Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses the mark of 500 MT freight loading on cumulative basis in first four months of this Financial Year
Railways earns Rs 13,578Crores from Freight loading in July 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 3% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 123.98MT in July 2023, an improvement of 2% over last year freight loading 122.15MT for the same period
01 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has crossed the mark of 500 MT freight loading on cumulative basis,yet again, in first 4 monthsof this Financial Year. From April-July 2023, freight loading of 507.7 MT has been achieved against the last year loading of 501.55 MT, an improvement of 1.23% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 55459 crore against Rs 53731 crore over the last year which is an improvement of 3.22% as compared to the same period last year.
From April-July 2023, on cumulative basis, IR’s total earning has been approximately Rs. 80869 Cr. (including coaching, goods, sundry, other coaching earnings) against Rs 75847 Cr. over the last year which is an improvement of 6.62% as compared to the same period last year.
During the month of July 2023, originating freight loading of 123.98MT has been achieved against loading of 122.15MT in July 2022, which is an improvement of approx 1.5% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 13,578Crhave been achieved in July 2023 against Rs 13,163 Cr freight earnings in July 2022, thereby an improvement of about 3% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلویز نے رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں مجموعی بنیادوں پر 500 ایم ٹی فریٹ لوڈنگ کے نشان کو عبور کیا
ریلوے نے جولائی 2023 میں فریٹ لوڈنگ سے 13578 کروڑ روپے کمائے
گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مال برداری کی آمدنی میں 3فیصد کااضافہ
ریلوے نے جولائی 2023 میں 123.98ایم ٹی کی فریٹ لوڈنگ حاصل کی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے لیے 122.15ایم ٹی کی فریٹ لوڈنگ کے مقابلے میں 2فیصد زیادہ ہے
01 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) نے رواں مالی سال کے پہلے 4 مہینوں میں ایک بار پھر، مجموعی بنیادوں پر 500ایم ٹی فریٹ لوڈنگ کے نشان کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ اپریل سے جولائی 2023 تک، 507.7 ایم ٹی کی فریٹ لوڈنگ حاصل کی گئی ہے جبکہ گزشتہ سال کی لوڈنگ 501.55 ایم ٹی تھی، جو پچھلے سال کی لوڈنگ کے مقابلے میں 1.23 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ ریلویز نے پچھلے سال 53731 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 55459 کروڑ روپے کمائے ہیں جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 3.22 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اپریل سے جولائی 2023 تک، مجموعی بنیادوں پر، ہندوستانی ریلوے کی کل آمدنی پچھلے سال کے 75847 کروڑ روپےکے مقابلےتقریباً 80869 کروڑ روپئے (بشمول کوچنگ، سامان، مختلف، دیگر کوچنگ کی کمائی) رہی ہے، جو کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.62 فیصد کی بہتری ہے۔
جولائی 2022 میں 122.15ایم ٹی کی لوڈنگ کے مقابلے میں جولائی 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران 123.98ایم ٹی کی ابتدائی فریٹ لوڈنگ حاصل کی گئی ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 1.5فیصد کی بہتری ہے۔ جولائی 2022 میں 13163 کروڑ روپے کی مال برداری کی آمدنی کے مقابلے میں جولائی 2023 میں 13578 روپے کی مال برداری کی آمدنی حاصل کی گئی، اس طرح گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 3 فیصد بہتری آئی ہے۔
منتر، ’’کارگو کی بھوک‘‘ کے بعد،ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ صارفین پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور کاروباری ترقی کی اکائیوں کے کام نے جو چست پالیسی سازی کے ذریعے حمایت حاصل کی ہے اس نے ریلوے کو اس اہم کامیابی میں مدد فراہم کی۔