प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
जनतेच्या विचारार्थ राष्ट्रीय गहन तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्ट अप धोरणाचा (एनडीटीएसपी) मसुदा जारी
31 JUL 2023 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2023
राष्ट्रीय डीप टेक स्टार्ट अप धोरण (एनडीटीएसपी) कन्सॉर्टीयमने राष्ट्रीय गहन तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्ट अप धोरणाचा मसुदा जनतेच्या विचारार्थ जाहीर केला असून, जनतेकडून दिनांक 15 सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत त्यावरील अभिप्राय मागवला आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या मुख्य विज्ञानिक सल्लागारांच्या कार्यालयावर, सर्व महत्त्वाच्या भागधारकांसह एकत्र येऊन या धोरणाची रचना करण्याचे काम सोपवण्यात आले आहे. गहन तंत्रज्ञान संबंधी परिसंस्थेसाठी धोरणात्मक प्राधान्यक्रमांच्या संदर्भात सर्व भागधारक गटांमध्ये समन्वय साधण्यात देखील हे कार्यालय प्रेरणात्मक भूमिका निभावते. स्टार्ट अप उद्योग, चिंतन केंद्रे, उद्योग संघटना, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि संबंधित सरकारी संस्थांसह विविध भागधारकांतील चर्चात्मक प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय कन्सॉर्टीयमच्या समग्र मार्गदर्शनाखाली, तज्ञ कृतीगटाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राष्ट्रीय सखोल तंत्रज्ञानसंबंधी स्टार्ट अप धोरण (एनडीटीएसपी) मसुदा विकसित करण्यात आला.
विचारमंथन आणि मसुदा तयार करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेमध्ये (अ) राष्ट्रीय कन्सॉर्टीयमच्या आणि कृतीगट पातळीवरील विविध प्राधान्यक्रम निश्चिती बैठका, (ब) शैक्षणिक नवोन्मेष आणि चिंतन केंद्रांमध्ये आयोजित बेंगळूरू, हैदराबाद, मुंबई आणि दिल्ली येथील सखोल तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांच्या चर्चात्मक कार्यशाळा, (क)विविध भागधारकांच्या गोलमेज परिषदा आणि चर्चा, (ड)विषयाशी संबंधित तज्ञ आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक धोरण संशोधक यांच्याशी लक्ष केंद्रित करून केलेल्या गट चर्चा, (ई)या क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख वैयक्तिक विचारवंत यांचा समावेश होता. या चर्चांनी धोरणाच्या आराखड्याला आकार देण्यात आणि सखोल तंत्रज्ञान विषयक परिसंस्थेच्या गरजा तसेच आकांक्षा यांच्याशी धोरणाची समर्पकता सुनिश्चित करण्यात अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. गहन तंत्रज्ञान विषयक परिसंस्थेमध्ये कार्यरत तसेच परिसंस्थेत समाविष्ट नसलेल्या अशा 200 हून अधिक भागधारकांनी दिलेल्या सूचना, शिफारसी यांच्या मदतीने हा धोरणाचा मसुदा तयार करण्यात आला आहे.
या तंत्रज्ञान विषयक स्टार्ट अप्स साठी समावेशक परिसंस्थेची जोपासना करून आणि वैशिष्टयपूर्ण तसेच गुंतागुंतीच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देऊन हे धोरण, विद्यमान स्टार्ट अप धोरणे,कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रम यांना पूरक ठरुन त्यांचे मूल्यवर्धन करणारे आहे. एनडीटीएसपीचा मसुदा खालील संकल्पनांवर आधारित विविध नवी धोरणात्मक साधने सुचवते तसेच खालील संकल्पनांच्या अंतर्गत आवश्यक धोरणात्मक बदल सुचवते:
1. संशोधन, विकास आणि नवोन्मेष यांची जोपासना
2. बौद्धिक संपदा धोरणाचे बळकटीकरण
3. वित्तपुरवठ्यासाठी सुलभ मार्ग
4. सामायिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि साधनसंपत्तीचे सामायीकीकरण शक्य करणे
5. अनुकूल नियम, प्रमाणके तसेच प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया निर्माण करणे
6. मनुष्यबळ आकर्षित करून क्षमता निर्मिती सुरु करणे
7. खरेदी तसेच वापराच्या स्वीकाराला प्रोत्साहन
8. धोरण आणि कार्यक्रम यांच्यातील परस्परसंबंध सुनिश्चित करणे
9. गहन तंत्रज्ञान विषयक स्टार्ट अप्स टिकवून धरणे
24 जुलै 2023 रोजी झालेल्या राष्ट्रीय कन्सॉर्टीयमच्या बैठकीत धोरणाच्या मसुद्यावर चर्चा झाली आणि आढाव्यात मिळालेली माहिती तसेच पुढील शिफारसी यांचा समावेश केल्यानंतर हा मसुदा जनतेच्या विचारार्थ जारी करण्याची सूचना मांडली गेली. त्यानुसार जनतेकडून सूचना मागवण्यासाठी 31 जुलै 2023 रोजी हा सुधारित मसुदा जारी करण्यात आला.
जनतेच्या अभिप्रायासाठी हा मसुदा दिनांक 15 सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत पुढील संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे :
www.psa.gov.in/deep-tech-policy

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Draft National Deep Tech Startup Policy (NDTSP) Released for Public Consultation
31 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Deep Tech Startup Policy (NDTSP) Consortium announces the draft policy for public consultation; seeking public feedback till September 15, 2023.
The Prime Minister's Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC), in its 21st meeting held on July 7, 2022, recommended the creation of a National Consortium and a Working Group to propose a comprehensive policy framework to address the needs and strengthen the Indian deep tech startup ecosystem.
Chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, the apex-level National Consortium represents a broad spectrum of stakeholders. The members of the Consortium include high-level representatives from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI).
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India is entrusted with the formulation of this policy collectively with key stakeholders. The Office also plays a catalytic role in building synergy among the stakeholder groups in terms of policy priorities for the deep tech ecosystem. Under the overall guidance of the National Consortium, steered by the Expert Working Group, a draft version of the National Deep Tech Startup Policy (NDTSP) has been developed through an extensive multi-stakeholder consultative process involving startups, incubation centres, industry associations, academic institutions, and relevant government agencies.
The consultation and drafting process involved (a) multiple priority setting meetings at the National Consortium and Working Group level, (b) consultative workshops with deep tech startups in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai and New Delhi anchored at academic innovation and incubation centres, (c) multi-stakeholder roundtables and debates, (d) focused group discussions with subject matter experts and technology policy researchers and (e) interviews with individual thought leaders in this space. These consultations played a pivotal role in shaping the policy's framework and ensuring its relevance to the needs and aspirations of the deep tech ecosystem. The draft policy is shaped as a result of inputs received from 200+ stakeholders within and outside the deep tech startup ecosystem.
This policy complements and adds value to the existing Startup India policies, programmes and initiatives, by fostering a conducive ecosystem for deep tech startups to thrive and address their unique and complex challenges. The draft NDTSP captures various new policy instruments and suggests necessary policy changes under the following themes:
1. Nurturing Research, Development & Innovation
2. Strengthening the Intellectual Property Regime
3. Facilitating Access to Funding
4. Enabling Shared Infrastructure and Resource Sharing
5. Creating Conducive Regulations, Standards, and Certifications
6. Attracting Human Resources & Initiating Capacity Building
7. Promoting Procurement & Adoption
8. Ensuring Policy & Program Interlinkages
9. Sustaining Deep Tech Startups
The National Consortium met on July 24, 2023, deliberated the draft policy document, and suggested releasing it for public consultation after incorporating review inputs and further recommendations. Accordingly, the revised policy draft is released for public consultation as on July 31, 2023, and will be open for public feedback until September 15, 2023. The document can be accessed here: www.psa.gov.in/deep-tech-policy