Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses the mark of 500 MT freight loading on cumulative basis in first four months of this Financial Year
Railways earns Rs 13,578Crores from Freight loading in July 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 3% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 123.98MT in July 2023, an improvement of 2% over last year freight loading 122.15MT for the same period
01 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has crossed the mark of 500 MT freight loading on cumulative basis,yet again, in first 4 monthsof this Financial Year. From April-July 2023, freight loading of 507.7 MT has been achieved against the last year loading of 501.55 MT, an improvement of 1.23% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 55459 crore against Rs 53731 crore over the last year which is an improvement of 3.22% as compared to the same period last year.
From April-July 2023, on cumulative basis, IR’s total earning has been approximately Rs. 80869 Cr. (including coaching, goods, sundry, other coaching earnings) against Rs 75847 Cr. over the last year which is an improvement of 6.62% as compared to the same period last year.
During the month of July 2023, originating freight loading of 123.98MT has been achieved against loading of 122.15MT in July 2022, which is an improvement of approx 1.5% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 13,578Crhave been achieved in July 2023 against Rs 13,163 Cr freight earnings in July 2022, thereby an improvement of about 3% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने इस वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले चार महीनों में संचयी आधार पर 500 मीट्रिक टन माल लादने का आंकड़ा पार किया
रेलवे ने जुलाई 2023 में माल ढुलाई से 13,578 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में माल ढुलाई आय में 3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
रेलवे ने जुलाई 2023 में 123.98 मीट्रिक टन माल लादा, जो पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में लादे गए 122.15 मीट्रिक टन माल से 2 प्रतिशत अधिक है
01 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) ने इस वित्त वर्ष के पहले 4 महीनों में एक बार फिर संचयी आधार पर 500 मीट्रिक टन माल लादने का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया। पिछले वर्ष लादे गए 501.55 मीट्रिक टन माल के मुकाबले अप्रैल-जुलाई 2023 तक 507.7 मीट्रिक टन माल लादा गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 1.23 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष के 53,731 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 55,459 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए, जो पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.22 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
अप्रैल-जुलाई 2023 से, संचयी आधार पर, भारतीय रेलवे की कुल आमदनी पिछले वर्ष के 75,847 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले लगभग 80,869 करोड़ रुपये (कोचिंग, माल, विविध, अन्य कोचिंग आय सहित) रही, जो पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.62 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
जुलाई 2023 के महीने के दौरान, जुलाई 2022 में 122.15 मीट्रिक टन की लोडिंग के मुकाबले 123.98 मीट्रिक टन की प्रारंभिक माल ढुलाई की गई, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 1.5 प्रतिशत का सुधार है। जुलाई 2022 में माल ढुलाई से 13,163 करोड़ रुपये की आमदनी के मुकाबले जुलाई 2023 में 13,578 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 3 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ।
"हंग्री फॉर कार्गो" मंत्र का पालन करते हुए, आईआर ने व्यापार करने में आसानी के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए। ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और त्वरित नीति निर्माण द्वारा समर्थित व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों के काम ने रेलवे को इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि में मदद की।