انٹیلی جنس اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی، مقامی انٹیلی جنس پیدا کرنے کے لیے بارڈر پولیس چوکیوں کا قیام اور دراندازوں کے خلاف فعال کارروائی کرنا شامل ہیں۔