ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کا تحفظ
31 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے نومبر 2018 میں ’وسطی ایشیائی فلائی وے کے ساتھ ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں کے تحفظ کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان‘ شروع کیا ہے۔ ایکشن پلان، مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں، محفوظ علاقوں کے منتظمین، مقامی کمیونٹیز، سول سوسائٹیز اور نجی شعبہ کے مابین تال میل اور تعاون پر زور دیتا ہے۔
اتر پردیش میں نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کی آبادی میں کمی کی نشاندہی کرنے والی رپورٹ، وزارت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
وزارت نے، ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات اور ان کے لائف سائیکل میں تبدیلی، خاص طور پر اتر پردیش میں، کوئی مطالعہ نہیں کیا ہے۔ جنگلی حیات اور اس کے مسکن کا تحفظ اور تحفظ بنیادی طور پر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ وزارت، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Conservation of Migratory Birds
31 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has launched the ‘National Action Plan for conservation of Migratory birds along the Central Asian Flyway’ in November 2018. The Action Plan emphasizes on coordination and cooperation between various Central Government Ministries, State Government Departments, managers of Protected Areas, local communities, Civil Societies and Private sector.
The report indicating population decline of migratory birds in Uttar Pradesh is not available with the Ministry.
The Ministry has not conducted study regarding effects of climate change on migratory birds and change in their lifecycle, particularly in Uttar Pradesh. The conservation and protection of wildlife and its habitat is primarily the responsibility of the State and Union Territory Governments. The Ministry provides technical and financial assistance on the basis of proposals submitted by the State and Union Territory Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.