Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala Project
01 AUG 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country. Ministry has issued revised Sagarmala Funding Guidelines on 5.4.2023. As per revised Funding Guidelines, the fund contribution from Sagarmala Programme (from the budget of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways) in any project will be limited to 50 per cent of estimated project cost as per DPR or tendered cost, whichever is lesser. However, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways may provide 100% financial assistance for any project based on uniqueness, strategic nature, necessity, merits, financial condition of the Major Port, etc subject to the approval of Minister in charge of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگر مالا پروجیکٹ
01 AUG 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
ساگرمالا بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جو ملک میں بندرگاہوں پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ وزارت نے5 اپریل 2023 کو ساگرمالا فنڈنگ کے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ نظرثانی شدہ فنڈنگ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ساگرمالا پروگرام (بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے بجٹ سے) سے فنڈ کا حصہ کسی بھی پروجیکٹ میں ڈی پی آر یا ٹینڈر شدہ لاگت میں سے جو بھی کم ہو اس کے مطابق تخمینہ لاگت کے 50 فیصد تک محدود رہے گا ۔ تاہم، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت انفرادیت، اسٹریٹجک نوعیت، ضرورت، خوبیوں، بڑے بندرگاہ کی مالی حالت وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر کسی بھی منصوبے کے لیے 100فیصد مالی امداد فراہم کر سکتی ہے، جس کے تحت بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے انچارج وزیر کی منظوری لی جائے گی۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔