Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses the mark of 500 MT freight loading on cumulative basis in first four months of this Financial Year
Railways earns Rs 13,578Crores from Freight loading in July 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 3% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 123.98MT in July 2023, an improvement of 2% over last year freight loading 122.15MT for the same period
01 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has crossed the mark of 500 MT freight loading on cumulative basis,yet again, in first 4 monthsof this Financial Year. From April-July 2023, freight loading of 507.7 MT has been achieved against the last year loading of 501.55 MT, an improvement of 1.23% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 55459 crore against Rs 53731 crore over the last year which is an improvement of 3.22% as compared to the same period last year.
From April-July 2023, on cumulative basis, IR’s total earning has been approximately Rs. 80869 Cr. (including coaching, goods, sundry, other coaching earnings) against Rs 75847 Cr. over the last year which is an improvement of 6.62% as compared to the same period last year.
During the month of July 2023, originating freight loading of 123.98MT has been achieved against loading of 122.15MT in July 2022, which is an improvement of approx 1.5% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 13,578Crhave been achieved in July 2023 against Rs 13,163 Cr freight earnings in July 2022, thereby an improvement of about 3% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਲੱਦਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨਾਲ 13,578 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 123.98 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਲੱਦਿਆ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ 122.15 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਤੋਂ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
01 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ (ਆਈਆਰ) ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 4 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਲੱਦਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲੱਦੇ ਗਏ 501.555 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ 507.7 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਲੱਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1.23 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 53,731 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 55,459 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3.22 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੋਂ, ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 75,847 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 80.869 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਕੋਚਿੰਗ, ਮਾਲ, ਵਿਵਿਧ, ਹੋਰ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਹਿਤ) ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 6.62 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 122.15 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 123.98 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ 13,163 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 13,578 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ।
“ਹੰਗ੍ਰੀ ਫਾਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ” ਮੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਈਆਰ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।